Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 33

Thread: Windows 10 Deceased user. password protected

  1. #1
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default Windows 10 Deceased user. password protected

    Hi peeps. Come across a 2 year old desktop that belongs to a friends wife who had passed away recently. Tried to reset via microsoft as its a has hotmail account. ( unsuccessful) It is loaded with windows 10 that is locked with a pin login on administration account. I have tried Ophcrack 3.5.0 and an old version of PC LOGIN. Its got extended warranty so taking the hard drive out wasn't an option at this stage. Any advice in helping get around this would be very helpful
    Thanks Inadvance
    forbirun



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    155
    Thanked 609 Times in 268 Posts
    Rep Power
    974
    Reputation
    32827

    Default

    try password Recovery Bundle or windows reset key

  • #3
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,491
    Thanks
    7,894
    Thanked 5,100 Times in 2,477 Posts
    Rep Power
    2247
    Reputation
    93260

    Default

    Is there anything on the HDD that is needed, otherwise it would be quicker and easier just to blow it all away and start again. Windoze 10 does not require product keys like previous versions, so a re-load is fairly simple.

    If you need stuff from the HDD boot from a "Live" cd like Linux or UBCD or Hiren, and copy stuff off that way.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    dashinson (03-02-18),forbirun (04-02-18)

  • #4
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default Windows 10 Deceased user. password protected

    Quote Originally Posted by fandtm666 View Post
    try password Recovery Bundle or windows reset key
    Password recovery where I enter details with m$? I tried this and canít get right details. I guess the old gal was paranoid and gave false details lol


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by forbirun; 04-02-18 at 10:48 AM.

  • #5
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by forbirun View Post
    Password recovery where I enter details with m$? I tried this and canít get right details. I guess the old gal was paranoid lol


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    There is data on hard drive that I got off it today but to reset the pc recovery console requires I enter the users password.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #6
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    155
    Thanked 609 Times in 268 Posts
    Rep Power
    974
    Reputation
    32827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by forbirun View Post
    Password recovery where I enter details with m$? I tried this and canít get right details. I guess the old gal was paranoid lol


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    no not the ms one , you install the program on a working computer
    then create a bootable usb stick that allows the admin reset

    Last edited by fandtm666; 04-02-18 at 10:50 AM.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fandtm666 For This Useful Post:

    forbirun (04-02-18),Rick (05-02-18)

  • #7
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    Ok thanks so let me get this straight, even though itís a m$ password protected account it will allow me to reset the admin account?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #8
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    Thanks for the link :-)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #9
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    ok sorry I clicked and read the link Thanks again

  • #10
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by forbirun View Post
    ok sorry I clicked and read the link Thanks again
    Just an update.. bought the program and burnt to CD. fandtm666 bro have you used this program? Iím trying to figure whatís going wrong. I boot from CD and it loads up a Windows xp splash up screen then it loaded to a blank screen with a continuous beep.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #11
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,491
    Thanks
    7,894
    Thanked 5,100 Times in 2,477 Posts
    Rep Power
    2247
    Reputation
    93260

    Default

    I'd just download a bootable windows 10 ISO and just blow everything away. You don't need the user password because activation is based upon the Device ID which is a bloody long number generated based on the hardware in the machine. You DON'T NEED to access the recovery console. All you need is a compatible W10 ISO (i.e W10 home or W10 Pro)
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #12
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,839
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 761 Posts
    Rep Power
    595
    Reputation
    16058

    Default

    im very stubborn about 10 but even i was impressed the other day, grabbed a clean, up to date, win 10 pro 64 from

    loaded it onto a new custom built pc (quadpac brand) without serial, threw in a pretty trusty kmspico act-e-vat-or & shes all sweet

    theres some pretty dodgy activators out there though
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #13
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    155
    Thanked 609 Times in 268 Posts
    Rep Power
    974
    Reputation
    32827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by forbirun View Post
    Just an update.. bought the program and burnt to CD. fandtm666 bro have you used this program? Iím trying to figure whatís going wrong. I boot from CD and it loads up a Windows xp splash up screen then it loaded to a blank screen with a continuous beep.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    yes i have used it a few times , and is why i sent you a pm
    about the purchase

  • The Following User Says Thank You to fandtm666 For This Useful Post:

    Philquad (06-02-18)

  • #14
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,839
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 761 Posts
    Rep Power
    595
    Reputation
    16058

    Default

    it should look like this
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    forbirun (06-02-18)

  • #15
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    155
    Thanked 609 Times in 268 Posts
    Rep Power
    974
    Reputation
    32827

    Default

    just burnt a disc and threw it in the wifes computer should look like this








  • The Following User Says Thank You to fandtm666 For This Useful Post:

    forbirun (06-02-18)

  • #16
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    Ok thatís good news then. Must be either the discs or burner Iím using or the image. I tired a different computer with window 10 last night and had the similar problem but gave me an error msg pic attached. Iíll have another go tonight, redone load and burn to DVD maybe with a different app.
    Thanks for all ur help with this. I thought I was the issue :-)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #17
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,839
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 761 Posts
    Rep Power
    595
    Reputation
    16058

    Default

    your burning it as a iso i take it
    use cd if you have them, dvd is overkill for this & less friendly to boot to
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    forbirun (06-02-18)

  • #18
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,150
    Thanks
    155
    Thanked 609 Times in 268 Posts
    Rep Power
    974
    Reputation
    32827

    Default

    if you bought the program you install it on a computer then

    1 : start the program
    2 : select windows password
    3 : install a dvd
    4 : select burn it selects the iso



    Last edited by fandtm666; 06-02-18 at 05:28 PM.

  • #19
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,509
    Thanks
    786
    Thanked 2,424 Times in 1,096 Posts
    Rep Power
    1081
    Reputation
    39236

    Default

    Don't buy it ... PM me instead.

  • #20
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    I bought it already dam it and itís working now thanks guys.. The cds were all marked with a discolour. The CD burner is old too so changed both and it works!! Although now mouse not working lol


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •