Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 46

Thread: Amiko A4 DVB-S2/DVB-T Combo Android Receiver

  1. #21
    Premium Member Hillsbysa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 173 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    229
    Reputation
    1358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blomalm View Post
    Hello Hillsbysa,

    It seems that I can't reply to your PM because I'm brand new on this forum.

    As you requested I'm indeed from Europe, the Netherlands to be specific.
    Hope this won't be a showstopper, cause I'm kind of desperate in resolving these issues I mentioned earlier.

    Kind regards...
    Not at all, I am seeking a response from the manufacturer as I cannot answer your question directly.



  • #22
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hillsbysa View Post
    Not at all, I am seeking a response from the manufacturer as I cannot answer your question directly.
    Thanks in advance for the effort, I appreciate it!

    Perhaps there's someone willing to give it try and install the Krypton Titanium build by Supremebuilds on top of Kodi 17.4 on the Amiko A4 T2/Cable.


    Kind regards,
    The Fonz...
    Last edited by Blomalm; 08-09-17 at 09:20 PM.

  • #23
    Premium Member Hillsbysa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 173 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    229
    Reputation
    1358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blomalm View Post
    Thanks in advance for the effort, I appreciate it!
    Update: See next post !
    Last edited by Hillsbysa; 08-09-17 at 09:37 PM.

  • #24
    Premium Member Hillsbysa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 173 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    229
    Reputation
    1358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blomalm View Post
    Hello folks,

    I hope you guys can help me out with 2 problems I ran into with the Amiko A4 system:

    1. Installation of add-ons takes place in emulated storage as it seems. The system shows an emulated storage size (/storage/emulated/0) of 895 MB. This size is insufficiënt to place a Kodi Krypton build on top of Kodi.
    Is there a way to expand this part of storage or circumvent this problem?

    2. Is there a possibility to connect with an Apple AirPort time capsule for NAS purposes?

    Kind regards, Fons

    1. First, uninstall the older Kodi from your receiver. Select the Kodi icon in the applications, then press the menu button and select uninstall. Then you can install the new Kodi Krypton from the app store.
    2. Unfortunately Apple Airport is not supported.

  • #25
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hillsbysa View Post
    1. First, uninstall the older Kodi from your receiver. Select the Kodi icon in the applications, then press the menu button and select uninstall. Then you can install the new Kodi Krypton from the app store.
    2. Unfortunately Apple Airport is not supported.
    Installaties of Kodi Krypton isn't the problem, it's the Titanium pack by Supremebuilds that puzzles me:


    Thnx for the AirPort part, that explains a lot!

  • #26
    Premium Member Hillsbysa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 173 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    229
    Reputation
    1358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blomalm View Post
    Installation of Kodi Krypton isn't the problem, it's the Titanium pack by Supremebuilds that puzzles me:

    You should have made your original question a little clearer then. Suggest you contact Supremebuilds.
    Last edited by Hillsbysa; 09-09-17 at 09:51 PM.

  • #27
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hillsbysa View Post
    You should have made your original question a little clearer then. Suggest you contact Supremebuilds.
    Fisrt of All sorry for the unclearness. Second with All do respect, I dont think Supremebuilds can help me out. Its a storage issue that has to be fixed on the Amiko A4.
    Anyway...thanks for All the advice. If there's someone willing to test the installation of the Titanium build on top Kodi Krypton, I appreciate it if he/she will share the results.

  • #28
    Premium Member Hillsbysa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 173 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    229
    Reputation
    1358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blomalm View Post
    Fisrt of All sorry for the unclearness. Second with All do respect, I dont think Supremebuilds can help me out. Its a storage issue that has to be fixed on the Amiko A4.
    Anyway...thanks for All the advice. If there's someone willing to test the installation of the Titanium build on top Kodi Krypton, I appreciate it if he/she will share the results.
    All you have said so far is "it puzzles you" and that you think it's a storage issue. I know of others who have a similar setup and have not had any issues doing what you have done.
    Why are you posting here and not asking the person/company that sold you the box ?

  • #29
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    [QUOTE=Hillsbysa;752528]All you have said so far is "it puzzles you" and that you think it's a storage issue. I know of others who have a similar setup and have not had any issues doing what you have done.
    Why are you posting here and not asking the person/company that sold you the box ?[/QUOTE

    I did ask the retailer for advise but they keep me holding. This is the only forum I could come up with that seems to have knowledge of the Amiko A4 device. All I'm asking
    is a test to find out if the installation of the Titanium build consumes all the emulated storage and won't fit. If it's too much to ask, just say it, and I won't bother you anymore.
    Last edited by Blomalm; 11-09-17 at 06:21 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Blomalm For This Useful Post:

    Hillsbysa (11-09-17)

  • #30
    Premium Member Hillsbysa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 173 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    229
    Reputation
    1358

    Default

    [QUOTE=Blomalm;752566]
    Quote Originally Posted by Hillsbysa View Post
    All you have said so far is "it puzzles you" and that you think it's a storage issue. I know of others who have a similar setup and have not had any issues doing what you have done.
    Why are you posting here and not asking the person/company that sold you the box ?[/QUOTE

    I did ask the retailer for advise but they keep me holding. This is the only forum I could come up with that seems to have knowledge of the Amiko A4 device. All I'm asking
    is a test to find out if the installation of the Titanium build consumes all the emulated storage and won't fit. If it's too much to ask, just say it, and I won't bother you anymore.
    Thanks, unfortunately I'm not in a position to provide assistance on every android application that users might want to install.
    As a user it would be great if you can post some input in the form of useful info and tips for others. If that's too much to ask I won't bother asking you again.

  • #31
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,683
    Thanks
    5,173
    Thanked 11,413 Times in 5,620 Posts
    Rep Power
    4005
    Reputation
    163951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blomalm View Post
    If there's someone willing to test the installation of the Titanium build on top Kodi Krypton, I appreciate it if he/she will share the results.
    Why don't you test it yourself?

  • #32
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    [QUOTE=Hillsbysa;752571]
    Quote Originally Posted by Blomalm View Post

    Thanks, unfortunately I'm not in a position to provide assistance on every android application that users might want to install.
    As a user it would be great if you can post some input in the form of useful info and tips for others. If that's too much to ask I won't bother asking you again.
    No bother at all, that's why we're here for isn't it!
    I'm still a virgin on the Amiko device. If I figure out my problem I will share it for sure.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Blomalm For This Useful Post:

    Hillsbysa (11-09-17)

  • #33
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    Why don't you test it yourself?
    Excuse me....are you the super moderator!!
    You got to be kidding, I reported the problem and you couldn't figure out that I ran into it??
    Or are you just rude and is this your way of not helping people.

    I don't expect a moderator to treat his guests in this way, or do we have other manners in Holland!!

    Sorry folks for the inconvenience.....I'm outa here!!
    Last edited by Blomalm; 12-09-17 at 09:29 AM.

  • #34
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,683
    Thanks
    5,173
    Thanked 11,413 Times in 5,620 Posts
    Rep Power
    4005
    Reputation
    163951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blomalm View Post
    Excuse me....are you the super moderator!!
    You got to be kidding, I reported the problem and you couldn't figure out that I ran into it??
    Or are you just rude and is this your way of not helping people.

    I don't expect a moderator to treat his guests in this way, or do we have other manners in Holland!!

    Sorry folks for the inconvenience.....I'm outa here!!
    It was a straight forward question, enquiring why you can't test it yourself.

    Not a very smart move for you to attack staff.

    Seems you have a lot of expectations, including having others do everything for you.

    You're outa here?

    Good... take your attitude with you.

  • The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    eeprommemory (12-09-17),Hillsbysa (12-09-17),th37sk (09-10-17),tristen (12-09-17)

  • #35
    Premium Member Hillsbysa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 173 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    229
    Reputation
    1358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blomalm View Post
    Sorry folks for the inconvenience.....I'm outa here!!
    Goodbye and good riddance. You're the only one being rude around here.

  • #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hillsbysa View Post
    Note that the picon filename differs from that for enigma 2 boxes.
    Hi
    I have an Amiko A4 Combo TV Box and am trying to add picons to the Irish terrestrial channels, but I can't figure out the PNG filename format.

    Here is the lamedb dumb for the channel RTE1

    0835:00000000:03ea:2174:25:0
    RTÉ One
    p:RTÉNL,c:000835,c:010899,c:031ffe

    I have the images but I just can't assign them to the channels.

    I have tried a few different variations but none of them work.

    Any ideas what the filename for this channels picon should be?

  • #37
    Premium Member Hillsbysa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 173 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    229
    Reputation
    1358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by badscooter View Post
    Hi
    I have an Amiko A4 Combo TV Box and am trying to add picons to the Irish terrestrial channels, but I can't figure out the PNG filename format.

    Here is the lamedb dumb for the channel RTE1

    0835:00000000:03ea:2174:25:0
    RTÉ One
    p:RTÉNL,c:000835,c:010899,c:031ffe

    I have the images but I just can't assign them to the channels.

    I have tried a few different variations but none of them work.

    Any ideas what the filename for this channels picon should be?
    Picon filename format for terrestrial tv channels:

    0_0_0_0_2B368_0_544.png

    0_0_0 = TV
    0_0_1 = Radio
    _0 (always 0 for dvb-t & dvb-c)
    _2B368 (frequency in hex, eg 177000 for 177MHz)
    _0 (always 0 for dvb-t and dvb-c)
    _544 (service id in hex)

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Hillsbysa For This Useful Post:

    LeroyPatrol (18-10-17),tristen (09-10-17)

  • #38
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Thumbs up

    Thanks a million

    that format worked for me.

    It was driving me mad.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to badscooter For This Useful Post:

    LeroyPatrol (18-10-17)

  • #39
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi
    I have an Amiko A4 Combo and I am trying to connect it with my old CRT TV(JVC HV 32D25EUW - 32" CRT TV) with component input.The TV
    has better input the component with 576i.However, the Amika start from 720p and up.I I bought a converter HDMI to Component but I take sound good and no right image.What can I do to have the 576i to Amiko and see it to my TV.Thanks.(Sorry for bad English)
    Last edited by realteam100; 22-11-17 at 01:47 AM.

  • #40
    Premium Member Hillsbysa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 173 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    229
    Reputation
    1358

    Default

    Buy a new TV and see full HD and 4K video.

  • Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •