Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Windows 10 is not long for this world

  1. #1
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    6,717
    Thanks
    5,504
    Thanked 3,542 Times in 1,804 Posts
    Rep Power
    1543
    Reputation
    62100

    Default Windows 10 is not long for this world

    It looks like I'm going to have to re-write all of my Database code now, Because, buggered if I will will be staying with M$ products if this occurs. Access is the only product that has no compatible alternates and is the only thing that is preventing me from jumping ship now.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    rawill (14-05-18)



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,100
    Thanks
    1,059
    Thanked 1,007 Times in 488 Posts
    Rep Power
    449
    Reputation
    16328

    Default

    Just to clarify, according to the linked article it looks like Microsoft is going to abandon "Windows 10 S", which was a restricted version of windows designed to compete with chrome os in the education sphere. Instead, they will replace it with "s mode" in Windows 10 Home, Enterprise and Chrome. What is not long for this world is Windows 10 S as a standalone operating system.
    Last edited by DB44; 07-02-18 at 10:34 PM.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DB44 For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (15-05-18),Tiny (08-02-18)

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Riverton N.Z.
    Age
    66
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    122
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    It is a joke. My computer is Win 10, upgraded from Win 7. Huge mistake on my part.
    The upgrades failed, now they can not be fixed without completely reformatting my system, reloaded a new Win 10, and starting again!
    Just a joke.

    I have not been able to get an expert to fix my computer which spends about 3 hours attempting to update, then unwinding it because it can not update!

    Robin
    Ultraplus 680 platinum. 1.1 triax on moteck with 3 lnbs, 1.8 prime focus Dual C/ku lnb. 75 dish with 3 lnbs in campervan.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,619
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 1,131 Times in 673 Posts
    Rep Power
    516
    Reputation
    13458

    Default

    personally, id just pull hard drive out, is there 1 drive or more? any partitions or just c drive?
    back it up
    boot to a win 8 dvd & start fresh
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #5
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    6,717
    Thanks
    5,504
    Thanked 3,542 Times in 1,804 Posts
    Rep Power
    1543
    Reputation
    62100

    Default

    A complete system re-load, including updates, only takes me 20 minutes. Of course I am not running Windoze any more. has convinced me that it is far more stable than any version of Windoze that I have ever used. W10 was good until Patch Tuesday in January, I had almost forgotten the BSOD until then. Strangely enough, I haven't had one since then.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Riverton N.Z.
    Age
    66
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    122
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    personally, id just pull hard drive out, is there 1 drive or more? any partitions or just c drive?
    back it up
    boot to a win 8 dvd & start fresh
    It has C, E, Q, and the DVD.
    But your idea is worth thinking about. I have a spare drive for it, maybe I could set it up with another drive as you suggest, and slave the "old" drive.
    But I have backed it up onto a 1TB usb powered backup drive.
    Ultraplus 680 platinum. 1.1 triax on moteck with 3 lnbs, 1.8 prime focus Dual C/ku lnb. 75 dish with 3 lnbs in campervan.

  • #7
    Senior Member HILLVIEW103's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    745
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 130 Times in 81 Posts
    Rep Power
    180
    Reputation
    1567

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    A complete system re-load, including updates, only takes me 20 minutes. Of course I am not running Windoze any more. has convinced me that it is far more stable than any version of Windoze that I have ever used. W10 was good until Patch Tuesday in January, I had almost forgotten the BSOD until then. Strangely enough, I haven't had one since then.
    updated my win 10 to latest version 1803 using windows assistant took 4-5 hours what a nightmare.

  • #8
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    64
    Posts
    12,323
    Thanks
    10,076
    Thanked 14,847 Times in 4,972 Posts
    Rep Power
    5358
    Reputation
    241090

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HILLVIEW103 View Post
    updated my win 10 to latest version 1803 using windows assistant took 4-5 hours what a nightmare.
    Really?? I did mine the same way. Didn't take too long.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • #9
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16,627
    Thanks
    4,702
    Thanked 10,325 Times in 5,153 Posts
    Rep Power
    3497
    Reputation
    141030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HILLVIEW103 View Post
    updated my win 10 to latest version 1803 using windows assistant took 4-5 hours what a nightmare.
    I've just done the latest update available, but it's version 1709.

    Mine is W10 Pro 64 bit, if that's different to yours.


  • #10
    Senior Member joezep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    810
    Thanks
    421
    Thanked 219 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    198
    Reputation
    2228

    Default

    I have w10 pro 64 bit and mine updated to 1803.

    Update is here:

  • The Following User Says Thank You to joezep For This Useful Post:

    mtv (16-05-18)

  • #11
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16,627
    Thanks
    4,702
    Thanked 10,325 Times in 5,153 Posts
    Rep Power
    3497
    Reputation
    141030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joezep View Post
    I have w10 pro 64 bit and mine updated to 1803.

    Update is here:
    Strange.

    Even when I manually check for updates, I get the message that I have the latest update.

    Edit: I'm now downloading the 1803 update via the link from joezep.

    I have a clock running on the process.
    Last edited by mtv; 16-05-18 at 06:20 PM. Reason: added info

  • #12
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    64
    Posts
    12,323
    Thanks
    10,076
    Thanked 14,847 Times in 4,972 Posts
    Rep Power
    5358
    Reputation
    241090

    Default

    W10 Home and 1803.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • #13
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16,627
    Thanks
    4,702
    Thanked 10,325 Times in 5,153 Posts
    Rep Power
    3497
    Reputation
    141030

    Default

    OK... now on 1803.

    The whole process took 2 hours 28 mins.

    No immediate issues confronting me... yet.

  • #14
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    75
    Posts
    13,167
    Thanks
    1,195
    Thanked 3,507 Times in 2,356 Posts
    Rep Power
    1585
    Reputation
    51006

    Default

    I think thats the version (1803) I have sitting in 'Notifcations' waiting to be downloaded but because I have memory storage problems, (6GB short) it wont download.
    It says to remove unwanted data to free up space but I cant work out what can go and what musnt.........
    This is on a laptop I bought from Aldi late last year.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #15
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    142
    Reputation
    919

    Default

    i received 1805 on the fast release today it took about 4hrs to d/l and install slow internet speed here still

  • #16
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,094
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked 3,109 Times in 1,337 Posts
    Rep Power
    1074
    Reputation
    38910

    Default

    been on 1803 since 14/05, didn't even notice the update....



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #17
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16,627
    Thanks
    4,702
    Thanked 10,325 Times in 5,153 Posts
    Rep Power
    3497
    Reputation
    141030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dai View Post
    i received 1805 on the fast release today
    1805?

  • #18
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,094
    Thanks
    193
    Thanked 3,109 Times in 1,337 Posts
    Rep Power
    1074
    Reputation
    38910

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    1805?
    insider preview release (beta)...



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    mtv (18-05-18)

  • #19
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16,627
    Thanks
    4,702
    Thanked 10,325 Times in 5,153 Posts
    Rep Power
    3497
    Reputation
    141030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    insider preview release (beta)...
    Oh joy.... another major one on the way.

    If I'd known that sooner, I wouldn't have bothered with this one.

  • #20
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    6,717
    Thanks
    5,504
    Thanked 3,542 Times in 1,804 Posts
    Rep Power
    1543
    Reputation
    62100

    Default

    Should I mention ? 20 minutes from start to finish for a new install. Updates - yeah, they happen but have never caused more trouble than they've solved or forced a restart at an inopportune moment. Come to think of it, I've haven't needed to re-start in nearly 4 months (on ANY of my computers). In fact I am installing an update as I type.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •