Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Mediastar HD 8200s - Service Error

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    53
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    Yes I've done factory default, hmmmm (all?) now you make me wonder, I think so...

    Ok, I'll do it tonight.

    Thanks B52.



  • #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    53
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    I swap the tuners so now T1 is Terrestrial and T2 Satellite.

    When machine start it intermediately indicated that the Tuners have changed and recommend the scanning of the channels. All data related was deleted when booting up the machine.

    It started with T1 and it found the channels as per normal scan!!!!! So working normal. :-)

    Then i manually Blind scan the satellite on T2, and it found 14 Transponders, expecting more but at night time not bad. Probably the dish needs realign after hard winter too.

    Then it started scan the channels and although it was again visually searching it show 0 new channels at the end of the search. :-(

    So something is wrong with T2. That's what it means Service Error! :-(

    I also look in the options to do a factory reset. I didn't see any specifically indicating all, so I assume if i choose the first option its equivalent to reset all.
    I believe the others options are only data user related.

    Now how do i go from here? If it is a software issue, I'm guessing this has to do with the internal tuner plugin, maybe?

    Is it fixable and how?

  • #23
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,174
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 847 Times in 419 Posts
    Rep Power
    379
    Reputation
    12001

    Default

    What firmware are you on?

  • #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    53
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    What firmware are you on?
    Model HD8200s
    Frequency Area Australia
    Loader Version L 6.00
    H/W Version HS 8200 1.00
    Application Version HS v2.11.87
    API Version API Apr 10 2014
    Data Version FDU v1.4

  • #25
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,174
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 847 Times in 419 Posts
    Rep Power
    379
    Reputation
    12001

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ferjo View Post
    Model HD8200s
    Frequency Area Australia
    Loader Version L 6.00
    H/W Version HS 8200 1.00
    Application Version HS v2.11.87
    API Version API Apr 10 2014
    Data Version FDU v1.4
    That's ancient, I would suggest finding the current latest version
    my ultraplus 9200 is @ 2.12.18

  • The Following User Says Thank You to apsattv For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (20-09-18)

  • #26
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,625
    Thanks
    3,110
    Thanked 4,253 Times in 2,574 Posts
    Rep Power
    1402
    Reputation
    37411

    Default

    have a look at the manual freq. for the DVBT and see if there are freq with 7mhz bandwidth.

    Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #27
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    586
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 215 Times in 128 Posts
    Rep Power
    220
    Reputation
    3376

    Default

    As per ferjo test, both Sat. and Ter. tuners work ok in the T1 slot. It seems T2 slot on main PCB is defective. T2 finds the TP in blindscan but the data is not saved to the ram. Don't thing software upgrade will fix T2. At your own risk you can have a go any way. This link for Ver 2.12.18 is valid for a week or so.
    make sure to factory default before and after upgrade.
    Last edited by B52; 22-09-18 at 03:44 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to B52 For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (23-09-18)

  • #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    53
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    I've updated to v2.12.18 but unfortunately no changes on my symptoms, T2 keeps not finding any channels. I tried also to copy frequencies from T1 to T2 and didn't gave an error but also didn't do anything noticeable. I think B52 is correct on his diagnostic must be the saving stage that T2 is failing.

    On a side effect of my upgrade I can't connect to youtube or any other internet application including browser. Is there a newer firmware? Not that I care, I will prefer to fix T2. But I guess there's no cure, the issue must reside inside the motherboard :-(
    I just hope will not affect T1 also :-/

    Responding to Leroy, going manual on T2.
    Channel 6
    Frequency 177.5Mhz
    Bandwidth 7 Mhz
    Search Type All Service
    Level 100%
    Quality 100%
    Start search ---------------- 0 TV or Radio Services Found!

    I could shout to the box but the signal is right there! but I don't think it will listen to me. LOL

  • Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •