Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Free DVD Ripping software

  1. #1
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,792
    Thanks
    2,172
    Thanked 13,248 Times in 5,639 Posts
    Rep Power
    4293
    Reputation
    156145

    Default Free DVD Ripping software

    hey all

    I want to rip a DVD I own , Up and Down the Glory Road by Richard Clapton as I dont play DVD's anymore and would rather watch them as an mp4 file on a media player.

    Opening up this disc with Handbrake, the preview shows video that has blocks and green tinges all over it. I am presuming its some sort of protection ?

    As I havent done much of this in years, I thought I would ask for any suggestions to other free software I could try before I download a collection of crap that is in fact not free

    Cheers



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,792
    Thanks
    2,172
    Thanked 13,248 Times in 5,639 Posts
    Rep Power
    4293
    Reputation
    156145

    Default

    Well, looks like DVD Fab works ok. I used the trial and it did the job (with a watermark through it of course). No idea why Handbrake wont do it.

  • #3
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    1,178
    Thanks
    2,847
    Thanked 1,292 Times in 467 Posts
    Rep Power
    518
    Reputation
    22217

    Default

    hate your picture did you take it your self ????

  • #4
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,792
    Thanks
    2,172
    Thanked 13,248 Times in 5,639 Posts
    Rep Power
    4293
    Reputation
    156145

    Default

    No, I just thought it was extremely annoying so I used it.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    Rick (24-07-18)

  • #5
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    1,178
    Thanks
    2,847
    Thanked 1,292 Times in 467 Posts
    Rep Power
    518
    Reputation
    22217

    Default

    you are right annoying but not funny to me

  • #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,308
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 1,499 Times in 657 Posts
    Rep Power
    714
    Reputation
    29067

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    Well, looks like DVD Fab works ok. I used the trial and it did the job (with a watermark through it of course). No idea why Handbrake wont do it.

    "Supported Input Sources:
    Handbrake can process most common multimedia files and any DVD or BluRay sources that do not contain any kind of copy protection."


  • #7
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,315
    Thanks
    7,685
    Thanked 4,856 Times in 2,399 Posts
    Rep Power
    2141
    Reputation
    88380

    Default

    I( used to use DVDshrink but haven't touched it in a couple of years, so cannot comment on recent offerings.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    660
    Thanks
    912
    Thanked 583 Times in 286 Posts
    Rep Power
    336
    Reputation
    10861

    Default

    I recall DVDShrink being the one every used to use in the past. It probably still works.

    Another one, that I used more recently is IMGBurn . I ended up ripping all my DVDs to .ISO images, so I donít have to mess around finding the DVD when I want to watch something.

  • #9
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,817
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 1,247 Times in 751 Posts
    Rep Power
    587
    Reputation
    15778

    Default

    shrink is the go



    bypasses protection
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    tristen (24-07-18)

  • #10
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,792
    Thanks
    2,172
    Thanked 13,248 Times in 5,639 Posts
    Rep Power
    4293
    Reputation
    156145

    Default

    Thanks guys, particuarly Phil

  • The Following User Says Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    Philquad (24-07-18)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •