Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Foxtel pre used

  1. #1
    Junior Member Feedback Score 0
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Foxtel pre used

    I am looking for Foxtel pre-used in working condition, willing to takeover the box and pre-pay the annual subscription.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Grumpy Old Fart Feedback Score 20 (100%)
    Al Bundy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tazzie
    Posts
    2,872
    Thanks
    1,111
    Thanked 2,750 Times in 1,099 Posts
    Rep Power
    1104
    Reputation
    43990

    Default

    And who pays the bill when Foxtel go looking for their box, remote and card and it canít be returned?
    Cheers
    Ted (Al)

  • #3
    Premium Lager Feedback Score 11 (100%)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    4,426
    Thanks
    1,397
    Thanked 2,192 Times in 1,025 Posts
    Rep Power
    882
    Reputation
    30275

    Default

    Why not just get your own subscription, youíre willing to pay?
    __________________________________________________ __
    Statistically, if you wait long enough, everything will happen!

  • #4
    Crazy Diamond Feedback Score 0
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5,602
    Thanks
    9,212
    Thanked 4,277 Times in 2,210 Posts
    Rep Power
    1596
    Reputation
    65877

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Bundy View Post
    And who pays the bill when Foxtel go looking for their box, remote and card and it canít be returned?
    Anything other than iQ3 they don't want back any more.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    Al Bundy (14-06-18),OSIRUS (14-06-18)

  • #5
    Premium Member Feedback Score 0

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    75
    Posts
    13,518
    Thanks
    1,218
    Thanked 3,645 Times in 2,436 Posts
    Rep Power
    1655
    Reputation
    53766

    Default

    I think today they may only install an IQ series to a new customer unless in some 'places' (not locations) the non HD version like the Pace etc has to be used as they do say 'Not all services available in all installations'.
    I am not 'wired' for the IQ series although I have a dual outlet LNB and multiswitch to split the feeds.
    I have just replaced Austar box number 3.............
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #6
    Administrator Feedback Score 12 (100%)
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16,933
    Thanks
    4,849
    Thanked 10,569 Times in 5,271 Posts
    Rep Power
    3608
    Reputation
    145910

    Default

    Whilst I agree with the comments, remember....

    BST is not a discussion section.

    If you want to discuss a subject, please start a thread in the appropriate forum.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •