Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Hikvision camera reset

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    109
    Reputation
    90

    Default Hikvision camera reset

    I've been using and installing Hik cameras and NVR's for a long time now (both Hik and grey). Before recent FW upgrades i would use a certain website to reset passwords, which is a common problem. Is there a way to reset Hik turrets and newer cameras or NVR's physically without going through official process, which is not always supported. I'm well aware of the official way to do this through either supplier or Hik, but not every customer has official gear. Thanks. Plz PM me if you don't want it made public.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    109
    Reputation
    90

    Default

    plz ignore...found solution.

  • #3
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,405
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,407 Times in 1,485 Posts
    Rep Power
    1254
    Reputation
    46748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by realistix View Post
    plz ignore...found solution.
    please post the solution .....



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #4
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    88
    Reputation
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    please post the solution .....
    Most hikvision cameras can be reset without software by simply holding program/reset button for about 5-10 seconds while powering up the problem is finding the buttons all models are not the same some the button is on the cable some are inside the camera some are on the housing but this reset procedure works for hikvision as well as their off brands like northern securitytronix etc.

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    it happened with me .
    I called Hikvision support and they access my laptop remotely an I had to export them a file of each camera and they sent my the reset file, I did no need to hard reset the camera with opening the enclosure of the camera.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •