Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: NBN Gurus - should I update modem or not.....

  1. #21
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,374
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 3,386 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Rep Power
    1243
    Reputation
    46328

    Default

    I've tried a billion and this one, I am 710m from the node.......

    So it's not too bad, considering.
    No SNR tweaks yet.....

    I'll try and get hold of a telstra modem to test....

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by hoe; 26-08-18 at 05:58 PM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....



  • #22
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,374
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 3,386 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Rep Power
    1243
    Reputation
    46328

    Default

    bit the bullet and changed to telstra for nbn.........
    i thought they could just switch over like adsl, but no........
    nbn appointment is on wednesday and tech needs to come to premises - wtf ?
    i already have a connection and telstra modem online, just need to be enabled......

    sync has settled down and pretty good now, for 710m from the node.......

    DSL StatusUp

    DSL Uptime2 hours 53 minutes 59 seconds

    DSL TypeVDSL2

    DSL ModeFast

    Maximum Line rate 34.6 Mbps 92.5 Mbps

    Line Rate 34.6 Mbps 90.28 Mbps

    Data Transferred 0 MBytes 0 MBytes

    Output Power 7.3 dBm 14.5 dBm

    Line Attenuation 5.8, 26.8, 41.0 dB 13.6, 34.2, 52.4 dB

    Noise Margin 6.5 dB 6.4 dB
    Last edited by hoe; 01-09-18 at 09:51 AM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #23
    Premium Member
    mandc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Age
    65
    Posts
    3,652
    Thanks
    1,778
    Thanked 2,401 Times in 1,237 Posts
    Rep Power
    780
    Reputation
    26095

    Default

    Yep. Just got Telstra business nbn at my house and they insisted a tech come to the house even though internet was already up and running.

    His job was to set up the phone service in the modem and setup the 3G/4G dongle backup (Huawei E8372D) in case of outages.

    Waited 4 hours for him to arrive and 5 minutes to set it up.

    I am also now the proud owner of two gateway pro modems (Netgear V7610-1TLAUS) due to their ordering efficiency.
    Last edited by mandc; 01-09-18 at 08:14 AM.

  • #24
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,374
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 3,386 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Rep Power
    1243
    Reputation
    46328

    Default

    i got a technicolor modem with built in lte modem and sim already inserted.
    nothing for tech to do, as i dont have phone number to worry about and its already synced and waiting for switch over.
    telstra did give me a number though, and i had a dect phone lying around which paired directly with the modem.....

    im really happy i spent $500+ on a flash asus modem/router to maximise my speed.........

    in bridge mode, 4g backup doesnt work........
    Last edited by hoe; 01-09-18 at 09:57 AM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #25
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    76
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1736
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    yes, since there is an nbn satellite uplink station just out of town, you would expect there would be a poi here......
    Back when I was with Aussiebroadband using the Ipstar satellite, they said they had their 'Uplink' at Kalgoolie, same or separate facility?
    I think another one was at Mooree in NSW.
    They tried to tell me they had a link at either Cairns or Townsville in FNQ.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #26
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,374
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 3,386 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Rep Power
    1243
    Reputation
    46328

    Default

    just connected to telstra......

    getting consistent speedtest results as per sig using multiple sites....

    nothing wrong with the telstra supplied modem, even connected wirelessly to an old dect phone i had lying around......




    DSL StatusUp

    DSL Uptime8 minutes 45 seconds

    DSL TypeVDSL2

    DSL ModeFast

    Maximum Line rate 35.69 Mbps 93.88 Mbps

    Line Rate 35.69 Mbps 91.61 Mbps

    Data Transferred 6.75 MBytes 3.96 MBytes

    Output Power 7.1 dBm 14.1 dBm

    Line Attenuation 5.7, 26.7, 41.3 dB 13.6, 34.3, 53.3 dB

    Noise Margin 6.7 dB 6.5 dB
    Last edited by hoe; 05-09-18 at 02:41 PM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #27
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,374
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 3,386 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Rep Power
    1243
    Reputation
    46328

    Default

    hmm, telstra modem died, keeps dropping connection.
    I think these 40+ degrees days killed it, as its in the shed next toofce where the line enters.

    I just connected a d-link python, after researching latest modems.....

    online in 3 minutes from plug in, very impressive.....



    DSL Phy Version: G3_01.50.14
    Cable Status: Connected
    DSL Status: Up
    Mode: G.993.5_Annex_B
    Link Power State: L0


    UpLink / DownLink
    SNR Margin (0.1 dB): 66 / 56
    Attenuation (0.1 dB): 48 / 137
    Output Power (0.1 dBm): 74 / 110
    Attainable Rate (Kbps): 31788 / 100640
    Rate (Kbps): 31789 / 91445

    cracked the 100k sync mark.....

    i also bought a twin fan laptop cooler pad, hopefully it will stop it cooking itself.....
    Last edited by hoe; 03-01-19 at 10:27 PM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #28
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,374
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 3,386 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Rep Power
    1243
    Reputation
    46328

    Default Speed kills.......

    Dropouts kept getting worse the longer either modem was connected.....

    lodged a fault with telstra/nbn and they put me on a stability profile........

    UpLink / DownLink
    SNR Margin (0.1 dB): 128 / 124
    Attenuation (0.1 dB): 47 / 136
    Output Power (0.1 dBm): 74 / 113
    Attainable Rate (Kbps): 22970 / 76432
    Rate (Kbps): 23259 / 68169


    DSL Phy Version: G3_01.50.14
    Cable Status: Connected
    DSL Status: Up
    Mode: G.993.5_Annex_B
    Link Power State: L0


    note the 12db+ snr now, thats with my d-link taipan connected, telstra modem syncs at a slightly higher upload and lower download.

    Not a single drop since. i changed telstra modem over to d-link last night, neither one has dropped once.....

    watching full hd iptv last night, not one single glitch. before it used to glitch occasionally, so maybe speed isnt everything.

    I used to find the same thing on adsl. adjust the snr to get a higher sync and the errors slow you down.

    Not sure what changed, it only started happening since the temperature got into the high 30's - low 40's, maybe the node is overheating.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #29
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,374
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 3,386 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Rep Power
    1243
    Reputation
    46328

    Default

    My iptv has been perfect since I was put on an nbn stability profile with 12db snr.
    Sync speeds are slower but no errors.
    Down to 76/33 now using a new gen2 telstra arcadyan modem with no issues at all.
    note: dont even think about using it until it updates to at least 6.07r firmware, currently the latest.
    earlier firmwares were very buggy.

    Dlink python syncs slightly faster, but no phone and no backup 4g.

    Networking, multiple vpn, dlna all working perfectly. custom dns supported and has most popular servers available via drop down menu. im using cloudflare.

    Note ipv6 must be enabled for this modem to work properly as the backup 4g system is dependant on it and with it disabled you will have dns issues using vdsl.

    Modem does not support Nat loop back but its generally not needed when using ipv6.

    2 dect handsets connected directly using modem as base station and one phone using port on modem.
    note: must be dect 2 handsets, most dect phones being sold in au now are usa spec dect 6 which wont work and are actually illegal to use here, if acma had the balls to stop them being sold....

    Intercom feature fine and handsets can be configured to receive certain calls or not. Also has call filtering and blocking.

    Auto 4g backup works fine and phone service works when in backup mode.
    Phones do not work in bridge mode though.

    Getting 7 to 8 mbps downloading torrents using vpn to Taiwan.
    Last edited by hoe; 08-04-19 at 05:46 PM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    fandtm666 (08-04-19),tristen (09-04-19),WhiteOx (08-04-19)

  • Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •