Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 34 of 34

Thread: Tuning in SES7 satellite 108.2

  1. #21
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,902
    Thanks
    5,221
    Thanked 11,612 Times in 5,728 Posts
    Rep Power
    4095
    Reputation
    167931

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mcmuzzy View Post
    so what you are saying is it may be possible to get SES9 in melbourne if i was to go for G Sat service or sky direct .
    According to the SES9 footprint map, it should be possible.... but do those networks carry the programming you want to watch?

    We really need someone in Melbourne to check if they can receive the SES9 transponders.



  • #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    497
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    163
    Reputation
    177

    Default

    yes as a combination of both providers G Sat and Sky Direct they have the channels that are of interest to me and my cousin

  • #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    497
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    163
    Reputation
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    According to the SES9 footprint map, it should be possible.... but do those networks carry the programming you want to watch?

    We really need someone in Melbourne to check if they can receive the SES9 transponders.
    Okay i will try and hone in the dish . ... currently this dish i have to scan to try and hone this in is a standard foxtel type dish with 10700 lnb . Would i be right in saying i would possibly need a bigger size ku dish and if so what size is recommended to try and get this SES9 signal because if i need a bigger dish ill go get one

  • #24
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,221
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 892 Times in 443 Posts
    Rep Power
    408
    Reputation
    12901

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    According to the SES9 website, some of Australia is covered by its Ku footprint, including Melbourne.





    But as mentioned, SES9 doesn't carry the CignalTV channels.

    SES7 and SES9 have different footprints and channels.

    Unless something's changed and not reflected on the SES website, I'd be more inclined to think the satellite operator (SES) information would be more reliable than what is posted on Lyngsat.
    The image above is a compilation of all the possible beams

  • #25
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,902
    Thanks
    5,221
    Thanked 11,612 Times in 5,728 Posts
    Rep Power
    4095
    Reputation
    167931

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    The image above is a compilation of all the possible beams
    Correct, with the main purpose of showing the SES9 footprint over S/E Australia.

  • #26
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,902
    Thanks
    5,221
    Thanked 11,612 Times in 5,728 Posts
    Rep Power
    4095
    Reputation
    167931

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mcmuzzy View Post
    Okay i will try and hone in the dish . ... currently this dish i have to scan to try and hone this in is a standard foxtel type dish with 10700 lnb . Would i be right in saying i would possibly need a bigger size ku dish and if so what size is recommended to try and get this SES9 signal because if i need a bigger dish ill go get one
    A standard size Foxtel dish (65cm) should theoretically be adequate.

    Try it first, and see how you go.

  • #27
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,221
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 892 Times in 443 Posts
    Rep Power
    408
    Reputation
    12901

    Default

    Which wont have on it what he is looking for. What he wants is on the N.E Asia beam
    There been no reports as yet of anything on the Australia beam.

  • #28
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,902
    Thanks
    5,221
    Thanked 11,612 Times in 5,728 Posts
    Rep Power
    4095
    Reputation
    167931

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    Which wont have on it what he is looking for. What he wants is on the N.E Asia beam
    There been no reports as yet of anything on the Australia beam.
    Agreed, there is very little info on what, if anything is available on the SE Australian beam.

  • #29
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    497
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    163
    Reputation
    177

    Default

    Thankyou so much guys ......

    i'll give this a shot and let you know what i can get (if i can get it ) ...

  • #30
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 266 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    253
    Reputation
    4396

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    The image above is a compilation of all the possible beams
    Cignal tv, only on the North Asia beam where it's main audience lives. In saying that... mcmuzzy , you can suggest to "cignal tv" to use the Australian beam... Since the shutdown of the I19 (Ku band) philippine service, they may have good audience in Australia.
    Last edited by B52; 04-04-18 at 05:12 PM.

  • #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    497
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    163
    Reputation
    177

    Default

    tried everything today guys even got a 80cm ku band dish and tried to lock in ses9 with sat technician. unfortunately no go.. On the bright side i have a shiny new bigger ku dish to play with on other satellites

  • #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    167
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    48
    Reputation
    210

    Default

    Not to bump, but I saw this thread and I'm trying to lock SES9 in Melb, I think I can scrape the 11024 V transponder maybe??
    I'm sitting at a BER of 1 98% of the time. It's a little hard to tell, there's a bit of noise where stuff should be though...

    Will update when my Inverto Ultra LNB comes, using a generic Sharp atm. There's defiantly something there, just can't lock anything my LNB is also skewed for Optus and I19 so that's probably not helping.

    Has anybody else had any luck with it?

    It's really hard to tell hasn't got anything listed for it either.
    Last edited by nullb; 01-05-18 at 03:40 PM.

  • #33
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    77
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1743
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    Until more informative suggestions come along, if your sure you have the correct Azimuth/Elevation, you could try to alter the skew of the LNB either way. a degree or 2 at a time.
    I suggest before doing so you mark the LNB and bracket with a Texta so you can return it where it was before.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #34
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    138
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 46 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    106
    Reputation
    505

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nullb View Post

    Will update when my Inverto Ultra LNB comes, using a generic Sharp atm. There's defiantly something there, just can't lock anything my LNB is also skewed for Optus and I19 so that's probably not helping.
    I would be very interested to hear what differences you get with your Inverto LNB.

  • Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •