Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 36 of 36

Thread: Another PC startup problem

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,622
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 1,133 Times in 675 Posts
    Rep Power
    516
    Reputation
    13498

    Default

    try another cmos battery ?

    also, id unplug the case fan & is cpu fan on cpu output? then in bios turn off smart fan, depending on board, maybe able to set it at certain rpm or in between set temps
    then it should spin all the time
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (24-05-18)



  • #22
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,670
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 302 Times in 200 Posts
    Rep Power
    260
    Reputation
    3957

    Default

    Got some new 2032's coming tomorrow or Thurs.
    Fans are into the right sockets.
    I guess I could try disconnecting the case fan to see what happens. Maybe it will reset some setting.
    Pretty sure the fans can't be adjusted in the bios but I have another look.

  • #23
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 46 Times in 38 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    Reputation
    959

    Default

    most brand name computers use under powered psu's they only have to last out the warranty period,when a psu is starting to go it will not boot on the first boot as there is not enough power but will on the second boot because eveything is half warmed up

    check the voltage readings in the bios

  • The Following User Says Thank You to dai For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (25-05-18)

  • #24
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    6,788
    Thanks
    5,588
    Thanked 3,583 Times in 1,822 Posts
    Rep Power
    1563
    Reputation
    62920

    Default

    If CMOS battery has died, there's a good chance that BIOS has reset to defaults, so far, so good, problem is, it might be looking for a fan that is not even connected. Check your BIOS settings.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (25-05-18)

  • #25
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,670
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 302 Times in 200 Posts
    Rep Power
    260
    Reputation
    3957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    If CMOS battery has died, there's a good chance that BIOS has reset to defaults, so far, so good, problem is, it might be looking for a fan that is not even connected. Check your BIOS settings.
    That's a good thought ....trouble with that is, there's nothing in the bios about fans that can be changed. Also, there's only 2 connectors for fans on the motherboard and both are occupied.

  • #26
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,670
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 302 Times in 200 Posts
    Rep Power
    260
    Reputation
    3957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dai View Post
    most brand name computers use under powered psu's they only have to last out the warranty period,when a psu is starting to go it will not boot on the first boot as there is not enough power but will on the second boot because eveything is half warmed up

    check the voltage readings in the bios
    I replaced the power supply with one that's like 600 watts or something ages back when I put in a big video card so it should be ok, I'll check anyway.
    The bios doesn't show any voltage readings.

  • #27
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 46 Times in 38 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    Reputation
    959

    Default

    600w needs to be 80+ certified and it is on the light side for a large video card what brand and model is it and what video card

    if the computer is keeping it's time it is not the cmos battery if it was the time is the first thing you will see that it needs replacing

  • #28
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,670
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 302 Times in 200 Posts
    Rep Power
    260
    Reputation
    3957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dai View Post
    600w needs to be 80+ certified and it is on the light side for a large video card what brand and model is it and what video card

    if the computer is keeping it's time it is not the cmos battery if it was the time is the first thing you will see that it needs replacing
    Widetech ATX550W
    Geforce 9400 GT

    And those damn batteries haven't arrived yet. I started complaining to the seller "where are they ?" and he ended up cancelling the order and refunding ... mongrel. So I had to re-order through another seller.
    Last edited by loopyloo; 03-06-18 at 12:25 AM.

  • #29
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 46 Times in 38 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    Reputation
    959

    Default

    the psu is a cheap piece of shit

    see if you can borrow something of this size and quality to try in it


  • #30
    Senior Member joezep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    819
    Thanks
    423
    Thanked 221 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    200
    Reputation
    2268

    Default

    Try updating the bios, it might help.

  • #31
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,670
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 302 Times in 200 Posts
    Rep Power
    260
    Reputation
    3957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joezep View Post
    Try updating the bios, it might help.
    I can't get to anything like drivers or bios update because HP is saying it's an older model that's now not supported and they have removed it from their archives. That's just ridiculous !
    but I did download an assistant type program from them and it reckons the bios is up to date.
    I would think there would have been an update since this bios is so featureless and updates usually add more options.
    If there is an update, I imagine there'd be a copy of it on a website somewhere but even if I found one how would I know if that site is reputable.

    I don't have access to a better power supply so I might try it another way. Just like trying to start a car with a low battery, you should make sure stuff like lights, radio etc are turned off, so I will reduce the start current by removing the video card and run off the onboard one. That should be enough to prove if it's the power supply or not.

  • #32
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,670
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 302 Times in 200 Posts
    Rep Power
    260
    Reputation
    3957

    Default

    Forget that last post.
    I discovered I already have the bios update stored on my hard drive and I've already updated it.
    Now I'll try the onboard video.

  • #33
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,670
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 302 Times in 200 Posts
    Rep Power
    260
    Reputation
    3957

    Default

    Ok so still does it with the onboard video so it must be the motherboard causing the problem. I guess I'll just have to put up with it.

  • #34
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 46 Times in 38 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    Reputation
    959

    Default

    check the capacitors


  • #35
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,670
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 302 Times in 200 Posts
    Rep Power
    260
    Reputation
    3957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dai View Post
    check the capacitors

    Yeah that's the first thing I looked into.

  • #36
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 46 Times in 38 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    Reputation
    959

    Default

    what are your bios voltage readings for 12v 5v 3v

  • Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •