Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Move foxtel multiroom to another area.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    118
    Reputation
    15

    Default Move foxtel multiroom to another area.

    Lets be hypothetical.. um yes... hypothetical...
    if i take my brothers multiroom foxtel and bring it home, will it work if i plug in the net? We are both on sat.
    So im sure ill get a pic but if i plug the net in, will it phone home to foxtel to confirm an account?


    Cheers



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    93
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Reputation
    350

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fizzydrink View Post
    Lets be hypothetical.. um yes... hypothetical...
    if i take my brothers multiroom foxtel and bring it home, will it work if i plug in the net? We are both on sat.
    So im sure ill get a pic but if i plug the net in, will it phone home to foxtel to confirm an account?


    Cheers
    no they wont know, hypothetically been doing it for years

  • #3
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,698
    Thanks
    9,350
    Thanked 4,381 Times in 2,253 Posts
    Rep Power
    1645
    Reputation
    67957

    Default

    Lots of people hypothetically do this & have no problems AFAIK.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #4
    Premium Lager

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    4,485
    Thanks
    1,438
    Thanked 2,287 Times in 1,060 Posts
    Rep Power
    926
    Reputation
    32175

    Default

    Don't plug it in. I refused to have my box internet connected when installed
    __________________________________________________ __
    Statistically, if you wait long enough, everything will happen!

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    118
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joshy12 View Post
    no they wont know, hypothetically been doing it for years
    Cheers

    I forgot to mention its an iq3
    Does that matter as thats the one that seems to have the setup for net apps etc

  • #6
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,271
    Thanks
    4,963
    Thanked 10,921 Times in 5,435 Posts
    Rep Power
    3764
    Reputation
    152950

    Default

    If you don't plug it in, no information can be sent.

    Like any device that is capable of sending information, (which Foxtel decoders are) it's possible.

    Without GPS, it won't know an exact location, but it's possible to obtain that from an IP address.

    I'm not saying Foxtel do that, only that it's possible.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (26-08-16)

  • #7
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,698
    Thanks
    9,350
    Thanked 4,381 Times in 2,253 Posts
    Rep Power
    1645
    Reputation
    67957

    Default

    iQ3 works fine without internet connection. Mine has never been connected as I don't want to download anything anyway.
    all channels work, EPG works & Library works.

    The internet is only for On Demand Movies & Shows from the Store, EPG Search function, StartOver function, some apps, as well as pictures on Library tiles.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    fizzydrink (26-08-16),mtv (26-08-16),OSIRUS (26-08-16)

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    118
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    Ok. Thanks.. i can live without it.

    Cheers

  • #9
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,508
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 73 Times in 57 Posts
    Rep Power
    200
    Reputation
    812

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    If you don't plug it in, no information can be sent.

    Like any device that is capable of sending information, (which Foxtel decoders are) it's possible.

    Without GPS, it won't know an exact location, but it's possible to obtain that from an IP address.

    I'm not saying Foxtel do that, only that it's possible.
    I will add here that in theory and say for example you are using wifi to connect an IQ3 to the internet there is no reason someone could have more than one wfi network and supplier in the same location (not to mention you may access the internet from a personal hot spotted mobile device/s). There is legitimate reasons why different IP address information could show up if this was considered something required to trace.

    In addition to that fact that you are paying good dollars for the unit/s and a personal service I am not sure that there is an issue here. It is a different story when there is pirating or a competitive type of business activity going on.

  • #10
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    76
    Posts
    13,823
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1732
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fizzydrink View Post
    Lets be hypothetical.. um yes... hypothetical...
    if i take my brothers multiroom foxtel and bring it home, will it work if i plug in the net? We are both on sat.
    So im sure ill get a pic but if i plug the net in, will it phone home to foxtel to confirm an account?


    Cheers
    Just be clear on that if your on CABLE, there is no way either decoder will work on Satellite.

    There are probably a 100 or more (times 10 or a 100 maybe?) Foxtel Satellite decoders working in locations they were never meant to be and the last thing you do is connect a 'Traveller' to the phone line.

    Austar was going to connect ALL their decoders to the phone and those they had, some customers noticed an increase in their phone bills to a specific number.
    It turned out that during the night, a signal was sent from the Satellite to the Decoder to ring at YOUR expense and supply details of your viewing habits etc, that along with making sure you had a genuine SMART card installed.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #11
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,698
    Thanks
    9,350
    Thanked 4,381 Times in 2,253 Posts
    Rep Power
    1645
    Reputation
    67957

    Default

    This thread is 2 years old, i reckon he worked it out already, ya think??
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •