Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 61 to 72 of 72

Thread: Forum software upgraded

  1. #61
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,922
    Thanks
    9,858
    Thanked 4,639 Times in 2,372 Posts
    Rep Power
    1767
    Reputation
    73117

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    The situation with Postimage is not good at all
    Its a situation we faced ourselves, we simply could not afford to host our own images as we just dont have the money. So that why we use Postimage. I hope they can work something out, that is a serious amount of data though.
    Looks like they may have been saved in the short term.
    Quote from
    $1700 worth of donations received so far. Thanks to everyone who is contributing; you rock!
    [Oct 30 12:00GMT]: Panic mode off. In addition to a steady stream of donations, we have received a couple of very helpful partnership proposals. Also, a solution for graceful degradation for the worst case is under development.

    Problems with PayPal; good thing we kept paying for our bandwidth periodically to avoid funds getting frozen. Working on a GoFundMe campaign and on unfreezing our account.
    Last edited by Tiny; 31-10-16 at 02:05 PM.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."



  • #62
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    56
    Posts
    5,456
    Thanks
    224
    Thanked 3,459 Times in 1,505 Posts
    Rep Power
    1280
    Reputation
    47788

    Default

    What's with all the ads using Tapatalk? I thought premium members didn't get ads ?

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #63
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,500
    Thanks
    786
    Thanked 2,409 Times in 1,089 Posts
    Rep Power
    1072
    Reputation
    38936

    Default

    It must be TapaTalk, nobody using Austech should see ads.
    We don't have any.

  • #64
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,775
    Thanks
    2,156
    Thanked 13,216 Times in 5,629 Posts
    Rep Power
    4279
    Reputation
    155505

    Default

    Maybe you need the Premium version of Tapatalk

    No idea, I havent changed anything.

  • #65
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    56
    Posts
    5,456
    Thanks
    224
    Thanked 3,459 Times in 1,505 Posts
    Rep Power
    1280
    Reputation
    47788

    Default

    It's only austech that has ads using Tapatalk. Maybe they sneaked something in last upgrade. Probably something needs unticking....





    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
    Last edited by hoe; 19-11-16 at 07:17 PM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #66
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    56
    Posts
    5,456
    Thanks
    224
    Thanked 3,459 Times in 1,505 Posts
    Rep Power
    1280
    Reputation
    47788

    Default

    Thought it was fixed, but they're back....

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
    Last edited by hoe; 20-11-16 at 11:04 AM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #67
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,500
    Thanks
    786
    Thanked 2,409 Times in 1,089 Posts
    Rep Power
    1072
    Reputation
    38936

    Default

    I can 100% guarantee that it's not Austech.

  • #68
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,775
    Thanks
    2,156
    Thanked 13,216 Times in 5,629 Posts
    Rep Power
    4279
    Reputation
    155505

    Default

    I just logged in to Tapatalk on my mobile (Samsung Note 5, Tapatalk Pro) and went to Austech and cant see any ads at all.

  • #69
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,775
    Thanks
    2,156
    Thanked 13,216 Times in 5,629 Posts
    Rep Power
    4279
    Reputation
    155505

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WhiteOx View Post
    I can 100% guarantee that it's not Austech.
    So can I as Google disabled our ads in 2014. I cant get ads to appear even with ad code.

    Love to know who's getting the money for Hoe's ads though, wish it was Austech.

  • #70
    Premium Member
    mandc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Age
    65
    Posts
    3,656
    Thanks
    1,801
    Thanked 2,404 Times in 1,239 Posts
    Rep Power
    788
    Reputation
    26155

    Default

    It's Tapatalk who are now including ads. You now have to pay VIP membership to get rid of them. When Tapatalk became a free app they started including ads but people who had paid for pro were upgraded to vip so do not receive them.



    The ads have been driving me nuts recently so I upgraded to lifetime VIP for about A$22. Problem solved
    Last edited by mandc; 20-11-16 at 04:01 PM.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mandc For This Useful Post:

    admin (20-11-16),Tiny (20-11-16)

  • #71
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,775
    Thanks
    2,156
    Thanked 13,216 Times in 5,629 Posts
    Rep Power
    4279
    Reputation
    155505

    Default

    Thanks mandc. That would explain why I dont see them on Tapatalk Pro.

  • #72
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,922
    Thanks
    9,858
    Thanked 4,639 Times in 2,372 Posts
    Rep Power
    1767
    Reputation
    73117

    Default

    BTW; The slow as paint drying loading of the forum I was experiencing over the last few months has cleared up.
    Forum is zooming along at the moment even some old posts with lots of pics & video links loading fairly quickly.

    Not sure if it's something on the forum server side that did it or the fact that Postimage.org has now been saved & funded.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •