Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Mediastar HD 8200s - Service Error

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Reputation
    130

    Default Mediastar HD 8200s - Service Error

    Hi, got 2 Tuners installed on Sat which is working ok, the terrestrial gives following message:

    Service Error - Error on TV Screen, on the Decoder LCD still says what channel should be on TV, so no error message there.

    What does this mean? Manual doesn't say anything about this.

    My TV also with a Tuner is looping inside the Decoder and I'm receiving channels okay, so is not Antenna or cabling.

    Trying to auto search the channels again and 0 TV's or radio stations, although it says 100% signal quality, and I can see visually is searching.

    I rely on this tuner to make the TV recordings, now I'm not able to. Is it the Tuner that broke down? Or could it be a setting that somehow is locking the service? I really don't want to reset the Decoder.

    Thanks,

    Ferjo



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,606
    Thanks
    3,102
    Thanked 4,242 Times in 2,565 Posts
    Rep Power
    1396
    Reputation
    37191

    Default

    I'm guessing you've rebooted the box? I usually get that error with poor signal.

    .......Leroy

  • The Following User Says Thank You to LeroyPatrol For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (18-06-18)

  • #3
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    580
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 210 Times in 126 Posts
    Rep Power
    217
    Reputation
    3276

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ferjo View Post
    Hi, got 2 Tuners installed on Sat which is working ok, the terrestrial gives following message:

    Service Error -

    Ferjo
    Disconnect receiver from mains power. Open top cover, Pull out the terrestrial tuner card, clean the contacts, reinsert the tuner card.
    power up the unit see how you go.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to B52 For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (18-06-18)

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    Yes I did reboot the decoder. I still didn't factory reset though.

    Shouldn't Poor Signal say No Service instead of Service Error? That's what I got from the other Tuner - Sat Channels on bad weather for instance..

    And Individually on Preview Channel still says 100% signal quality, but shows a black screen with a red text message Service Error.

    Ferjo
    Last edited by Ferjo; 18-06-18 at 07:15 PM.

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B52 View Post
    Disconnect receiver from mains power. Open top cover, Pull out the terrestrial tuner card, clean the contacts, reinsert the tuner card.
    power up the unit see how you go.
    Thanks B52, I''ll do that tonight.

    Ferjo

  • #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 842 Times in 416 Posts
    Rep Power
    374
    Reputation
    11901

    Default

    Service error i think can mean service details such as pids sid, pcr etc changed.. try also deleting the channels and rescanning

  • The Following User Says Thank You to apsattv For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (19-06-18)

  • #7
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,606
    Thanks
    3,102
    Thanked 4,242 Times in 2,565 Posts
    Rep Power
    1396
    Reputation
    37191

    Default

    They did some changes here recently so a rescan was in order. That's prob when I saw that error last

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B52 View Post
    Disconnect receiver from mains power. Open top cover, Pull out the terrestrial tuner card, clean the contacts, reinsert the tuner card.
    power up the unit see how you go.
    Did that, amaze how shine everything still looks inside the machine, its like I bought it yesterday.
    Anyway didn't see anything out of order. Took the tuner out, clean although there was no visible dust or dirt, and reinsert card.

    Turn it on and still says Service Error.

    Ferjo

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    Service error i think can mean service details such as pids sid, pcr etc changed.. try also deleting the channels and rescanning
    But its Terrestrial what can possible change? and I did rescan and no channels were being tuned. Got others TV's around the House and no problems with other Boxes.

    Ahn I didn't delete the channels before scanning, ok I will try that tonight.

    Thanks,

    Ferjo

  • #10
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,606
    Thanks
    3,102
    Thanked 4,242 Times in 2,565 Posts
    Rep Power
    1396
    Reputation
    37191

    Default

    They do channel changes to terrestrial. They did one recently where I now have 7HD.

    You shouldn't need to delete channels first but won't hurt.

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    Service error i think can mean service details such as pids sid, pcr etc changed.. try also deleting the channels and rescanning
    I delete all terrestrial channels and then rescan, none tuned. So I can't tune any Terrestrial any more, only Sat channels.

    Hope is not a simple setting that is evading me, so the only explanation must be a Tuner card fault, right?

    Ferjo

  • #12
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    580
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 210 Times in 126 Posts
    Rep Power
    217
    Reputation
    3276

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ferjo View Post

    Trying to auto search the channels again and 0 TV's or radio stations, although it says 100% signal quality,

    Thanks,

    Ferjo
    Disconnect the antenna, If it's still showing 100% quality than it's more than likely a dud tuner card.
    Last edited by B52; 20-06-18 at 03:39 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to B52 For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (20-06-18)

  • #13
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,606
    Thanks
    3,102
    Thanked 4,242 Times in 2,565 Posts
    Rep Power
    1396
    Reputation
    37191

    Default

    I've not seen any faulty tuners in these or the UP9200. Do a system restore to factory defaults then go from there.

    Leroy

  • The Following User Says Thank You to LeroyPatrol For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (21-06-18)

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B52 View Post
    Disconnect the antenna, If it's still showing 100% quality than it's more than likely a dud tuner card.
    I did three scans.

    One with the loop antenna connected Level 100% Quality 100% - No Channels.

    Third removing Antenna In, Level 0% and Quality 0%.

    Third removing Antenna Out (that goes to TV) and leave antenna in Level 100% Quality 100% - No Channels.
    Last edited by Ferjo; 21-06-18 at 04:24 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Ferjo For This Useful Post:

    LeroyPatrol (21-06-18)

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeroyPatrol View Post
    I've not seen any faulty tuners in these or the UP9200. Do a system restore to factory defaults then go from there.

    Leroy
    The Tuner is a Samsung MIC1201 DNOD44QSH102A. Can't see any visible issues on it.

    Ahn the system restore, oh dear, not looking forward for this one, but yeah only thing missing to try out.

    Ok did the System Restore, and redid the settings, first Satellite, only 24 Channels found, a bit of bad weather here in Perth at the moment so that's okay I'll recover them other time, hopefully. Then terrestrial and same thing happened, 100% Level 100% Quality but no channels at all when scanning.

    Guess this proves the Tuner somehow is broken.
    Last edited by Ferjo; 21-06-18 at 05:22 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Ferjo For This Useful Post:

    LeroyPatrol (21-06-18)

  • #16
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    553
    Thanks
    834
    Thanked 500 Times in 194 Posts
    Rep Power
    232
    Reputation
    9576

    Default

    sounds to me that you have suffered a static discharge chuck the terrestial tuner

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hinekadon For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (22-06-18)

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    I don't even remember when I use it for the last time. Normally everyday is on TV Tuner and turn on Decoder to watch Satellite or even watch a recorded show from Internal or External HDD.

    Just when I want to Record same show from Terrestrial I use it, and notice now with the Russia World Cup.

    Oh well guess I need to start looking for a Terrestrial tuner to be on time for the Final. ;-)

    I've also contact MediaStar and no reply so far regarding the Service Error Message. Just will like to know what that means.

  • #18
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    553
    Thanks
    834
    Thanked 500 Times in 194 Posts
    Rep Power
    232
    Reputation
    9576

    Default

    easy way out is to only watch afl lol

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Reputation
    130

    Default

    I'm back to this issue.

    I've contact the Vendor and no luck they don't deal with Mediastar anymore and are not interested in even checking the machine.
    I've contact Mediastar when I open this topic and didn't have any reply.

    I can't find where I could buy this Samsung Tuner here in Australia. I found a german site...

    Question: Does it have to be the same?

  • #20
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    580
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 210 Times in 126 Posts
    Rep Power
    217
    Reputation
    3276

    Default

    Have you done Factory Default (all) then scan terrestrial ? If no go, open top cover, swap the tuners and restart the receiver from mains power. It will tell you if the problem is in the DVBT card or on the main board. Also have a go without the HDD.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ferjo View Post
    Question: Does it have to be the same?
    Yes, you can buy those DVBT tuners from 888@mediastar.com.au
    Last edited by B52; 15-09-18 at 05:00 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to B52 For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (17-09-18)

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •