Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DHCP range and static IP's

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,200
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 594 Times in 328 Posts
    Rep Power
    344
    Reputation
    10276

    Default DHCP range and static IP's

    I'm wondering what the most correct setup would be for the following:

    I have a router set up with DHCP for IP addresses. Some IP's are reserved for convenience (eg printer, TV, etc).

    I also have several AP's and a NAS, which have static IP's to allow admin or remote access. These IP addresses are also currently reserved to ensure that don't get incorrectly allocated.

    Below is an example:
    - Router: 192.198.1.1
    - AP A: 192.168.1.2
    - AP B: 192.168.1.3
    - NAS: 192.168.1.9

    The current DHCP range is 192.168.1.2 to 100, which includes the range of the AP's and NAS with static IP's.

    As the AP's and NAS have static IP's set, should I continue to set the IP address range as above, or should I change the range to (eg) 192.168.1.10 to 100, which excludes the static addresses?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,200
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 594 Times in 328 Posts
    Rep Power
    344
    Reputation
    10276

    Default

    Ok - can disregard. Spoke with a colleague who explained it to me, which now means I can Google the right keywords

    Essentially, devices with static IP's do not need to be included in a DHCP range. Or put another way, the DHCP range does not exclude other IP's that are assigned by other methods. That is what I was looking to confirm.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to peteramjet For This Useful Post:

    admin (10-05-18)

  • #3
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    837
    Thanks
    240
    Thanked 83 Times in 66 Posts
    Rep Power
    173
    Reputation
    806

    Default

    I prefer to leave my equipment dhcp configured and for those that need it, reserve an address within the dhcp pool using their MAC address.

  • #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    14 Wombat Cres, Goanna Heights NSW
    Posts
    1,165
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 909 Times in 465 Posts
    Rep Power
    429
    Reputation
    15743

    Default

    I prefer the other extreme, my entire network is static addressed except for a small range of DHCP allocated addresses on the WiFi side for "guest" access.

  • #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,200
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 594 Times in 328 Posts
    Rep Power
    344
    Reputation
    10276

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimbo123 View Post
    I prefer to leave my equipment dhcp configured and for those that need it, reserve an address within the dhcp pool using their MAC address.
    Which is the way I initially had this network setup. It made it easier being able to reserve IPís from one central point. However for one reason or another I was getting the occasional IP conflict with reserved IPís for the APís. Iím hoping by removing those IPís from the DHCP pool the issues will stop.

  • #6
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,836
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 419 Times in 231 Posts
    Rep Power
    280
    Reputation
    4505

    Default

    It is better to remove static IP pool from DHCP pool for 1 simple reason - you cannot guarantee your static IP device will be switched on before DHCP device will.
    If DHCP device start first your router can allocate IP address which you used as a static IP address with device which currently off. You will get IP conflict in this scenario unless your router is smart enough to remember the static IP used even if the device is off.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •