Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Foxtel PACE receivers.

  1. #1
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    77
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1744
    Reputation
    56926

    Default Foxtel PACE receivers.

    I have just received a new PACE model decoder to replace an aging Austar Titan STB.
    This Pace is showing its age too because it has SCART outputs instead of HDMI.
    I thought SCART went out with high button shoes.
    The supplied lead has a SCART plug one end and RCA the other which I used on the TV from the Titan.
    I should have a spare cable or 2 plus those plugs that convert in my junk box.

    My query is about what the second SCART outlet is for? one shows a TV icon, the other looks like a cassette tape.
    The diagram shows connecting to the one with the TV icon as you would expect.
    As far as I am aware, there are NO recording facilities on this Pace so can I connect my AV room sender to it instead of using the splitters I have now on the Titan.
    The Handbook is useless as it is intended for the Mystar/IQ series.

    This is the second Pace we now have but I have never used the first one as its in my Son's room.

    PS, I asked for details on how to return the Titan and I was told to 'Bin It', Redundant technology and of no value.
    The way the operator spoke made me wonder if Foxtel may do a recall on the Titan and maybe the earlier MyStar series, or just wait until they have to??

    If anyone has the Pace model, any info on that 2nd output would be appreciated.
    Last edited by gordon_s1942; 07-06-18 at 01:46 PM.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,936
    Thanks
    9,887
    Thanked 4,650 Times in 2,380 Posts
    Rep Power
    1773
    Reputation
    73337

    Default

    I'll see if i can find some info on the second scart con for you Gordon.
    In the mean time here is the list of boxes Foxtel don't want back.

    What Foxtel set top boxes are not required to be returned?

    If your set top box is listed below you do not need to return it to Foxtel, and therefore will not be charged with an unrecovered equipment fee.



    Foxtel iQ1


    Foxtel iQ1.5


    Standard Irdeto


    MyStar


    MyStar 2




    If your Foxtel set top box is not listed above, go to .
    What should I do with the set top box?

    You can do either of the following and no equipment charges will apply:

    • Keep the set top box. If you choose to reconnect the service again, you can use this set top box.
    • Dispose of the set top box, remote and associated leads thoughtfully.


    Last edited by Tiny; 07-06-18 at 02:29 PM.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (02-07-18)

  • #3
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    77
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1744
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    Thanks tiny, the old one is the 3rd one down marked Standard Irdeto.
    Under the Austar blaze is the name Titan. obviously as that's a different name, there were other similar ones but with different names.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #4
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,940
    Thanks
    5,245
    Thanked 11,641 Times in 5,740 Posts
    Rep Power
    4110
    Reputation
    168511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gordon_s1942 View Post
    My query is about what the second SCART outlet is for? one shows a TV icon, the other looks like a cassette tape.
    The 'tape' icon is for just that.... on many decoders with SCART connectors, the second one was intended to be connected to a VCR.

    Not having had one of those particular Foxtel boxes, I don't know if Foxtel enabled the 'record out' on that box, as they are a generic-manufactured box used by different companies and configured to their own use.

    It's likely it has composite video and analogue L/R audio on it.

    Try plugging the supplied SCART/AV cable into that second socket and see if you get pictures & sound, like the other socket.

    If not, then it's likely Foxtel have disabled the feature.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (02-07-18)

  • #5
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,936
    Thanks
    9,887
    Thanked 4,650 Times in 2,380 Posts
    Rep Power
    1773
    Reputation
    73337

    Default

    From what I can work out from this thread
    it's quite possible to use the second scart connector, though one or two posters seem to think otherwise, so I'd give it a try or use another combination of cables to get the desired result.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    70

    Default Foxtel pace receiver

    Tiny,
    The 2nd scart socket can be used for a loop through to a VCR by using a scart to 6 lead , the connection is from the 3 output connections from the foxtel box go to the 3 input sockets of the VCR and the 3 output sockets of the VCR are connected to the 3 input sockets of the foxtel box. On the foxtel box just press the AV button and it will loop through to the VCR, to test try changing channels on the foxtel remote it should now be locked to the VCR. Unless they have changed the firmware on the box this should still work. If you simply connect a scart to 3 cable it will output to the VCR. Hope this has been helpful to some one out there.
    Fred

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to pacemaker98 For This Useful Post:

    admin (02-07-18),OSIRUS (02-07-18),Tiny (08-06-18)

  • #7
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of Brisbane,Qld,Au
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Hi back after a few years with this model I put one scart to the tv set and one to my old Panasonic dvd revorder DMR-ES15 which records all channels on fox tell then later I can watch what I recorded on tv through the AV in, amen.

  • #8
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of Brisbane,Qld,Au
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Also many scart plugs have a AV plug on them

  • #9
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    77
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1744
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    Amongst my 'treasures' I have various types of connectors and cables bought from places like Clints, the Warehouse or their interstate clones like 'Cheep as' etc.
    What I dont have is a VCR to try out the 2nd SCART connector or do I??


    Where's this A/V button, on the remote or on the Pace stb itself ?
    Last edited by gordon_s1942; 01-07-18 at 05:45 PM.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #10
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of Brisbane,Qld,Au
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    gordon_s1942 you said "As far as I am aware, there are NO recording facilities on this Pace" for recording austar/foxtel I use a Panasonic DMR-ES15 my first one died and got 2 more form ebay used but working good can record fine.

  • #11
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,940
    Thanks
    5,245
    Thanked 11,641 Times in 5,740 Posts
    Rep Power
    4110
    Reputation
    168511

    Default

    bellesdad,

    You obviously missed reading that Gordon passed away last December.



    It would be nice to think he was still able to read posts on Austech.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    bellesdad (09-09-19)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •