Page 3 of 45 FirstFirst 12345678910111213 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 891

Thread: Octagon Information thread SF318 SF518 SF918

  1. #41
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    611
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 73 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    179
    Reputation
    782

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank Drebin View Post
    no to both.

    you need a valid orange sub to get HD
    Orange straight in the slot, or via ethernet from sub?



  • #42
    Senior Member Frank Drebin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    160
    Reputation
    11

    Default

    either.

  • #43
    Senior Member Vic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    914
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 267 Times in 154 Posts
    Rep Power
    200
    Reputation
    1304

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank Drebin View Post
    no to both.

    you need a valid orange sub to get HD
    Not according to z80

  • #44
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,863
    Thanks
    3,295
    Thanked 4,417 Times in 2,659 Posts
    Rep Power
    1485
    Reputation
    40691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vic View Post
    Not according to z80
    And how does he do it?

    Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #45
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeroyPatrol View Post
    And how does he do it?

    Leroy

    maybe nds has circum to the same fate as IR2

    want to share anything with the good folk of austech z80/vic?

  • #46
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,863
    Thanks
    3,295
    Thanked 4,417 Times in 2,659 Posts
    Rep Power
    1485
    Reputation
    40691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by warez_kid View Post
    maybe nds has circum to the same fate as IR2

    want to share anything with the good folk of austech z80/vic?
    I'm sure it has hence chucking on the big fat chrome slice and flicking it out!

    Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #47
    Junior Member flicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    152
    Reputation
    116

    Default moderate success.

    Replaced my old sf518 with the new sf918 on the modek dish today.
    About 5 hours (and 20 minutes) later I got
    NSS 6, a/sat 4, D2, C1, D1 and pas 8.

    The sound is great, the picture is great, I get the hd channels but I can only get the fta stuff. I have an optus card and a select card but cannot get them to unlock.

    Can anyone suggest what I'm missing ?

    regards flicker.

    P.S I put the pids in for the hollywood channel but still don't get any picture.

  • #48
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    174
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    149
    Reputation
    27

    Default

    can someone list the FTA HD channels that are available

  • #49
    Senior Member Frank Drebin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    160
    Reputation
    11

    Default


  • #50
    Senior Member Frank Drebin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    160
    Reputation
    11

    Default

    Its C Band though.

  • #51
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    56
    Posts
    5,457
    Thanks
    224
    Thanked 3,459 Times in 1,505 Posts
    Rep Power
    1280
    Reputation
    47788

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flicker View Post
    Replaced my old sf518 with the new sf918 on the modek dish today.
    About 5 hours (and 20 minutes) later I got
    NSS 6, a/sat 4, D2, C1, D1 and pas 8.

    The sound is great, the picture is great, I get the hd channels but I can only get the fta stuff. I have an optus card and a select card but cannot get them to unlock.

    Can anyone suggest what I'm missing ?

    regards flicker.

    P.S I put the pids in for the hollywood channel but still don't get any picture.
    have you put the card in the slot upside down ?

    it should show up as an irdeto card in the 'module' menu



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #52
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,863
    Thanks
    3,295
    Thanked 4,417 Times in 2,659 Posts
    Rep Power
    1485
    Reputation
    40691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank Drebin View Post
    Gee you're not going to sell hd with that line up

    Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #53
    Senior Member Frank Drebin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    160
    Reputation
    11

    Default

    thats why its free

  • #54
    Junior Member flicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    152
    Reputation
    116

    Default

    Hello Hoe, Of the 6 areas only smartcard 1 and network are highlited and active.

    Maybe they have been in upside down , I seem to have tried them every which way.

    Currently have select in smartcard 1 ( was in cam b4) and it says initializing
    I'LL wait longer this time.

    I think I may have had it between both cam slots earlier today and it got pretty hot.

    Thanks for your reply
    regards flicker.

  • #55
    Junior Member flicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    152
    Reputation
    116

    Default

    Thanks again Hoe, That was it. I have them now.
    regards flicker.

  • #56
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,544
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 78 Times in 61 Posts
    Rep Power
    213
    Reputation
    912

    Default

    I have been thinking of getting a new STB with a Hard Drive maybe one of these will be a good investment.

    Just curious about the remote control, do we have any feedback here.

    I absolutely hated the original Humax remote. Am hoping that this one is better setup for someone with big fingers like me.

  • #57
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,544
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 78 Times in 61 Posts
    Rep Power
    213
    Reputation
    912

    Default

    Looks Like I have answered my own question looking around here.


  • #58
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kavakid View Post
    My box of tissues is still full - I can't get the bastard to CS.

    Got an IP via dhcp
    Put in server IP and port and user and paswd.
    can ping server (newcs with newcamd enabled) - no loss of packets.

    Can't get card details
    Why are there 2 lines for port numbers?

    Thanks

    KK.

    a cuppla secrets...go to network menu, press red button, then cas menu shows up.

    then enter server menu.
    then refresh the port numbers...TWICE.

    and lo and behold...



    BTW the two pins are 9999 and 0918.

  • #59
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flicker View Post
    Replaced my old sf518 with the new sf918 on the modek dish today.
    About 5 hours (and 20 minutes) later I got
    NSS 6, a/sat 4, D2, C1, D1 and pas 8.

    The sound is great, the picture is great, I get the hd channels but I can only get the fta stuff. I have an optus card and a select card but cannot get them to unlock.

    Can anyone suggest what I'm missing ?

    regards flicker.

    P.S I put the pids in for the hollywood channel but still don't get any picture.

    when inserting smart card...the chip gold contacts must point UP


    put latest firmware on a usb stick and go to menu and install it.

  • #60
    Senior Member Kavakid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    655
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 105 Times in 73 Posts
    Rep Power
    177
    Reputation
    602

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    a cuppla secrets...go to network menu, press red button, then cas menu shows up.

    then enter server menu.
    then refresh the port numbers...TWICE.

    and lo and behold...



    BTW the two pins are 9999 and 0918.

    Thanks but still nada, newcs reports "unknown user tried to log in - dummy"
    At least it knows i'm here

    KK

  • Page 3 of 45 FirstFirst 12345678910111213 ... LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •