Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Solution Ultima 862

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    141
    Reputation
    22

    Default Solution Ultima 862

    Hi guys,
    Anyone help me out with the installer code or master code for the above unit, or how to default it to manufactures specs?

    regards...............kleinfranken



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    intelliGEORGE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Age
    38
    Posts
    4,106
    Thanks
    884
    Thanked 1,484 Times in 691 Posts
    Rep Power
    419
    Reputation
    7236

    Default

    Jump on the Bosch website, d/l the manual everything is in it.

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    141
    Reputation
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by intelliGEORGE View Post
    Jump on the Bosch website, d/l the manual everything is in it.
    Thanks mate

  • #4
    Member Homer Simpson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 25 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    152
    Reputation
    167

    Default

    you can get a default key.
    Austech member since 2001 (member 21)

  • #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney :P~~~
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 74 Times in 54 Posts
    Rep Power
    187
    Reputation
    657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Homer Simpson View Post
    you can get a default key.
    Default Key for an 880? as if you would bother, hit the default button, up and running and re programmed in 10 mins max.

    Arent default keys what techs with limited abilities use?
    Generally the company gives it to the tech because they cant programme a panel :P

  • #6
    Member Homer Simpson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 25 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    152
    Reputation
    167

    Default

    mostly they are used if the system is locked out.
    Austech member since 2001 (member 21)

  • #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    44
    Posts
    211
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    pins 2 and 4 on the program pins, NO lockout anymore sorry,


    Hope you didn't pay or the default key thingy!

  • #8
    Banned
    watchdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,966
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 869 Times in 514 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    8320

    Cool

    [QUOTE=Security-Tech;97911]pins 2 and 4 on the program pins, NO lockout anymore sorry,


    smart post !

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    140
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Shorting pins on the board wont work on all of their panels.... On some it may even damage them.

    Read the manual and perform the standard default procedure. If that doesnt work speak to Bosch or contact the original installer for the code.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •