Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Hills TouchNav random reboots

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    70

    Default Hills TouchNav random reboots

    Hi Guys,
    I have a Hills Riliance 12 system with the TouchNav keypad which was installed in June 2015.
    In the past 2-3 months the TouchNav keypad started to reboot randomly.
    Especially annoying when i want to disarm the system, enter correct code and the keypad reboots on me triggering alarm. Does not happen all the time but looks like its getting worse.
    Also when I press on history it doesn't show any events and does not respond to anything on the screen and just reboots in few seconds.
    I know that back in 2013-2014 DAS sold many faulty TouchNav keypads, but my system is from 2015 and its been perfect for almost 2 years.
    Is this something which can be fixed by updating the firmware or do i need a new keypad? The system is obviously out of warranty now.
    Too me it almost looks like the device if out of free space on the flash or the flash got corrupted.
    If you know anything about this issue please let me know.

    Regards, Andrew



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    70

    Default

    Hi Guys,
    I have fixed my issue. In case someone else come across this issue, the problem turned out to be the busted 4GB SanDisk micro SD card inside the TouchNav.
    I noticed this card inside the device and decide to have a look and see if its readable at all. Installed it into my PC and found 20 files in the root folder and two subfolders BAK1 and BAK2
    Then I tried to copy the content of the card andto my surprise one of the files 04V0002.DAT was not readable. There was same file in BAK1 and BAK2 folders so i simply copied the contend to a spare SD card i had and put 04V0002.DAT from the backup subfolder into the root directory. The system now works again.

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to andrewn For This Useful Post:

    mtv (09-09-17),secure (10-09-17),tristen (11-09-17)

  • #3
    Junior Member Poody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Auckland NZ
    Posts
    145
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    380

    Default

    Good Find Dude.
    Well done
    Aspire to Inspire Before you Expire!!

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    98
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andrewn View Post
    Hi Guys,
    I have fixed my issue. In case someone else come across this issue
    Thanks for this, I had 3 DAT files that were unreadable but could restore from BAK1 directory.

    Easy 5 minute fix that anyone can do and saves needless cost.

    Cheers!

  • #5
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    19,842
    Thanks
    7,323
    Thanked 14,919 Times in 6,737 Posts
    Rep Power
    5568
    Reputation
    235516

    Default

    Old thread... closed.
    Please consider Premium Membership. Without Premium Member contributions Austech cannot operate.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •