Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456789101112 LastLast
Results 201 to 220 of 225

Thread: Can't install linux

  1. #201
    Premium Member Jma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Qld-Oz
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 62 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    95
    Reputation
    1160

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loopyloo View Post
    Yep that gives some info but unfortunately doesn't say ram size.

    I found another one on the net , lspci -vnn ...... is appears the video is 256M, gee I don't know about that one.
    Interesting...might be a difference in Desktop environment thing, using XFCE the output I get has the bottom line of this:

    resources: irq:36 memory:e0000000-efffffff ioport:3000(size=256) memory:f0300000-f033ffff memory:c0000-dffff

    Bit in brackets I believe is the memory size of mine.
    As you probably discovered when looking there are many different ways of getting this info.
    If you want a GUI program that gives all sorts of system information install the program HardInfo, some systems come with it already installed but have it named differently in the Menu, on mine (MX-17) it's called System Profiler and Benchmark.
    To see if it's installed try entering hardinfo in Terminal.

    I found Virtualbox too problematic over the years & now use QEMU instead.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Jma For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (06-07-18)



  • #202
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,847
    Thanks
    1,045
    Thanked 337 Times in 227 Posts
    Rep Power
    283
    Reputation
    4657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nomeat View Post
    Are you trying the change preferences while a virtual machine is running?
    That you can't do.
    I can't remember it ever shutting down though but just shutdown the windows. THEN close and restart Virtualbox, you know the standard solution to 90% of all IT problems
    No I closed virtual before trying to look at preferences.
    Even after a computer restart it still does it.

  • #203
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,847
    Thanks
    1,045
    Thanked 337 Times in 227 Posts
    Rep Power
    283
    Reputation
    4657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jma View Post
    Interesting...might be a difference in Desktop environment thing, using XFCE the output I get has the bottom line of this:

    resources: irq:36 memory:e0000000-efffffff ioport:3000(size=256) memory:f0300000-f033ffff memory:c0000-dffff

    Bit in brackets I believe is the memory size of mine.
    As you probably discovered when looking there are many different ways of getting this info.
    If you want a GUI program that gives all sorts of system information install the program HardInfo, some systems come with it already installed but have it named differently in the Menu, on mine (MX-17) it's called System Profiler and Benchmark.
    To see if it's installed try entering hardinfo in Terminal.

    I found Virtualbox too problematic over the years & now use QEMU instead.
    That hardinfo is pretty good but doesn't show video memory.
    Thought I might try that qemu. I downloaded it but can't figure how to use it.

  • #204
    Premium Member Jma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Qld-Oz
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 62 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    95
    Reputation
    1160

    Default

    Yes that's one thing HardInfo lacks is showing the video memory size.
    QEMU itself is Terminal only but there's a GUI available called AQEMU, which is set up very similar to how Virtualbox's GUI works.
    I usually only install software through Synaptic and I think I just selected the AQEMU entry & it auto selected everything else it needed for the full QEMU with a GUI.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Jma For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (06-07-18)

  • #205
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,847
    Thanks
    1,045
    Thanked 337 Times in 227 Posts
    Rep Power
    283
    Reputation
    4657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jma View Post
    Yes that's one thing HardInfo lacks is showing the video memory size.
    QEMU itself is Terminal only but there's a GUI available called AQEMU, which is set up very similar to how Virtualbox's GUI works.
    I usually only install software through Synaptic and I think I just selected the AQEMU entry & it auto selected everything else it needed for the full QEMU with a GUI.
    Wow, Installed aqemu and it's working but it's complicated.
    Can't figure how to make the virtual drive. and it asks for a port. What's that about ?

  • #206
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    561
    Thanked 349 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    6990

    Default

    could be red wine

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hinekadon For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (06-07-18)

  • #207
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,847
    Thanks
    1,045
    Thanked 337 Times in 227 Posts
    Rep Power
    283
    Reputation
    4657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hinekadon View Post
    could be red wine
    Nah that's the other program Lol

  • #208
    Premium Member Jma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Qld-Oz
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 62 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    95
    Reputation
    1160

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loopyloo View Post
    Wow, Installed aqemu and it's working but it's complicated.
    Can't figure how to make the virtual drive. and it asks for a port. What's that about ?
    I have no idea, don't remember seeing that when I first set mine up.
    I started using the Terminal instead of the GUI because I wanted to learn that method.
    I've never actually set up an OS with the GUI, only used it to convert a HDD image I'd already created & run that.
    There seems to be a fairly complete guide to using the GUI but it's in German.
    Using the Chromuim browser it's just a matter of right clicking the page > Translate to English, haven't used Firefox for ages so not sure if it has that function or maybe it'll need a translater add-on.

    If you still have dramas yell out & I'll put together the steps I do to create a virtual drive, run an OS's ISO and once installed, run the installed system all using the Terminal.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Jma For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (08-07-18)

  • #209
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,847
    Thanks
    1,045
    Thanked 337 Times in 227 Posts
    Rep Power
    283
    Reputation
    4657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jma View Post
    I have no idea, don't remember seeing that when I first set mine up.
    I started using the Terminal instead of the GUI because I wanted to learn that method.
    I've never actually set up an OS with the GUI, only used it to convert a HDD image I'd already created & run that.
    There seems to be a fairly complete guide to using the GUI but it's in German.
    Using the Chromuim browser it's just a matter of right clicking the page > Translate to English, haven't used Firefox for ages so not sure if it has that function or maybe it'll need a translater add-on.

    If you still have dramas yell out & I'll put together the steps I do to create a virtual drive, run an OS's ISO and once installed, run the installed system all using the Terminal.
    Iv'e installed qemu, aqemu, virtual-manager and a few other things as I saw a couple of youtube vids about it but having trouble getting it to create the virtual drive and getting the windows dvd to run.
    Just can't seem to figure out the settings.
    eg at the moment when trying to run the windows install dvd (in virt-manager) it's trying to boot from the hdd not the dvd.
    Last edited by loopyloo; 08-07-18 at 12:43 PM.

  • #210
    Premium Member Jma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Qld-Oz
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 62 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    95
    Reputation
    1160

    Default

    Here's how I get them working via Terminal in QEMU, just change your username, locations etc. etc. in the commands to suit.

    First thing is create the virtual drive QEMU will use for the desired OS, which is a .img file
    Choose the folder you want it in, then open Terminal & 'cd' to that desired folder.
    On my setup to keep them all together I use the hidden .aqemu folder inside my home folder but the location can be anywhere, username I log in with is 'home'.
    So to cd to there in Terminal cd /home/home/.aqemu hit Enter.

    Next is the command to create the .img file, it can also be named whatever you want, I usually name them the same as the OS I'm installing to make it easier to keep track of things.
    In this instance I'm using the iso for the MidnightBSD 64-bit operating system which I renamed to mbsd.iso.

    sudo qemu-img create -f qcow2 mbsd.img 10G

    The 10G is the size of the virtual drive, that can be any size you want so long as it's large enough for the system you want's install.
    It won't initially show as 10 GB when created in the folder, QEMU expands this file as needed up to a maximum of the size specified.

    Once created next step is boot the .iso.
    My mbsd.iso file is located in my home folder, so to run it it's:

    sudo qemu-system-x86_64 -m 2048 -boot d -enable-kvm -smp 2 -net nic -net user -hda mbsd.img -cdrom /home/home/mbsd.iso

    Some of those options explained:
    -m 2048 = amount of RAM to use, half what my system has.
    -smp 2 = number of CPU cores to use.
    -net nic -net user = this will enable an ethernet internet connection by default.
    -hda mbsd.img = path for the virtual hard drive which will be used, in this case the .img file created earlier.
    -cdrom /home/home/mbsd.iso = tells QEMU to boot the file mbsd.iso from the location /home/home.
    More options can be found searching the web etc..

    Once it's up and running just go through the install process as usual.
    To run the installed OS from the virtual HD instead of again running the iso file, remove the -cdrom option.

    sudo qemu-system-x86_64 -m 2048 -boot d -enable-kvm -smp 2 -net nic -net user -hda mbsd.img

    Once again 'cd' Terminal to the location of that .img file before entering the command.
    The above was for the x86_64 architecture but there are many others available, enter ls /usr/bin | grep qemu-system* in Terminal to see the other options.
    If for example you wanted to use i386 architecture use:

    sudo qemu-system-i386 -m 2048 -boot d -enable-kvm -smp 2 -net nic -net user -hda mbsd.img

    If you want QEMU to boot a cd/dvd from the disk drive then after the .img is created it's:

    sudo qemu-system-x86_64 -m 2048 -boot d -enable-kvm -smp 2 -net nic -net user -hda mbsd.img -cdrom /dev/cdrom

    All the commands above will work without sudo but I found with both Win7 & Antix Linux installs the network connections/internet wouldn't work unless I ran them all using sudo.
    I haven't had time to figure out how to get USB devices recognised by the guest OS via a command though apparently it's possible, when I tried I saw the same as you previously, the host OS mounted them & they weren't recognised by the QEMU guest OS.

    So in a nutshell:

    Cd Terminal to the desired location:
    cd /home/home/.aqemu

    Create the virtual drive:
    sudo qemu-img create -f qcow2 mbsd.img 10G

    Run the iso:
    sudo qemu-system-x86_64 -m 2048 -boot d -enable-kvm -smp 2 -net nic -net user -hda mbsd.img -cdrom /home/home/mbsd.iso

    After installation run the installed system:
    sudo qemu-system-x86_64 -m 2048 -boot d -enable-kvm -smp 2 -net nic -net user -hda mbsd.img


    Last edited by Jma; 09-07-18 at 01:13 AM. Reason: typo

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Jma For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (09-07-18)

  • #211
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,847
    Thanks
    1,045
    Thanked 337 Times in 227 Posts
    Rep Power
    283
    Reputation
    4657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jma View Post
    -smp 2 = number of CPU cores to use.

    Thanks for that.
    So before I go ahead, This machine is dual core. Can I set it up using both cores ? or will that kill the host ?
    Last edited by loopyloo; 09-07-18 at 01:35 PM.

  • #212
    Premium Member Jma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Qld-Oz
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 62 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    95
    Reputation
    1160

    Default

    No probs.
    Mine is dual core and it works ok with -smp 2, from memory I think the guide I originally found had it set at 3 on a 4 core machine, changed mine to 2 and left it at that for several different OS's without any hassles so far.
    Memory I find makes more of a difference, memory too high in the guest slows the host to a crawl.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jma For This Useful Post:

    hinekadon (10-07-18),loopyloo (10-07-18)

  • #213
    Premium Member
    Skepticist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 488 Times in 411 Posts
    Rep Power
    328
    Reputation
    9140

    Default

    I wonder if we've reached the stage where the thread title could be reversed IE can instead of can't ?

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Skepticist For This Useful Post:

    hinekadon (10-07-18),loopyloo (10-07-18)

  • #214
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    561
    Thanked 349 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    6990

    Default

    well done

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hinekadon For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (10-07-18)

  • #215
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,847
    Thanks
    1,045
    Thanked 337 Times in 227 Posts
    Rep Power
    283
    Reputation
    4657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Skepticist View Post
    I wonder if we've reached the stage where the thread title could be reversed IE can instead of can't ?
    Yeah perhaps it could be changed, as it doesn't express the extreme difficulties of installing ANYTHING on Linux.

  • #216
    Premium Member
    Skepticist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 488 Times in 411 Posts
    Rep Power
    328
    Reputation
    9140

    Default

    Well the linux installation itself goes smoothly (for me at least) with the difficulties arising when you try to get software written for a different OS to run in it which requires a lot of workarounds if it's at all possible to do. This thread inspired me to work harder on getting some of my troublesome hardware (printers and scanners) working with ultimate success which is very satisfying.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Skepticist For This Useful Post:

    Jma (10-07-18),loopyloo (10-07-18)

  • #217
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    7,121
    Thanks
    6,029
    Thanked 3,870 Times in 1,954 Posts
    Rep Power
    1693
    Reputation
    68660

    Default

    Maybe we should ask admin to set up a Linux subforum.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (10-07-18)

  • #218
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,847
    Thanks
    1,045
    Thanked 337 Times in 227 Posts
    Rep Power
    283
    Reputation
    4657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    Maybe we should ask admin to set up a Linux subforum.
    I'd say that's a mighty fine suggestion.
    I think there might be quite a few members of the forum who use Linux.

  • #219
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    561
    Thanked 349 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    6990

    Default

    good idea

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hinekadon For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (11-07-18)

  • #220
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,847
    Thanks
    1,045
    Thanked 337 Times in 227 Posts
    Rep Power
    283
    Reputation
    4657

    Default

    What's the best PLC sim for linux ?

  • Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456789101112 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •