Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ultra Plus x1000HD

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Ultra Plus x1000HD

    I hear rumors, SBS group and ABC group on Optus D1 satellite that can be opened with the Ultra Plus x1000HD box will be scrambled, that's right.

    Sent from my SM-J730G using Tapatalk



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,744
    Thanks
    5,183
    Thanked 11,474 Times in 5,657 Posts
    Rep Power
    4032
    Reputation
    165171

    Default

    Thread moved here.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    jojo19 (04-05-19),Sutarman (03-10-18)

  • #3
    Premium Member
    hinekadon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    still above ground level
    Posts
    1,017
    Thanks
    2,410
    Thanked 1,129 Times in 405 Posts
    Rep Power
    464
    Reputation
    19957

    Default

    do you mean intelsat 19??? not seen them on d1??

  • #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Perth
    Age
    59
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 170 Times in 100 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    3025

    Default

    Hi Sutarman,

    Have you seen some comments or a press release?!..... regarding this matter.

    I did read some comments somewhere some months ago that the ABC and SBS may eventually do something with their transmissions on Optus D1 which would mess up things for people with a UltraplusX1000HD.

    I certainly hope we all get a little more time out of the decoders before things change!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to David071 For This Useful Post:

    hazman (03-10-18)

  • #5
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,816
    Thanks
    3,252
    Thanked 4,365 Times in 2,636 Posts
    Rep Power
    1462
    Reputation
    39651

    Default

    Don't know why they would bother....there is VAST or foxtel if you need to look at all states transmissions
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • The Following User Says Thank You to LeroyPatrol For This Useful Post:

    hazman (03-10-18)

  • #6
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    612
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 250 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    243
    Reputation
    4076

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by David071 View Post
    I did read some comments somewhere some months ago that the ABC and SBS may eventually do something with their transmissions on Optus D1
    They already did by changing to multistream. Beside ABC/SBS have been FTA on D1 since the satellite launched in 2006.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to B52 For This Useful Post:

    hazman (04-10-18)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •