Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Move foxtel multiroom to another area.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    136
    Reputation
    15

    Default Move foxtel multiroom to another area.

    Lets be hypothetical.. um yes... hypothetical...
    if i take my brothers multiroom foxtel and bring it home, will it work if i plug in the net? We are both on sat.
    So im sure ill get a pic but if i plug the net in, will it phone home to foxtel to confirm an account?


    Cheers



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    70
    Reputation
    350

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fizzydrink View Post
    Lets be hypothetical.. um yes... hypothetical...
    if i take my brothers multiroom foxtel and bring it home, will it work if i plug in the net? We are both on sat.
    So im sure ill get a pic but if i plug the net in, will it phone home to foxtel to confirm an account?


    Cheers
    no they wont know, hypothetically been doing it for years

  • #3
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    6,132
    Thanks
    10,280
    Thanked 4,992 Times in 2,502 Posts
    Rep Power
    1922
    Reputation
    80177

    Default

    Lots of people hypothetically do this & have no problems AFAIK.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #4
    Premium Lager

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    56
    Posts
    4,719
    Thanks
    1,531
    Thanked 2,567 Times in 1,167 Posts
    Rep Power
    1063
    Reputation
    37775

    Default

    Don't plug it in. I refused to have my box internet connected when installed
    __________________________________________________ __
    Statistically, if you wait long enough, everything will happen!

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    136
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joshy12 View Post
    no they wont know, hypothetically been doing it for years
    Cheers

    I forgot to mention its an iq3
    Does that matter as thats the one that seems to have the setup for net apps etc

  • #6
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,197
    Thanks
    5,353
    Thanked 11,921 Times in 5,865 Posts
    Rep Power
    4248
    Reputation
    174739

    Default

    If you don't plug it in, no information can be sent.

    Like any device that is capable of sending information, (which Foxtel decoders are) it's possible.

    Without GPS, it won't know an exact location, but it's possible to obtain that from an IP address.

    I'm not saying Foxtel do that, only that it's possible.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (26-08-16)

  • #7
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    6,132
    Thanks
    10,280
    Thanked 4,992 Times in 2,502 Posts
    Rep Power
    1922
    Reputation
    80177

    Default

    iQ3 works fine without internet connection. Mine has never been connected as I don't want to download anything anyway.
    all channels work, EPG works & Library works.

    The internet is only for On Demand Movies & Shows from the Store, EPG Search function, StartOver function, some apps, as well as pictures on Library tiles.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    fizzydrink (26-08-16),mtv (26-08-16),OSIRUS (26-08-16)

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    136
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    Ok. Thanks.. i can live without it.

    Cheers

  • #9
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,552
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 79 Times in 62 Posts
    Rep Power
    220
    Reputation
    932

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    If you don't plug it in, no information can be sent.

    Like any device that is capable of sending information, (which Foxtel decoders are) it's possible.

    Without GPS, it won't know an exact location, but it's possible to obtain that from an IP address.

    I'm not saying Foxtel do that, only that it's possible.
    I will add here that in theory and say for example you are using wifi to connect an IQ3 to the internet there is no reason someone could have more than one wfi network and supplier in the same location (not to mention you may access the internet from a personal hot spotted mobile device/s). There is legitimate reasons why different IP address information could show up if this was considered something required to trace.

    In addition to that fact that you are paying good dollars for the unit/s and a personal service I am not sure that there is an issue here. It is a different story when there is pirating or a competitive type of business activity going on.

  • #10
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    77
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1749
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fizzydrink View Post
    Lets be hypothetical.. um yes... hypothetical...
    if i take my brothers multiroom foxtel and bring it home, will it work if i plug in the net? We are both on sat.
    So im sure ill get a pic but if i plug the net in, will it phone home to foxtel to confirm an account?


    Cheers
    Just be clear on that if your on CABLE, there is no way either decoder will work on Satellite.

    There are probably a 100 or more (times 10 or a 100 maybe?) Foxtel Satellite decoders working in locations they were never meant to be and the last thing you do is connect a 'Traveller' to the phone line.

    Austar was going to connect ALL their decoders to the phone and those they had, some customers noticed an increase in their phone bills to a specific number.
    It turned out that during the night, a signal was sent from the Satellite to the Decoder to ring at YOUR expense and supply details of your viewing habits etc, that along with making sure you had a genuine SMART card installed.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #11
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    6,132
    Thanks
    10,280
    Thanked 4,992 Times in 2,502 Posts
    Rep Power
    1922
    Reputation
    80177

    Default

    This thread is 2 years old, i reckon he worked it out already, ya think??
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •