Page 2 of 45 FirstFirst 123456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 891

Thread: Octagon Information thread SF318 SF518 SF918

  1. #21
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanity View Post
    Thats a grunty box. Its a pity it cant serve , is this something that is just related to the SF918 or do the others ( 318,918 ) only work as a client as well ?

    easy solution...for $100 get a DM500, it serves off the internal slot.

    mate...that's cheaper than buying a card reader etc, since the DM will serve the required card without an external phoenix..



  • #22
    Senior Member Vic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    914
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 267 Times in 154 Posts
    Rep Power
    196
    Reputation
    1304

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    easy...just read the whole thread




    Yes they are.
    Maybe for those that aint as bright as you draw them a picture including the cable going to the ethernet port on the octagon box.
    Its not rocket science what he is doing guys

  • #23
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vic View Post
    Its not rocket science what he is doing guys



    LOL.....some take 20 minutes, some take the fullness of time my son.


    No way I'm gunna tell you about the 9xx9 and 0918 factor...


    then of course there's the red button on the hidden menu......no way i'm gunna post that secret
    Last edited by ssrattus; 31-08-08 at 08:06 AM. Reason: comment removed

  • #24
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Anyone out there with a 1920x1200 24 inch monitor???

    You gotta get one of these boxes....


    sattronics is the man.....

  • #25
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Oh...one other thing about the 918 HD ...


    That low resolution Whitey card doesn't overheat.........


    Now isn't that nice.....

  • 31-08-08, 02:26 AM

    Reason
    off topic

  • #26
    Senior Member Kavakid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    655
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 105 Times in 73 Posts
    Rep Power
    173
    Reputation
    602

    Default

    Mate your'e gonna need a box of tissues if you discover anything else.

    Thinking of sending mine back - the black colour clashes with my other decoders.

    KK

  • #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    48
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    1ghz cpu.
    400 megs of ram.
    1 licenced irdeto slot
    2 CI slots
    usb,esata etc

    It does NOT serve, it is a client only.
    It also has a serial port that is avalibale for HSIC, GBOX...and more in menus.

    to record...just press the button on the remote..regardless of whats on the screen.

    to stop recording just press stop.

    It is so damned easy....


    To playback...menu,file browser and play.


    Here is an example of the amount of disk space for about 13 minutes.

    I estimate about 5 gigabytes an hour.


    But cause it's external...you can have any size you want...



    Sorry Mate i just to correct you, Card reader is licenced Conax but soon as you put Emu software became card monster read most of cars inc Irdeto !!!

  • #28
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Digital View Post
    Sorry Mate i just to correct you, Card reader is licenced Conax but soon as you put Emu software became card monster read most of cars inc Irdeto !!!

    Thanks for the correction....in fact that pleases me more, it means it will prob support NDS in the slot as well....

    That is nice, on my third box of tissues now Kavakid...

  • #29
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,732
    Thanks
    3,188
    Thanked 4,326 Times in 2,613 Posts
    Rep Power
    1441
    Reputation
    38871

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    Thanks for the correction....in fact that pleases me more, it means it will prob support NDS in the slot as well....

    That is nice, on my third box of tissues now Kavakid...
    It has been posted that NDS cards work as well.

    Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #30
    Senior Member Kavakid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    655
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 105 Times in 73 Posts
    Rep Power
    173
    Reputation
    602

    Default

    My box of tissues is still full - I can't get the bastard to CS.

    Got an IP via dhcp
    Put in server IP and port and user and paswd.
    can ping server (newcs with newcamd enabled) - no loss of packets.

    Can't get card details
    Why are there 2 lines for port numbers?

    Thanks

    KK.

  • #31
    Senior Member Frank Drebin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    156
    Reputation
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kavakid View Post
    My box of tissues is still full - I can't get the bastard to CS.

    Got an IP via dhcp
    Put in server IP and port and user and paswd.
    can ping server (newcs with newcamd enabled) - no loss of packets.

    Can't get card details
    Why are there 2 lines for port numbers?

    Thanks

    KK.
    did you put in your deskey too? also dont forget to do a port refresh when setting up your ports.

  • #32
    Senior Member Kavakid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    655
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 105 Times in 73 Posts
    Rep Power
    173
    Reputation
    602

    Default

    Yes, des key inserted and port update just brings up

    7777 oxoooo caid not found


    KK - grrrrr

  • #33
    Senior Member Frank Drebin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    156
    Reputation
    11

    Default

    well somethings not set up right. When you port update it should see the card you are attempting to share.

    Retrace all your steps, double check your ports are open and not conflicting with anything else.

  • #34
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,409
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,412 Times in 1,487 Posts
    Rep Power
    1256
    Reputation
    46848

    Default

    2 port lines are for multiple ports - from port 1000 to 1005 eg.
    if using one port put the same value in each line.
    make sure port is forwarded in your router.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #35
    Senior Member Kavakid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    655
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 105 Times in 73 Posts
    Rep Power
    173
    Reputation
    602

    Default

    Thanks guys.
    I have 7777 in both lines and have 10 plus dreams working just fine off the server which is linux with newcs and a whitey.

    I get no action with the 918 except a successful ping on my lan

    Am about to put a DB500 on the BBQ as a sacrifice to the octagod


    KK.

  • #36
    Junior Member marzi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    25

    Default

    z80
    can i ask how your powered up your sata hdd, did you bridge it off the mb or external power source

  • #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    37

    Default

    Might be a good time for the moderators to start another Octagen sub forum

  • #38
    Senior Member sublib25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    My House
    Posts
    630
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 73 Times in 53 Posts
    Rep Power
    174
    Reputation
    660

    Default

    Check the photo, looks like a pc supply power feed.

  • #39
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne Eastern Suburbs
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    147
    Reputation
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    No
    and...
    No


    So you can get the hd channels with a bluey and or whitey?

  • #40
    Senior Member Frank Drebin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    156
    Reputation
    11

    Default

    no to both.

    you need a valid orange sub to get HD

  • Page 2 of 45 FirstFirst 123456789101112 ... LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •