Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Astro Spectra help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Virginia King and Queen
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    48
    Reputation
    650

    Default Astro Spectra help

    Hello Everyone,

    I have an AS L04RHH9PW7AN range 2 438-470 from a console. It will not let me enable dual control heads to move it to a mobile using dual control heads.

    Flashcode is:100001-000000-7
    System package G48.

    I have disabled the TRC Option in CPS. Is this radio capable of dual control heads or do I need search for another unit. All my other vhf and uhf will let me add 2nd control head no problem.

    Thanks
    Tim



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    87
    Reputation
    450

    Default

    My gut tells me you won't be able to get a dual control head from that unit as it was a consolette radio. Also make sure you have the latest firmware installed. You could push a SREC from another radio into it to get that feature.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to rrfuzz For This Useful Post:

    toolman60 (17-03-18)

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Virginia King and Queen
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    48
    Reputation
    650

    Default

    Thanks rrfuzz,

    I guess that rascal stay in wife's car and I back up and regroup for my truck.

    Tim

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    119
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 57 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    67
    Reputation
    1150

    Default

    You can always change the codeplug & back up turning values

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtrbo For This Useful Post:

    toolman60 (18-03-18)

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Virginia King and Queen
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    48
    Reputation
    650

    Default

    Mtrbo,

    Thanks for the information. I go on search for a srec or code plug for D04RHH9PW7AN and also search for
    another UHF in that band split.

    Tim

  • #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4,474
    Thanks
    658
    Thanked 2,310 Times in 1,296 Posts
    Rep Power
    1120
    Reputation
    43701

    Default

    For most of Motos products you need to match the flash code, Enable the right features in the codeplug and have the correct hardware. Of ten its getting the right hardware that causes the problem.

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Virginia King and Queen
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    48
    Reputation
    650

    Default

    Hi lynt123,

    I think I am stuck at this 1 not being able to do dual control heads if it is firmware related as to why I cannot select it in CPS. I do not have srib on plain jane style.

    Tim

  • #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4,474
    Thanks
    658
    Thanked 2,310 Times in 1,296 Posts
    Rep Power
    1120
    Reputation
    43701

    Default

    In the ASTRO spectra cps in nthe advanced 2 settings in the radio wide field enable the dual head.

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Virginia King and Queen
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    48
    Reputation
    650

    Default



    It does not give me that option in CPS.

    Tim

  • #10
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    56
    Reputation
    1301

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toolman60 View Post


    It does not give me that option in CPS.

    Tim
    Post #2 explains why the option is greyed out.

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Virginia King and Queen
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    48
    Reputation
    650

    Default

    cyrus,

    We certainly came to that conclusion in post 2. I was just showing lynt123 that it was greyed out and not an option.
    I will find me another unit in that band split one day that is a D mount model.

    Tim

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    119
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 57 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    67
    Reputation
    1150

    Default

    PM Sent

  • #13
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4,474
    Thanks
    658
    Thanked 2,310 Times in 1,296 Posts
    Rep Power
    1120
    Reputation
    43701

    Default

    If the CPS wont let you enable the setting then You are back to either a hardware issue or a flash releated issue. Maybe the PM will help you.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lynt123 For This Useful Post:

    toolman60 (20-03-18)

  • #14
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    56
    Reputation
    1301

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lynt123 View Post
    If the CPS wont let you enable the setting then You are back to either a hardware issue or a flash releated issue. Maybe the PM will help you.
    It won't let him enable it because he has a consolette. End of story.

    He'll need to change the model number to something other than a consolette.

  • #15
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4,474
    Thanks
    658
    Thanked 2,310 Times in 1,296 Posts
    Rep Power
    1120
    Reputation
    43701

    Default

    Thats what I figured. I was assuming he had used depot to select the correct model type thats why the reference to a flash related issue.

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Virginia King and Queen
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    48
    Reputation
    650

    Default


    I have tried all I can try after reading post on forum. Only thing I can read this radio with is CPS R05.03.00. It will be staying an L04 for the rest of it's life time or mine.

    I think I am using the wrong tools to read this radio. Spectra Lab and MTSX gives me errors. SL throws up "serial bus communications error",and MTSX throws up "Block type error" Would someone mind cleaning the spoon and pointing me in correct direction on what I need to move this to a D04 or T04 model. I may need to find a slower machine that may be my problem with the above listed tools I have nothing as slow as 386 or 486.

    Thanks
    Tim
    Last edited by toolman60; 21-03-18 at 11:21 PM. Reason: added information

  • #17
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4,474
    Thanks
    658
    Thanked 2,310 Times in 1,296 Posts
    Rep Power
    1120
    Reputation
    43701

    Default

    Try and find a regular srecord. there should be a pile of them available. For sure read and save the tuning info. You want a model that starts with Txxxxxxxxxxxx for a trunk mount. The control head info in the radio is way to complex to change with the FDB tool.

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Virginia King and Queen
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    48
    Reputation
    650

    Default

    lynt123,

    Thanks for reply.
    That is what I am trying to do find srec so I can change my model from L04RHH9PW7AN to D04RHH9PW7AN ( and I don't think they made a T04RHH except in W9 so not even going there. I am not trying to change control heads it has W7 on it and I am happy with that control head.

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Continental US
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    70
    Reputation
    270

    Default

    I believe that only W-9 heads can be used for dual setup. Also consolette radios have a tick box for remote control, I have found some issues in the past I can't remember right now, and that might be screwing it up too.


    Ok further info, in the AS Spectra radio wide options, in the Advanced II tab make sure the TRC option is "UNCHECKED". I do remember problems but not specifics.

    OK further, further only W9 heads allow dual head option.

    Find yourself a W9 S record, save your tuning first and blow that puppy in and you will be good to go.
    Last edited by US RADIOMAN; 23-03-18 at 12:56 AM.

  • #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Virginia King and Queen
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    48
    Reputation
    650

    Default

    US Radioman,

    Thanks for information and help. I have TRC unchecked. And it is possible to run dual control heads on W4,W5,W7 also. I think my problem lies that it is and L04RHH model and not a D04 or T04 model. I was hoping it would be just model number change and not a firmware problem in radio but will not know until I can find code plug srec from D04RHH or T04RHH unit. I have all but put this on back burner until I can locate a D or T model 438-470 split. I am looking at upgrading to the temperamental XTL 2.5K or 5K model for this particular install.

    Thanks
    Tim

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •