Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Foxtel pre used

  1. #1
    Junior Member Feedback Score 0
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Foxtel pre used

    I am looking for Foxtel pre-used in working condition, willing to takeover the box and pre-pay the annual subscription.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Grumpy Old Fart Feedback Score 20 (100%)
    Al Bundy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tazzie
    Posts
    2,949
    Thanks
    1,154
    Thanked 2,891 Times in 1,139 Posts
    Rep Power
    1166
    Reputation
    46810

    Default

    And who pays the bill when Foxtel go looking for their box, remote and card and it canít be returned?
    Cheers
    Ted (Al)

  • #3
    Premium Lager Feedback Score 11 (100%)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    4,454
    Thanks
    1,418
    Thanked 2,247 Times in 1,044 Posts
    Rep Power
    907
    Reputation
    31375

    Default

    Why not just get your own subscription, youíre willing to pay?
    __________________________________________________ __
    Statistically, if you wait long enough, everything will happen!

  • #4
    Crazy Diamond Feedback Score 0
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    58
    Posts
    5,666
    Thanks
    9,280
    Thanked 4,333 Times in 2,235 Posts
    Rep Power
    1622
    Reputation
    66997

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Bundy View Post
    And who pays the bill when Foxtel go looking for their box, remote and card and it canít be returned?
    Anything other than iQ3 they don't want back any more.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    Al Bundy (14-06-18),OSIRUS (14-06-18)

  • #5
    Premium Member Feedback Score 0

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    75
    Posts
    13,767
    Thanks
    1,234
    Thanked 3,767 Times in 2,501 Posts
    Rep Power
    1714
    Reputation
    56206

    Default

    I think today they may only install an IQ series to a new customer unless in some 'places' (not locations) the non HD version like the Pace etc has to be used as they do say 'Not all services available in all installations'.
    I am not 'wired' for the IQ series although I have a dual outlet LNB and multiswitch to split the feeds.
    I have just replaced Austar box number 3.............
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #6
    Administrator Feedback Score 12 (100%)
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,131
    Thanks
    4,919
    Thanked 10,779 Times in 5,369 Posts
    Rep Power
    3701
    Reputation
    150110

    Default

    Whilst I agree with the comments, remember....

    BST is not a discussion section.

    If you want to discuss a subject, please start a thread in the appropriate forum.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •