Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: NBN Gurus - should I update modem or not.....

  1. #21
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,238
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 3,215 Times in 1,395 Posts
    Rep Power
    1127
    Reputation
    41030

    Default

    I've tried a billion and this one, I am 710m from the node.......

    So it's not too bad, considering.
    No SNR tweaks yet.....

    I'll try and get hold of a telstra modem to test....

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by hoe; 26-08-18 at 05:58 PM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....



  • #22
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,238
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 3,215 Times in 1,395 Posts
    Rep Power
    1127
    Reputation
    41030

    Default

    bit the bullet and changed to telstra for nbn.........
    i thought they could just switch over like adsl, but no........
    nbn appointment is on wednesday and tech needs to come to premises - wtf ?
    i already have a connection and telstra modem online, just need to be enabled......

    sync has settled down and pretty good now, for 710m from the node.......

    DSL StatusUp

    DSL Uptime2 hours 53 minutes 59 seconds

    DSL TypeVDSL2

    DSL ModeFast

    Maximum Line rate 34.6 Mbps 92.5 Mbps

    Line Rate 34.6 Mbps 90.28 Mbps

    Data Transferred 0 MBytes 0 MBytes

    Output Power 7.3 dBm 14.5 dBm

    Line Attenuation 5.8, 26.8, 41.0 dB 13.6, 34.2, 52.4 dB

    Noise Margin 6.5 dB 6.4 dB
    Last edited by hoe; 01-09-18 at 09:51 AM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #23
    Premium Member
    mandc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Age
    64
    Posts
    3,642
    Thanks
    1,737
    Thanked 2,384 Times in 1,229 Posts
    Rep Power
    769
    Reputation
    25755

    Default

    Yep. Just got Telstra business nbn at my house and they insisted a tech come to the house even though internet was already up and running.

    His job was to set up the phone service in the modem and setup the 3G/4G dongle backup (Huawei E8372D) in case of outages.

    Waited 4 hours for him to arrive and 5 minutes to set it up.

    I am also now the proud owner of two gateway pro modems (Netgear V7610-1TLAUS) due to their ordering efficiency.
    Last edited by mandc; 01-09-18 at 08:14 AM.

  • #24
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,238
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 3,215 Times in 1,395 Posts
    Rep Power
    1127
    Reputation
    41030

    Default

    i got a technicolor modem with built in lte modem and sim already inserted.
    nothing for tech to do, as i dont have phone number to worry about and its already synced and waiting for switch over.
    telstra did give me a number though, and i had a dect phone lying around which paired directly with the modem.....

    im really happy i spent $500+ on a flash asus modem/router to maximise my speed.........

    in bridge mode, 4g backup doesnt work........
    Last edited by hoe; 01-09-18 at 09:57 AM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #25
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    76
    Posts
    13,821
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,795 Times in 2,521 Posts
    Rep Power
    1728
    Reputation
    56766

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    yes, since there is an nbn satellite uplink station just out of town, you would expect there would be a poi here......
    Back when I was with Aussiebroadband using the Ipstar satellite, they said they had their 'Uplink' at Kalgoolie, same or separate facility?
    I think another one was at Mooree in NSW.
    They tried to tell me they had a link at either Cairns or Townsville in FNQ.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #26
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,238
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 3,215 Times in 1,395 Posts
    Rep Power
    1127
    Reputation
    41030

    Default

    just connected to telstra......

    getting consistent speedtest results as per sig using multiple sites....

    nothing wrong with the telstra supplied modem, even connected wirelessly to an old dect phone i had lying around......




    DSL StatusUp

    DSL Uptime8 minutes 45 seconds

    DSL TypeVDSL2

    DSL ModeFast

    Maximum Line rate 35.69 Mbps 93.88 Mbps

    Line Rate 35.69 Mbps 91.61 Mbps

    Data Transferred 6.75 MBytes 3.96 MBytes

    Output Power 7.1 dBm 14.1 dBm

    Line Attenuation 5.7, 26.7, 41.3 dB 13.6, 34.3, 53.3 dB

    Noise Margin 6.7 dB 6.5 dB
    Last edited by hoe; 05-09-18 at 02:41 PM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •