Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Logitech Harmony 650 Questions.

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,360
    Thanks
    873
    Thanked 329 Times in 216 Posts
    Rep Power
    267
    Reputation
    5544

    Default Logitech Harmony 650 Questions.

    Where's the spell checker? It should be Logitech in the thread title.

    I have added a ZVOX 555 to my system and am trying to program the 650 to do the following:

    1. Watch TV. On startup turn on the TV, turn on the sat box and select HDMI1 and turn on the ZVOX. Done some of that.

    To turn off: Mute the ZVOX, turn off the sat box and after a delay turn off the TV. The reason for this sequence is an attempt to overcome problems that were the subject of another thread on this forum.

    Questions:

    (a). In the TV setup I selected HDMI1 and it works until I try to Watch TV after the activity Watch Movie has been used. It will not change from HDMI2 back to HDMI1. How to accomplish this?
    (b). I notice there is a section where startup and shut down can be configured. I can introduce a delay in the shut down sequence but cannot for the life of me get it between shutting down the sat box and shutting down the TV. How to accomplish this?

    2 Watch Movie. The reverse of (a) above. In other words the ZVOX turns on and the TV turns on but will not change input to HDMI2. How to accomplish this?

    General question. The ZVOX "thumps" its speakers on startup and shut down.

    Stopping the latter has been accomplished but how do I do a "soft start"?

    I am using a lappy and XP.
    Last edited by Guiseppe; 21-10-18 at 04:14 PM.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    76
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1739
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    I am hoping ONE DAY the manufactures of devices controlled by IR show the codes their using on the alliance it operates.
    As its almost impossible to obtain a spare RC (except Foxtel) if its needed or the origonal one fails in time, posting the codes used on the appliance would allow the user to buy a replacement.
    Brand names are absolutely useless as one Manufacturer often sells in different Markets and rebadges the devise accordingly.
    Then there is the Company who sells the same brand World Wide BUT because they 'On Sell' to other retailers, only recognise certain devises based on the serial number for warranty purposes.

    As you can guess by MY comments I too have a 'drawer full' of so called 'Universal Remotes' I cannot get to operate anything.
    Last edited by gordon_s1942; 24-10-18 at 01:30 PM.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,503
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 512 Times in 353 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    7038

    Default

    I have about 4 logitech remotes with the most used one being almost 10yo, some devices are hard to configure and will take perseverance to setup correctly especially if it inst a common unit.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to loanrangiel For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (24-10-18)

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,360
    Thanks
    873
    Thanked 329 Times in 216 Posts
    Rep Power
    267
    Reputation
    5544

    Default

    I have reconfigured the remote so that:

    1. Watch TV - the sat box changes channels and the ZVOX controls volume.
    2. Watch Movie - I manually change input to HDMI2 and the ZVOX controls volume. The other device(s) are RF controlled. At the end of the viewing session I manually change back to HDMI1 on the TV. It seems that the Logitech, or is it my programming that, is unable to change inputs at startup even though I have added what I think is the appropriate delay.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #5
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,101
    Thanks
    5,314
    Thanked 3,938 Times in 1,663 Posts
    Rep Power
    1178
    Reputation
    45081

    Default

    Logitech have a very helpful support section, who offered invaluable help when I was attempting configure the same RCU several years ago.

    I suggest that you consult the page at and take it from there.

    When in doubt, contact the manufacturer.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to tristen For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (25-10-18)

  • #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,361
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 752 Times in 409 Posts
    Rep Power
    423
    Reputation
    13436

    Default

    What you want to accomplish is doable. I donít have the software with me, but there is a section where you indicate how you select input - maybe that is not set up correctly? You also need to select what device controls what setting - as in selecting a device to display, one to change volume, one to change channel, etc.

    I have Watch Tv as:
    - TV on (if off)
    - TV to HDMI 1
    - Sound bar on (if off)
    - Sound bar to TV input
    - Decoder box on (if off)
    - Decoder for channel changes/input from remote buttons
    - Sound bar for volume

    The Watch Movie as:
    - TV on (if off)
    - TV to HDMI 2
    - Sound bar on (if off)
    - Sound bar to TV input
    - Mi box on (if off)
    - Mi box for arrow/enter/etc input from remote buttons
    - Sound bar for volume

  • The Following User Says Thank You to peteramjet For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (25-10-18)

  • #7
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,360
    Thanks
    873
    Thanked 329 Times in 216 Posts
    Rep Power
    267
    Reputation
    5544

    Default

    The above settings are precisely what I want to achieve except that Watch Movie is either by M8S or ODROID U3 both of which are RF controlled.

    More reading and trial and error ...
    Last edited by Guiseppe; 25-10-18 at 11:10 AM.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #8
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    76
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1739
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    Then you have to REMEMBER just what keys on the R/C are activated to operate what if their not clearly marked on the Pad.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #9
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,860
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 437 Times in 244 Posts
    Rep Power
    299
    Reputation
    4865

    Default

    I have 2 650 R/Cs operating nicely in 2 different rooms.
    After you add all your devices and configure an activity you have an option to modify the activity, choosing delays or selecting which input to use. I have 3 activities on one remote with 4 devices using different inputs on my TV.
    You also can teach unknown commands from the original remote.
    I have to admit the manual or online instructions are not very clear and you need to trial different things to get it right.
    I assume you are using MyHarmony application not the old app which was in use few years ago.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to fromaron For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (27-10-18)

  • #10
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,360
    Thanks
    873
    Thanked 329 Times in 216 Posts
    Rep Power
    267
    Reputation
    5544

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fromaron View Post
    you have an option to modify the activity, choosing delays or selecting which input to use.
    I assume you are using MyHarmony application not the old app which was in use few years ago.
    I have downloaded the user manual and after carefully reading it and trying to understand I am still not sure what delays I should be altering.

    The TV takes about 10 seconds to "warm up" before I can select the inputs so I have set the delay to 10 seconds.

    As it stands it is mostly working but if I "All off" and start the other activity i.e. not the one being used before switch off it does not select the correct input.

    Yes I am using MyHarmony.

    EDIT: I have revisited my activities - both are correct - but "it" will not change from HDMI1 to HDMI2 or vice versa.

    Thanks to the moderator or whoever for correcting the thread title.
    Last edited by Guiseppe; 27-10-18 at 04:52 PM.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #11
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,860
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 437 Times in 244 Posts
    Rep Power
    299
    Reputation
    4865

    Default

    Can you take screenshots for both activities from MyHarmony and show here?
    Screenshots from your Activities screen - "Customise your activity"
    You should see all commands with delays and their order of execution. Also, it should show which HDMI input is selected on your TV.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to fromaron For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (28-10-18)

  • #12
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,360
    Thanks
    873
    Thanked 329 Times in 216 Posts
    Rep Power
    267
    Reputation
    5544

    Default

    OK. Deleted the remote and set everything up again from scratch.

    The good news is that, with limited testing so far, the remote is working as desired.

    Thank you all for making me believe it was possible.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Guiseppe For This Useful Post:

    fromaron (28-10-18),peteramjet (29-10-18)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •