Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How can get a ZTE Blade A100 ZTE to prompt for an unlock code?

  1. #1
    Senior Member MrRadio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    The depths
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,293
    Thanks
    594
    Thanked 197 Times in 111 Posts
    Rep Power
    199
    Reputation
    1246

    Default How can I get a ZTE Blade A110 LTE to prompt for an unlock code?

    Bought it at ex Comm games auction to replace my very old HTC (to sit on my desk for inward only from ppl I don't want to annoy me). Put my working Aldi sim in and nada. It seems that it is locked to Optus. Took it to Optus shop who conducted tests. My sim works in their phone and other test phones, their sim works in my phone and another Amaysim sim work on the phone. Telstra sim does not work. They concluded that it was locked. They couldn't generate NUC so it was referred to "back end" who did gererate a NUC after confering with ZTE and emailed it to me FOC (I have two phones with them). The problem arises that according to Optus, Google and many other NUC pedaling pages the phone should prompt for code as soon as it is powered up with the errant sim. It doesn't, I have tried various keystroke suggestions found on Google but no joy. I would welcome any suggestions.
    Last edited by MrRadio; 13-06-18 at 07:43 PM.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member joezep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    834
    Thanks
    425
    Thanked 226 Times in 158 Posts
    Rep Power
    206
    Reputation
    2368

    Default

    Try this without inserting the sim. Did one for a friend a few years back and I think the last step got me into the unlock menu where I entered the code.

    1) Alright then please remove the SIM card and try this code ###825*09#,
    2) Got the prompt for code? Please enter the code you received,
    3) Failed above, try *983*8284# to access the Unlock Menu,
    4) Failed above, finally try *983*865625# to access the Unlock Menu.
    Last edited by joezep; 13-06-18 at 12:42 PM.

  • #3
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    75
    Posts
    13,767
    Thanks
    1,234
    Thanked 3,767 Times in 2,501 Posts
    Rep Power
    1714
    Reputation
    56206

    Default

    Isnt there a 'number' located on a sticker (battery compartment) that ID's that phone so it can be 'unlocked' by the Carrier?
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #4
    Senior Member MrRadio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    The depths
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,293
    Thanks
    594
    Thanked 197 Times in 111 Posts
    Rep Power
    199
    Reputation
    1246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joezep View Post
    Try this without inserting the sim. Did one for a friend a few years back and I think the last step got me into the unlock menu where I entered the code.

    1) Alright then please remove the SIM card and try this code ###825*09#,
    2) Got the prompt for code? Please enter the code you received,
    3) Failed above, try *983*8284# to access the Unlock Menu,
    4) Failed above, finally try *983*865625# to access the Unlock Menu.
    Already tried.

    To date:
    Optus say it is locked
    Telstra say it isn't locked
    Aldi say their sim is compatible and should work and my account is in order with no blocks.
    But still I can't get past "Emergency calls only"
    Before you ask. Yes the phone does recognise the Aldi (Telstra) sim and show signal strength but nothing else.
    Yes it works fully with an Optus sim and sim works in an Optus unlocked phone at Optus shop.
    Done my head in, now looking for a hammer.

  • #5
    Premium Member
    SS Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    North Canberra
    Age
    57
    Posts
    1,063
    Thanks
    2,448
    Thanked 1,047 Times in 354 Posts
    Rep Power
    486
    Reputation
    17282

    Default

    It not set to 4G only as aldi maybe 3G only
    Old enough to know better, young enough to do it again and better?

  • #6
    Senior Member MrRadio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    The depths
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,293
    Thanks
    594
    Thanked 197 Times in 111 Posts
    Rep Power
    199
    Reputation
    1246

    Default

    Update: Still waiting for a reply from ZTE email support.

  • #7
    Senior Member joezep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    834
    Thanks
    425
    Thanked 226 Times in 158 Posts
    Rep Power
    206
    Reputation
    2368

    Default

    Have you gone into the settings and manually input the settings for aldi?



    This site might help also


  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •