Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: VAST activation questions

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Age
    63
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    128
    Reputation
    20

    Default VAST activation questions

    Had a simple Strong receiver with USB socket for recording,
    1.2M dish with LNB directed at D1 is setup.

    Plan on buying a simple vast box on ebay.
    What are people using for basic vast box?



    Regarding Activation.
    I just went through dummy run.


    ---------------
    Applying for Vast.
    Address:Menindee NSW 2879, Australia
    All services ticked ()

    [Press Apply.]
    --------------
    Redirected To:


    Your decoder will be activated with all the Commercial, ABC & SBS Channels for your area. Please ensure your decoder is turned on and that you can already receive Channel 800. This will ensure that you receive the activation after submitting this form.

    Then you press [Submit Application.]
    --------------



    At this stage the only info submitted is Menindee which is all eligible for full satellite service.

    Do you get asked for a specific residential address?
    What about separate activation of vast in different locations by different family members within the same property/tittle?

    Wondering how personal things get for your right to ABC.
    The whole pay for TV deal has been a pain in the arse.

    I will ask around if someone has old VAST box and activated card as well.
    Read somewhere that the activated card and box are linked?

    Thanks
    Last edited by depoquery; 30-11-17 at 07:38 AM.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,383
    Thanks
    7,903
    Thanked 1,322 Times in 786 Posts
    Rep Power
    549
    Reputation
    15101

    Default

    To Start with you need your Satellite dish pointed at Optus C1/D3 @ 156E not Optus D1 @ 160E for Vast
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Age
    63
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    128
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    Can do.
    Thanks

  • #4
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,857
    Thanks
    9,685
    Thanked 4,562 Times in 2,334 Posts
    Rep Power
    1731
    Reputation
    71577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by depoquery View Post
    Had a simple Strong receiver with USB socket for recording,
    1.2M dish with LNB directed at D1 is setup. - As per Osirus.

    Plan on buying a simple vast box on ebay.
    What are people using for basic vast box? - UEC 4121 or Satking DVBS2-800 CA or Humax HDR1003. You will read about these boxes in this forum & others & note that when first released they had some bugs to sort out, most of them have been exorcised & the boxes work as they should. The UI on the UEC's (I have the 4121 & the 4639) are a little prehistoric when comparing to high quality decoders, you get used to it. You can see most of the boxes at >

    At this stage the only info submitted is Menindee which is all eligible for full satellite service.

    Do you get asked for a specific residential address? - Yes
    What about separate activation of vast in different locations by different family members within the same property/tittle? - No problems just add smart card number to existing Application/Registration.

    Wondering how personal things get for your right to ABC. - Same
    The whole pay for TV deal has been a pain in the arse. - Yep; don't you love bureaucracy.

    I will ask around if someone has old VAST box and activated card as well.
    Read somewhere that the activated card and box are linked? - Correct; card & box are married. They are also married to the approved application address; so when buying second hand it is expected that you transfer the card number to the new address or if they find out the box was sold, they can turn your authorisation off. (not sure if they police this that well though).

    Thanks
    Answers in red.
    Basically everything you need to know is at or scattered all thru this forum.
    Hope that helps.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Age
    63
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    128
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    Answers in red.
    What about separate activation of vast in different locations by different family members within the same property/tittle? - No problems just add smart card number to existing Application/Registration.
    I would like to activate separately, so this could be a problem?
    Perhaps make application as traveler?

    Thanks for your detailed reply.
    Satking for $220 delivered on Ebay should do the job.
    Last edited by depoquery; 30-11-17 at 09:40 AM.

  • #6
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,857
    Thanks
    9,685
    Thanked 4,562 Times in 2,334 Posts
    Rep Power
    1731
    Reputation
    71577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by depoquery View Post
    I would like to activate separately, so this could be a problem?
    Perhaps make application as traveler?
    Traveller application has to be renewed every 6 months. So can be a PITA.

    Not sure why you would need them activated separately, guess you mean by not at the same time as the first one.
    So you get the first one registered, then when you need to register additional boxes, just add the new one to your existing authorisation.

    If I remember correctly when I added my second box I just used the enquiry form & entered the details of my first authorised box in the correct fields, then asked to have the second box VAST card number added to my authorisation & that was it. Took about 2 days to activate the second box.

    I guess you could just go thru the Application process form for any additional boxes & it would work the same.

    It's a pity they don't just have a button on the MYVAST page that says add another box/smartcard to my authorisation, that would be too easy.
    Last edited by Tiny; 30-11-17 at 10:19 AM.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Age
    63
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    128
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    We have different family members living in separate locations on the same property lease.
    There are many situations where unrelated or family members have abode on one property.
    Seems more like Borderforce security then your ABC. LOL

  • #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,220
    Thanks
    771
    Thanked 361 Times in 229 Posts
    Rep Power
    279
    Reputation
    4921

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    T
    If I remember correctly when I added my second box I just used the enquiry form & entered the details of my first authorised box in the correct fields, then asked to have the second box VAST card number added to my authorisation & that was it. Took about 2 days to activate the second box.

    .
    that's how I did mine and you can only have a max of 3 boxes from memory unless they have changed the rules

  • #9
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,857
    Thanks
    9,685
    Thanked 4,562 Times in 2,334 Posts
    Rep Power
    1731
    Reputation
    71577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by depoquery View Post
    We have different family members living in separate locations on the same property lease.
    There are many situations where unrelated or family members have abode on one property.
    Seems more like Borderforce security then your ABC. LOL
    Yeah, ok I get that, so you could try just doing separate applications for authorisation & see what happens, maybe address your dwellings as Address A, B, C, D, etc.



    Quote Originally Posted by efab View Post
    that's how I did mine and you can only have a max of 3 boxes from memory unless they have changed the rules
    yeah that's what I remember as well.
    I would think that rule would apply per dwelling so in the OP's circumstances he may be able to have more boxes.

    May take a call to VAST help line to sort that out if more than 3 boxes are needed or try what I wrote above.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #10
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,857
    Thanks
    9,685
    Thanked 4,562 Times in 2,334 Posts
    Rep Power
    1731
    Reputation
    71577

    Default

    Just did a reconnaissance of the VAST Registration/Approval form for you, it's the same form we used 16 years ago.

    It pre-fills your exact address & GPS coordinates. What is noticeable is that it has a field that says 'Site Address 1:' which would infer that Site Address 2: or more may be available??

    I've blanked out what is pre-filled so you can understand the process better. (borderforce security, lol)


    This is the next step after what you have done so far,




    Ignore the scary language it's harmless & you can back out of the process by selecting the home url at top & bottom of next page.
    ........................................

    This is form part 1 & I'll try & stitch form part 2 straight after.





    yep I think that works. lol. Was too big to snip in one go.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (30-11-17)

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Age
    63
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    128
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    These Ultraplus X-1000HD+ satellite decoders are sounding like a good option.
    I should be able to make a separate application or add to existing service,
    but the whole roll-out process and Government/private sector arrangements are corrupted through conflicting interest.

    Who would set about to design such administration exceeding return? To protect what, and at whose expense?
    The model seems to be based on the collection of Statistical Data at remote Australians expense.


    Thanks for all your contributions.

  • #12
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    76
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1739
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    I am guessing much of it is due to Copyright because remember you are allowing another to Broadcast into someone else's territory (black spot or not)
    Radio waves travel where they want and this can cause problems. I am in a VAST area yet despite being behind a ridge line, and the directional signal facing away from me, I am able to receive all the FTA channels from the local translator.
    Another thing to remember is that no other Country in the World as far as I can tell provides any similar service such as VAST so VAST is all new and no one had any other services to refer to when making the decisions needed.

    I also believe when all of this was being discussed, PIRACY using those fabulous GOLD cards was in full swing and it must have played a part when deciding how to deliver and secure the broadcast programming.
    Last edited by gordon_s1942; 01-12-17 at 12:58 PM.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #13
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,857
    Thanks
    9,685
    Thanked 4,562 Times in 2,334 Posts
    Rep Power
    1731
    Reputation
    71577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by depoquery View Post
    These Ultraplus X-1000HD+ satellite decoders are sounding like a good option.
    To receive VAST on that box you would need to purchase a commercial VAST card & CAM which will turn that cheep box into an expensive option & that's only if it has the capability to receive VAST with the CAM.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #14
    Premium Member RedXT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 98 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    179
    Reputation
    1444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    To receive VAST on that box you would need to purchase a commercial VAST card & CAM which will turn that cheep box into an expensive option & that's only if it has the capability to receive VAST with the CAM.
    I have one of those card and cams, activated in victoria that I am thinking about selling for $220 also have mediastar HD 8200s no HDD not sure what thats worth
    Last edited by RedXT; 02-12-17 at 07:53 AM.

  • #15
    Senior Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,383
    Thanks
    7,903
    Thanked 1,322 Times in 786 Posts
    Rep Power
    549
    Reputation
    15101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by depoquery View Post
    These Ultraplus X-1000HD+ satellite decoders are sounding like a good option.
    Yes you will need to purchase a Vast Card & Cam as well to put into the Ci slot of the Ultraplus X-1000HD+ satellite decoder for this to work
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    i am interested, PM me

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default activated cam

    Quote Originally Posted by h8fg4 View Post
    I have one of those card and cams, activated in victoria that I am thinking about selling for $220 also have mediastar HD 8200s no HDD not sure what thats worth
    I am interested in activated CAM

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I have issues activating my VAST card, registered a week ago and still no activation, can someone help?
    Did anyone else have the same issue?
    Last edited by maxious; 28-07-18 at 01:23 PM.

  • #19
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,680
    Thanks
    5,173
    Thanked 11,412 Times in 5,619 Posts
    Rep Power
    4004
    Reputation
    163931

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by maxious View Post
    I have issues activating my VAST card, registered a week ago and still no activation, can someone help?
    Did anyone else have the same issue?
    You need to be more specific about the issues.

    Are you receiving the VAST test channel?

    Did you have your decoder (with card) turned on and tuned to the channel when you submitted your activation request and left it turned on since?
    (a card won't receive the activation code if the decoder is not turned on and tuned to the VAST channel when the activation code is sent)

    Eg: What decoder?

    Your location?

    Type of activation requested, permanent or traveller?

    ABC/SBS only or including commercial channels?

    Which service area bouquet?

    There are no application processing delays that I'm aware of.

  • #20
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    76
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1739
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    The last time I activated a standard SMART Card, the operator said they wernt just allowing Activation's as they did before but if it was made on a weekend or 'After Hours', it would be held over until the next 'Business Day' so maybe this be causing a delay?
    If you have done all that MTV has mentioned, you may need to ring them during the normal week day hours.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •