Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Sipura SPA-3000 Problem.

  1. #1
    Member vampyre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria 400m up.
    Age
    49
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    388
    Thanked 49 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    157
    Reputation
    440

    Default Sipura SPA-3000 Problem.

    I have a SPA-3000 that has stopped responding.When it is all connected up I pick up the phone and I get the standard telstra tone not the voip tone.If I try the **** to get to sipura menu I get the telstra recording saying no such number.I can ping it through the network but I can't browse into it.If I use angry ip scanner I can find it.If I disconnect the telstra line.connect a phone upto it and hit **** I get nothing.Does anyone know if there is a secret reset button or something.


    Thanks
    Vamp
    De
    VK3AWG

    All Religions Are Cults Just Some Are More Readily Accepted Than Others.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,093
    Thanks
    5,292
    Thanked 3,932 Times in 1,658 Posts
    Rep Power
    1175
    Reputation
    44961

    Default

    There is a very informative SPA-3000 overview here
    There is also much information at the Sipura website.
    Do a "Google".

  • #3
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,073
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 509 Times in 230 Posts
    Rep Power
    925
    Reputation
    30827

    Default

    couple tools that may help, also i would do a firmware update






  • #4
    Member vampyre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria 400m up.
    Age
    49
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    388
    Thanked 49 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    157
    Reputation
    440

    Default

    That's the first place I went tristen.Still no go.


    Vamp
    De
    VK3AWG

    All Religions Are Cults Just Some Are More Readily Accepted Than Others.

  • #5
    Member nihonjin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 14 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    102

    Default

    i also suggest a firmware upgrade you may find it fixes your problem.

    as for a reset on your SPA-3000 remove the Ethernet cable and the PSTN line
    cable, leaving just the power and the phone connected. Dial **** on the phone. You should hear a Sipura message asking you to enter your selection. Then dial 73738#

    best of luck they are a great unit.

  • #6
    Member vampyre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria 400m up.
    Age
    49
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    388
    Thanked 49 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    157
    Reputation
    440

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nihonjin View Post
    i also suggest a firmware upgrade you may find it fixes your problem.

    as for a reset on your SPA-3000 remove the Ethernet cable and the PSTN line
    cable, leaving just the power and the phone connected. Dial **** on the phone. You should hear a Sipura message asking you to enter your selection. Then dial 73738#

    best of luck they are a great unit.

    As I said in my first post I tried the **** and got nothing.Also it is a bit hard to do a firmware upgrade if I cant get into the box!


    Vamp
    De
    VK3AWG

    All Religions Are Cults Just Some Are More Readily Accepted Than Others.

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    My Sister had one, and it did the same thing. No amount of CPR would bring it back to life. Unless you can ping it you can't upgrade the firmware, so it has become a fridge. The reset feature and other command are via the **** and if that won't work then it's gone I have experienced a few different voip phones die over the years, the most reliable one seems to be the Grandstream handytone for me.

    Bj

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    24

    Default

    I have been using these for a few years now and this does seem to be either a hardware issue or firmware corruption. At least it can be pinged though and that is grounds for hope. My guess is firmware issue so if it can be pinged try the firmware upgrade utility or tftp. Otherwise they are pretty cheap on ebay.

  • #9
    Member vampyre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria 400m up.
    Age
    49
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    388
    Thanked 49 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    157
    Reputation
    440

    Default

    Thanks guys I will give the upgrade a shot.


    Vamp
    De
    VK3AWG

    All Religions Are Cults Just Some Are More Readily Accepted Than Others.

  • Similar Threads

    1. Problem with Asus 696 & Tom Tom
      By jazzman1974 in forum Portable Devices
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 21-04-08, 01:53 PM
    2. LPG conversion problem
      By z80 in forum Automotive Technology
      Replies: 37
      Last Post: 22-02-08, 08:06 PM
    3. xp network problem
      By antfrost in forum Networking - Wireless and Cabled
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 02-02-08, 07:19 PM
    4. Strange HDD problem
      By slick1 in forum PC Hardware and Printers (including 3D Printers)
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 10-01-08, 10:16 AM
    5. Log In Problem
      By SGCPRECEPT in forum Support Ticket System
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 05-01-08, 07:11 AM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •