Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Foxtel pre used

  1. #1
    Junior Member Feedback Score 0
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Foxtel pre used

    I am looking for Foxtel pre-used in working condition, willing to takeover the box and pre-pay the annual subscription.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Grumpy Old Fart Feedback Score 20 (100%)
    Al Bundy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tazzie
    Posts
    2,782
    Thanks
    1,071
    Thanked 2,612 Times in 1,048 Posts
    Rep Power
    1044
    Reputation
    41230

    Default

    And who pays the bill when Foxtel go looking for their box, remote and card and it canít be returned?
    Cheers
    Ted (Al)

  • #3
    Premium Lager Feedback Score 11 (100%)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    4,391
    Thanks
    1,383
    Thanked 2,153 Times in 1,009 Posts
    Rep Power
    863
    Reputation
    29495

    Default

    Why not just get your own subscription, youíre willing to pay?
    __________________________________________________ __
    Statistically, if you wait long enough, everything will happen!

  • #4
    Crazy Diamond Feedback Score 0
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5,576
    Thanks
    9,149
    Thanked 4,259 Times in 2,200 Posts
    Rep Power
    1587
    Reputation
    65517

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Bundy View Post
    And who pays the bill when Foxtel go looking for their box, remote and card and it canít be returned?
    Anything other than iQ3 they don't want back any more.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    Al Bundy (14-06-18),OSIRUS (14-06-18)

  • #5
    Premium Member Feedback Score 0

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    75
    Posts
    13,323
    Thanks
    1,203
    Thanked 3,562 Times in 2,393 Posts
    Rep Power
    1614
    Reputation
    52106

    Default

    I think today they may only install an IQ series to a new customer unless in some 'places' (not locations) the non HD version like the Pace etc has to be used as they do say 'Not all services available in all installations'.
    I am not 'wired' for the IQ series although I have a dual outlet LNB and multiswitch to split the feeds.
    I have just replaced Austar box number 3.............
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #6
    Administrator Feedback Score 12 (100%)
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16,744
    Thanks
    4,797
    Thanked 10,443 Times in 5,194 Posts
    Rep Power
    3549
    Reputation
    143390

    Default

    Whilst I agree with the comments, remember....

    BST is not a discussion section.

    If you want to discuss a subject, please start a thread in the appropriate forum.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •