Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 65

Thread: Vodafone TV Box 2/8gb DTV AC WiFi Fast Lan BT 4.2

  1. #21
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,234
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 898 Times in 446 Posts
    Rep Power
    419
    Reputation
    13021

    Default

    Could it be the unit is overheating and throttling?



  • #22
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17,662
    Thanks
    8,131
    Thanked 10,453 Times in 5,193 Posts
    Rep Power
    4423
    Reputation
    184132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    Could it be the unit is overheating and throttling?
    Well, i wouldn't suspect so, its winter in Vic and the house isn't that warm
    The unit displayed this behaviour instantly after scanning the channels, so it couldn't have been very hot.

    There is a huge thread on Whirlpool about this
    Last edited by ol' boy; 29-07-19 at 08:02 AM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #23
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17,662
    Thanks
    8,131
    Thanked 10,453 Times in 5,193 Posts
    Rep Power
    4423
    Reputation
    184132

    Default

    Ok, i have managed to improve the frame dropping
    And it seems it might be a HDMI and older TV issue

    Adjusting the Resolution and mostly the Hertz has improved things to a very acceptable level
    Perhaps on a new TV it may not be an issue at all
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #24
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,590
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 533 Times in 370 Posts
    Rep Power
    382
    Reputation
    7458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ol' boy View Post
    Ok, i have managed to improve the frame dropping
    And it seems it might be a HDMI and older TV issue

    Adjusting the Resolution and mostly the Hertz has improved things to a very acceptable level
    Perhaps on a new TV it may not be an issue at all
    Funny you mention that, been getting some glitching and had thought that it may be the old HDMI cable.
    TV is 10yo, its only occasionally and never happens when watching Netflix.

  • #25
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17,662
    Thanks
    8,131
    Thanked 10,453 Times in 5,193 Posts
    Rep Power
    4423
    Reputation
    184132

    Default

    Yeah, the TV i'm using the Vodafone TV box on is a 10 year old 65" LG Plasma.
    Already replaced the PSU caps in the old girl
    HDMI is a 2.0
    But the low Screen Res and Hz of the era might have something to do with horizontal refresh and frames
    Last edited by ol' boy; 31-07-19 at 05:43 PM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #26
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,440
    Thanks
    942
    Thanked 356 Times in 234 Posts
    Rep Power
    293
    Reputation
    6084

    Default

    I have read somewhere it is quite picky regarding HDMI version - that is one of the reasons I have not pulled the trigger.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #27
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,590
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 533 Times in 370 Posts
    Rep Power
    382
    Reputation
    7458

    Default

    Appears we got an update in the last few days and now there is virtually no sound, went thru all the settings and even unplugged it overnight but still the same today.
    Video is perfect so its just the audio that is really muffled to the point of not being usable, anyone else have this happen ?

  • #28
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17,662
    Thanks
    8,131
    Thanked 10,453 Times in 5,193 Posts
    Rep Power
    4423
    Reputation
    184132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loanrangiel View Post
    Appears we got an update in the last few days and now there is virtually no sound, went thru all the settings and even unplugged it overnight but still the same today.
    Video is perfect so its just the audio that is really muffled to the point of not being usable, anyone else have this happen ?
    What update?

    Was it automatic?
    I have 2 of these boxes, but not where I am now.
    I'll certainly check when I can
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #29
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,590
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 533 Times in 370 Posts
    Rep Power
    382
    Reputation
    7458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ol' boy View Post
    What update?

    Was it automatic?
    I have 2 of these boxes, but not where I am now.
    I'll certainly check when I can
    Not sure but the layout is different and i now get subscription service banners like Stan, 10play etc across the middle of the screen.
    Just done a reset and trying on another TV to see that is better.

  • #30
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,590
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 533 Times in 370 Posts
    Rep Power
    382
    Reputation
    7458

    Default

    False alarm, some one must have turned the volume down on the device instead of the amp. We use a logitech remote so not sure how the boss did that - shes's not so good with tech stuff.

  • #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 214 Times in 136 Posts
    Rep Power
    215
    Reputation
    2078

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loanrangiel View Post
    We use a logitech remote so not sure how the boss did that - shes's not so good with tech stuff.
    She must be mine's twin. I got the logitech so she didn't have to try to work out which remote to use. It's a big improvement, but when something doesn't happen the way she expects (and she has no idea what the screen tells her), she presses buttons randomly, then gives up and reads a book.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to jgm For This Useful Post:

    loanrangiel (16-02-20)

  • #32
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17,662
    Thanks
    8,131
    Thanked 10,453 Times in 5,193 Posts
    Rep Power
    4423
    Reputation
    184132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jgm View Post
    , she presses buttons randomly, then gives up and reads a book.
    Are we still talking about the remote control?
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 214 Times in 136 Posts
    Rep Power
    215
    Reputation
    2078

    Default

    Yes. She has no idea which box does which function despite being told many times. So I get "the TV isn't working again". Me "what did you do?", she "nothing different to what I usually do, but it's not working. What's wrong with it?".

    Trying to tell her that she either pressed the wrong button or didn't have the remote pointed at the box is just beating your head against a brick wall. I keep telling that she had beeter hope that I outlast her, otherwise she won't have TV to watch.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to jgm For This Useful Post:

    loanrangiel (17-02-20)

  • #34
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,258
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 748 Times in 330 Posts
    Rep Power
    1040
    Reputation
    35607

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jgm View Post
    Yes. She has no idea which box does which function despite being told many times. So I get "the TV isn't working again". Me "what did you do?", she "nothing different to what I usually do, but it's not working. What's wrong with it?".

    Trying to tell her that she either pressed the wrong button or didn't have the remote pointed at the box is just beating your head against a brick wall. I keep telling that she had beeter hope that I outlast her, otherwise she won't have TV to watch.
    you seem to be describing the same conversation i have with my wife word for word

  • The Following User Says Thank You to fandtm666 For This Useful Post:

    loanrangiel (17-02-20)

  • #35
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,226
    Thanks
    5,632
    Thanked 4,057 Times in 1,724 Posts
    Rep Power
    1242
    Reputation
    47461

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fandtm666 View Post
    you seem to be describing the same conversation i have with my wife word for word
    Ditto here.

    And yet it's not simply "a woman thing", as I know other women who cope really well with {changing} technology.

    Some men of the "old woman variety" suffer from the same syndrome.

  • #36
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,590
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 533 Times in 370 Posts
    Rep Power
    382
    Reputation
    7458

    Default

    I'm surprised we have only gone thru 2 remotes, they often get thrown across the room if doesn't work first go - absolutely no patience at all.

  • #37
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17,662
    Thanks
    8,131
    Thanked 10,453 Times in 5,193 Posts
    Rep Power
    4423
    Reputation
    184132

    Default

    I've suffered the same "No Volume" issue!

    But it's a much bigger problem.....
    Let's just clear up, it was not the volume of the TV being turned down. Or that of the Vodafone Android box.

    It's an inherent problem.

    There was also a software update

    Longer post to come
    What a cluster f#$K
    Last edited by ol' boy; 29-02-20 at 03:42 PM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #38
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,590
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 533 Times in 370 Posts
    Rep Power
    382
    Reputation
    7458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ol' boy View Post
    I've suffered the same "No Volume" issue!

    But it's a much bigger problem.....
    Let's just clear up, it was not the volume of the TV being turned down. Or that of the Vodafone Android box.

    It's an inherent problem.

    There was also a software update

    Longer post to come
    What a cluster f#$K

    Have not noticed any issues and i was watching youtube last night.

  • #39
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17,662
    Thanks
    8,131
    Thanked 10,453 Times in 5,193 Posts
    Rep Power
    4423
    Reputation
    184132

    Default

    I got to my unit..
    It was "No Audio" on TV and YouTube

    Checked unit, checked settings, checked TV, all Ok.

    Rebooted Vodafone Box, Audio worked for 5 seconds, then stopped...

    Rebooted a second time, Audio worked and stayed working... BUT....
    No Audio on WIN HD and other channels with a similar format.

    Next minute, it starts doing a System Auto Update "OTA Update" right when I was watching something... very rude!

    I was thinking here goes all my Apps and settings... But amazingly, everything was restored...

    And now the Audio on WIN HD works, but you can not use the remote volume control to adjust it....

    Hopefully that's just a digital pass through setting

    Yes, completely new Home Screen
    New layout...
    Seems ok...
    Last edited by ol' boy; 02-03-20 at 03:32 PM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #40
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,590
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 533 Times in 370 Posts
    Rep Power
    382
    Reputation
    7458

    Default

    I might have got this update earlier when i had the volume problem, home screen and layout was different.

  • Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •