Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678
Results 141 to 156 of 156

Thread: Xiaomi Mi Box Amlogic S905X 2GB RAM 8GB ROM TV Box - International Version

  1. #141
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17,662
    Thanks
    8,131
    Thanked 10,453 Times in 5,193 Posts
    Rep Power
    4423
    Reputation
    184132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smacca View Post
    Yes! It came out of beta a few months ago and is now fully Android TV compliant. Voice search, home screen integration and very easy remote navigation. One of the best Aussie catch-up apps out there now!
    Thanks heaps Smacca
    I better try the updated app then

    Hmmmmmm Not many nice review on Play Store
    Maybe it depends what chipset is being used?
    My Android box is greyed out and i can not even select it
    Might be a Android licence issue tho, being that it is not Official

    Last edited by ol' boy; 28-11-19 at 12:05 PM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!



  • #142
    Premium Member
    Smacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,135
    Thanks
    630
    Thanked 1,041 Times in 410 Posts
    Rep Power
    427
    Reputation
    11887

    Default

    Is your box a Mi Box? I have found that not all apps show up in the Play Store because they tailor them for different box models. If they haven't tailored one for your box, it won't show up or will be greyed out saying it's not compatible.

    There is an .apk available taken from the Nvidia Shield. It's an older version but may be the best you can get: ABCiview_4.0.0_NvidiaShield.apk -
    Last edited by Smacca; 28-11-19 at 04:04 PM.

    | www.SatTVGuide.com.au |

    Volunteer, non-profit online TV guides for VAST viewers.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Smacca For This Useful Post:

    ol' boy (28-11-19)

  • #143
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,443
    Thanks
    947
    Thanked 357 Times in 235 Posts
    Rep Power
    294
    Reputation
    6104

    Default

    Trying to set up the box and I have a stumbling block.

    When I login to getflix I get the following message, "Your current IP belongs to a VPN or hosting provider and cannot be registered to your account."

    For information my registered IP with getflix is 49.xx.xx.xx but the current IP is 45.xx.xx.xx.

    My set up is a Nighthawk M1 as a 4G modem LAN connected to an Asus DSL-AC68U router then Wifi to the Mi box.

    I have never used a VPN and the box is brand new. Hmm!

    EDIT: Has anyone successfully changed the DNS on this box? I notice that is showing the google DNS' and I need to change to the getflix DNS.
    Last edited by Guiseppe; 03-12-19 at 07:27 PM.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #144
    Junior Member th37sk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    133
    Thanked 102 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    189
    Reputation
    1450

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guiseppe View Post
    EDIT: Has anyone successfully changed the DNS on this box? I notice that is showing the google DNS' and I need to change to the getflix DNS.
    Yes, just go settings --> Wifi or ethernet --> select your network --> Static IP --> can specify custom DNS here (along with your home LAN settings). I successfully run getflix on mine.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to th37sk For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (10-12-19)

  • #145
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    53
    Posts
    30,936
    Thanks
    2,215
    Thanked 13,430 Times in 5,708 Posts
    Rep Power
    4379
    Reputation
    159785

    Default

    Just curious as to whether anyone using Tivimate has had an issue with EPG not displaying.

    For some reason, starting a few days ago no EPG. I havent changed anything , its happened on 3 different MiBox's. Its got me stumped. The EPG source is good, have had it checked and the boxes update the EPG with no error but display nothing.

  • #146
    Premium Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,403
    Thanks
    8,088
    Thanked 1,336 Times in 795 Posts
    Rep Power
    567
    Reputation
    15381

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    Just curious as to whether anyone using Tivimate has had an issue with EPG not displaying.

    For some reason, starting a few days ago no EPG. I havent changed anything , its happened on 3 different MiBox's. Its got me stumped. The EPG source is good, have had it checked and the boxes update the EPG with no error but display nothing.
    Same ....

    All sources seem to be having the same problem ....

    although the 9now 7plus etc ... sites seems to all have EPG OK
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • #147
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17,662
    Thanks
    8,131
    Thanked 10,453 Times in 5,193 Posts
    Rep Power
    4423
    Reputation
    184132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smacca View Post
    Is your box a Mi Box? I have found that not all apps show up in the Play Store because they tailor them for different box models. If they haven't tailored one for your box, it won't show up or will be greyed out saying it's not compatible.

    There is an .apk available taken from the Nvidia Shield. It's an older version but may be the best you can get: ABCiview_4.0.0_NvidiaShield.apk -
    Thanks heaps Smacca, no it wasn't a Mi Box (was a U5)

    Running Vodafone TV boxes, they run a legit version of Android TV and Android P
    Iview from the App Store works fantastic on them.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #148
    Premium Member mal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 54 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    347

    Default

    I am very impressed with this box BUT
    When watching video streamed from my nas it stops on a random nature if you start it again it will go back to watched position i have 3 other boxes doing exactly (streaming from nas ) the same thing with no problems, it does this sitting next to wifi router

    I am using Kodi foxtl, iview etc

    I have tried the reset using the remote "take power out hold home and menu buttons in put power back in" doesnt work
    have done a reset from settings that reset the box but still got the fault
    are there any good prices around at the moment ?

  • #149
    Premium Member
    Smacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,135
    Thanks
    630
    Thanked 1,041 Times in 410 Posts
    Rep Power
    427
    Reputation
    11887

    Default

    I have this issue with certain streams too. Never with local streams (via Plex) but usually international live streams (like ott-cdn's CNN stream for example). I get 10 to 15 minutes and then it just stops. The culprit is the wifi. Turn it off and back on again in the box settings and it fixes the problem. It's a common flaw with the box. Bad wireless chipset or something along those lines? The only way to fix it is to use an ethernet adapter.

    This does sound similar to your issue. Rather than resetting every time, try turning wifi off and back on again and see how you go.

    | www.SatTVGuide.com.au |

    Volunteer, non-profit online TV guides for VAST viewers.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Smacca For This Useful Post:

    mal (02-07-20)

  • #150
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    56
    Posts
    5,611
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 3,632 Times in 1,577 Posts
    Rep Power
    1364
    Reputation
    51248

    Default

    Try changing group key interval and auto channel selection settings in the modem/router.

    Sent from my ELS-NX9 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    mal (02-07-20)

  • #151
    Premium Member mal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 54 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    347

    Default

    Thanks for the reply think it could be the unit itself am not worried about streaming over net so much the main problem is streaming from the local NAS with kodi was wondering if anybody else was having the same problem.

    I did notice when setting it up it asked what country had to put US as there was no Australia

    and I cant do a reset using the remote ?

  • #152
    Member RedXT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    228
    Thanked 124 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    204
    Reputation
    1964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    Just curious as to whether anyone using Tivimate has had an issue with EPG not displaying.

    For some reason, starting a few days ago no EPG. I havent changed anything , its happened on 3 different MiBox's. Its got me stumped. The EPG source is good, have had it checked and the boxes update the EPG with no error but display nothing.
    I have the mibox 4 Build pi.2604 and tivimate 2.8.0 and all EPG is working fine. Im using the Australian TV m3u8 links from this thread.

    Has anyone been able to record anything from the Tivimate app or is there a good app for recording the australian freeview tv shows ?
    Last edited by RedXT; 04-07-20 at 10:53 AM.

  • #153
    Premium Member
    Smacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,135
    Thanks
    630
    Thanked 1,041 Times in 410 Posts
    Rep Power
    427
    Reputation
    11887

    Default

    Yep, I've managed to record to a local Windows share easily.

    | www.SatTVGuide.com.au |

    Volunteer, non-profit online TV guides for VAST viewers.

  • #154
    Member RedXT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    228
    Thanked 124 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    204
    Reputation
    1964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smacca View Post
    Yep, I've managed to record to a local Windows share easily.
    With Tivimate ?

  • #155
    Premium Member
    Smacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,135
    Thanks
    630
    Thanked 1,041 Times in 410 Posts
    Rep Power
    427
    Reputation
    11887

    Default

    (mods pls delete)
    Last edited by Smacca; 06-07-20 at 01:47 AM.

    | www.SatTVGuide.com.au |

    Volunteer, non-profit online TV guides for VAST viewers.

  • #156
    Premium Member mal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 54 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    Try changing group key interval and auto channel selection settings in the modem/router.

    Sent from my ELS-NX9 using Tapatalk
    Had a look at he router it is a linksys running open wrt set it up for Express vpn but cant see those settings Hoe

    It was stopping video replay every 8 to 9 mins after stopping the screen saver in the main menu of the box it has almost totally stopped doing that but would like to check for wifi drop out can any body tell me a good wifi monitoring app that runs on android tv

    BTW bought another on from Toby deals
    Last edited by mal; 06-07-20 at 03:12 PM.

  • Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •