Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Desktop 2 x HDD Versus 1 SSD and 1 HDD

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    105

    Default Desktop 2 x HDD Versus 1 SSD and 1 HDD

    I have a fairly good desktop computer with 2 HDD's and was wondering if I could swap the main operating system HDD for a SDD to speed it up. Is it worth just updating the main operating system HDD or is a waste of time without also updating the main personal file storage HDD? Brian DJ



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,077
    Thanks
    4,895
    Thanked 10,708 Times in 5,337 Posts
    Rep Power
    3669
    Reputation
    148690

    Default

    Thread moved here..

    Yes, a SSD makes a noticeable difference with loading and accessing the OS.

    It's probably one of the best upgrades you can make.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    Keith (19-09-18)

  • #3
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,946
    Thanks
    4,980
    Thanked 3,816 Times in 1,593 Posts
    Rep Power
    1103
    Reputation
    42058

    Default

    I replaced my Windows system drive, drive C:, with a 240 GB SSD several years ago, leaving my second, drive E:, as a conventional hard drive (essentially for data).

    It now boots considerably faster and programs run much quicker also.

    It's well worth doing.

    Edit: eliminated smilies, which were unintentional.
    Last edited by tristen; 06-08-18 at 02:16 PM.

  • #4
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    7,117
    Thanks
    6,024
    Thanked 3,868 Times in 1,952 Posts
    Rep Power
    1691
    Reputation
    68620

    Default

    DO IT! I made the switch on my laptop a few months back. ReBoot time is now under 1 minute.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #5
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,656
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 1,146 Times in 685 Posts
    Rep Power
    527
    Reputation
    13758

    Default

    you'll love it
    buy a 250gb or 500 if possible
    128gb is cheap but too small, 250+ runs heaps better

    so cheap now, from $68, samsung 840 evo is very popular, a bit dearer tho
    & remember to store most of pics & video on 2nd drive, leaving ssd with as much space as possible

    relocating these folders to the 2nd drive makes life easy too

    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    105

    Default

    Thanks guys for your comments.

    I have bought a Samsung 860EVO and am now researching cloning etc before I progress to the actual installation. Any tips with installation would also be appreciated. Brian DJ

  • #7
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,946
    Thanks
    4,980
    Thanked 3,816 Times in 1,593 Posts
    Rep Power
    1103
    Reputation
    42058

    Default

    For cloning an hard drive you can't do better than Norton Ghost.

    I recommend version 9 or 10.

    Once you have cloned your old HDD to the new SSD simply fit the SSD in place of the old HDD.

    You're replacing old for new. Simple. No tips required.
    Last edited by tristen; 10-08-18 at 04:43 PM.

  • #8
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    7,117
    Thanks
    6,024
    Thanked 3,868 Times in 1,952 Posts
    Rep Power
    1691
    Reputation
    68620

    Default

    I'd be just doing a new install. That way you can clobber any unneeded programs that seem to get installed and never removed when you've decided that they don't do what you've hoped.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    105

    Default

    I have a desktop computer with a Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP4 TH mother board and an Intel core i5-3470 processor and 16GB of RAM. I have a 500gb boot HDD C:, and a 1000gb storage HDD E: and a DVD D:.

    I am trying to clone my boot HDD on my computer to a new Samsung 960 EVO SSD. While it appears to have cloned, I am not able to swap it AND make it work. I can return to the original setup and everything still works fine, so at least I still have an operating computer.

    My intention was to clone the 500gb C: boot drive to a 500gm Samsung 860 EVO SSD and then to remove the original boot 500gb HDD and swap it for the new cloned 500gb SSD. While the cloning process seemed to have worked the rest of my plan has not.

    When I swapped the 500GB HDD with the cloned 500GB SSD and booted I got a blue screen with a Error Code 0xc000000e message. I then left the original 500gb boot drive in place as well as the 1000GB storage HDD and connected the SSD to the D: drive SATA and power cables and changed the boot order, but still no luck. I also created a boot USB and played with that, but with no positive outcome.

    I can find everything with windows explorer, so it is there and sightable, but not useable. I tried chkdsk, but a message with comments similar to "you have to be an administrator" came up.

    I have clone a few times with different programs, but still the same outcome. Any advice PLEASE!! Brian DJ

  • #10
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,656
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 1,146 Times in 685 Posts
    Rep Power
    527
    Reputation
    13758

    Default

    check in the bios, no so much that h-drive is 1st boot but hard drive priority is ssd 1st, alternately unplug the other 2 drives
    what windows?
    if its not 8 or 10, you may well suffer bsod's
    hence, do a clean install
    considering your have gone to ssd, you would have been finished long before all the clone dramas
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    105

    Default

    I have tried Samsung Migration, Easyus, and Macrium Reflect and all with the same results, so I am suspecting that the original installation of the computer is the cause of the problem.

    I am running windows 10. Brian DJ

  • #12
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    448
    Thanks
    553
    Thanked 336 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    169
    Reputation
    6730

    Default

    windoze 10 poor bast.rd

  • #13
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,656
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 1,146 Times in 685 Posts
    Rep Power
    527
    Reputation
    13758

    Default

    27 days & your still fixing it
    fark, just clean install on the ssd, plug old drives in, sort it out
    takes less than 2 hrs
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    hinekadon (02-09-18),tristen (02-09-18)

  • #14
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    47
    Posts
    616
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 30 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    156
    Reputation
    396

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bacdj View Post
    I have tried Samsung Migration, Easyus, and Macrium Reflect and all with the same results, so I am suspecting that the original installation of the computer is the cause of the problem.

    I am running windows 10. Brian DJ
    Try downloading the newest version of Samsung migration software and try that way. Have u tried installing the Samsung migration sw on another pc/laptop and start cloning there or if u have a friend with dual docking station and clone that way. Other then that like what the other guys have said fresh install if nothing critical on main drive


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #15
    Senior Member joezep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    425
    Thanked 224 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    204
    Reputation
    2328

    Default

    Try Updating your bios, the latest is F9.

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    105

    Default

    Thanks guys for your assistance. I am retired and in my mid 70's and like to do everything possible myself, whether that be computing, carpentering, plumbing, mechanics etc, not necessarily because of the money saving, but because it keeps my mind active and passes the time and I enjoy it. During my research into this particular project I place the identical thread on 3 separate forums that I have been a member of for many years and sadly this forum is the only one where I got a negative/sarcastic reply, thanks Philquad, you stood out in the crowd, pity it wasn't for a positive reason. To the others THANKS, I did eventually do a fresh install and without going in to great detail, suspect that when they set up the computer initially it was done with the 2nd drive in and that caused some conflict. Brian D

  • The Following User Says Thank You to bacdj For This Useful Post:

    Philquad (18-09-18)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •