Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: No audio on two channels

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,411
    Thanks
    913
    Thanked 338 Times in 224 Posts
    Rep Power
    279
    Reputation
    5724

    Default No audio on two channels

    I am using a Mediastar HDX 9100. A couple of days ago I lost audio on 7mate and Gem.

    Checking reveals that there is no APID for those channels. Easy enough I thought just go in and manually input them. Not so easy - there does not appear to be anywhere that I can do that.

    Try the digital TV, rescan because of all the channel changes - audio on those channels.

    Pull out the old DGTEC SG-HD5370, rescan because of all the channel changes, and there is audio on these channels. Hmm.

    Connect the second 9100, rescan and damn - no audio!

    Any ideas.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    77
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1745
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    I had a minor problem recently with my 2 Topfield Terrestrial STB's when they changed by having more channels with different numbers and it was suggested I do a factory reset and that cleared the problem.

    However my 4 year old STRONG Terrestrial STB has been reset and rescanned and still wont show a picture on WINHD (ch80), yet it shows every other channel, Audio and Video whether they are MPEG2 or 4 !!!
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to gordon_s1942 For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (07-08-16)

  • #3
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,031
    Thanks
    5,299
    Thanked 11,735 Times in 5,779 Posts
    Rep Power
    4151
    Reputation
    170391

    Default

    Yep.... cold reboot... reset if necessary.

    May require a firmware update.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (07-08-16)

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,411
    Thanks
    913
    Thanked 338 Times in 224 Posts
    Rep Power
    279
    Reputation
    5724

    Default

    The first box has all my satellite setup so onto the second - boot it up, go to the Defaults Settings and there is a password. No idea!! Find the User Manual and damn - no password mentioned. Guess zeros - correct.

    Do a factory restore, rescan and you guessed it - no bleedin' audio on either channel.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #5
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,031
    Thanks
    5,299
    Thanked 11,735 Times in 5,779 Posts
    Rep Power
    4151
    Reputation
    170391

    Default

    See if there's a firmware update available.

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,411
    Thanks
    913
    Thanked 338 Times in 224 Posts
    Rep Power
    279
    Reputation
    5724

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    See if there's a firmware update available.
    Mediastar seem to have adopted the Chinese model - push one model and then move on to the next and do not worry about multiple firmware updates.

    My email has been returned as undeliverable so maybe they are out of business anyway.

    Back to the chase. Both the channels are provided by WIN Television and both now have sound. For a period the aspect ratio ratio on program material was all wrong - commercials were correct though.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •