Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 36 of 36

Thread: Vodafone TV Box 2/8gb DTV AC WiFi Fast Lan BT 4.2

  1. #21
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,227
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 895 Times in 444 Posts
    Rep Power
    413
    Reputation
    12961

    Default

    Could it be the unit is overheating and throttling?



  • #22
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16,977
    Thanks
    7,761
    Thanked 9,582 Times in 4,860 Posts
    Rep Power
    4047
    Reputation
    166712

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    Could it be the unit is overheating and throttling?
    Well, i wouldn't suspect so, its winter in Vic and the house isn't that warm
    The unit displayed this behaviour instantly after scanning the channels, so it couldn't have been very hot.

    There is a huge thread on Whirlpool about this
    Last edited by ol' boy; 29-07-19 at 08:02 AM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #23
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16,977
    Thanks
    7,761
    Thanked 9,582 Times in 4,860 Posts
    Rep Power
    4047
    Reputation
    166712

    Default

    Ok, i have managed to improve the frame dropping
    And it seems it might be a HDMI and older TV issue

    Adjusting the Resolution and mostly the Hertz has improved things to a very acceptable level
    Perhaps on a new TV it may not be an issue at all
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #24
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,556
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 523 Times in 362 Posts
    Rep Power
    372
    Reputation
    7258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ol' boy View Post
    Ok, i have managed to improve the frame dropping
    And it seems it might be a HDMI and older TV issue

    Adjusting the Resolution and mostly the Hertz has improved things to a very acceptable level
    Perhaps on a new TV it may not be an issue at all
    Funny you mention that, been getting some glitching and had thought that it may be the old HDMI cable.
    TV is 10yo, its only occasionally and never happens when watching Netflix.

  • #25
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16,977
    Thanks
    7,761
    Thanked 9,582 Times in 4,860 Posts
    Rep Power
    4047
    Reputation
    166712

    Default

    Yeah, the TV i'm using the Vodafone TV box on is a 10 year old 65" LG Plasma.
    Already replaced the PSU caps in the old girl
    HDMI is a 2.0
    But the low Screen Res and Hz of the era might have something to do with horizontal refresh and frames
    Last edited by ol' boy; 31-07-19 at 05:43 PM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #26
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,419
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 340 Times in 225 Posts
    Rep Power
    281
    Reputation
    5764

    Default

    I have read somewhere it is quite picky regarding HDMI version - that is one of the reasons I have not pulled the trigger.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #27
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,556
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 523 Times in 362 Posts
    Rep Power
    372
    Reputation
    7258

    Default

    Appears we got an update in the last few days and now there is virtually no sound, went thru all the settings and even unplugged it overnight but still the same today.
    Video is perfect so its just the audio that is really muffled to the point of not being usable, anyone else have this happen ?

  • #28
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16,977
    Thanks
    7,761
    Thanked 9,582 Times in 4,860 Posts
    Rep Power
    4047
    Reputation
    166712

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loanrangiel View Post
    Appears we got an update in the last few days and now there is virtually no sound, went thru all the settings and even unplugged it overnight but still the same today.
    Video is perfect so its just the audio that is really muffled to the point of not being usable, anyone else have this happen ?
    What update?

    Was it automatic?
    I have 2 of these boxes, but not where I am now.
    I'll certainly check when I can
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #29
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,556
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 523 Times in 362 Posts
    Rep Power
    372
    Reputation
    7258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ol' boy View Post
    What update?

    Was it automatic?
    I have 2 of these boxes, but not where I am now.
    I'll certainly check when I can
    Not sure but the layout is different and i now get subscription service banners like Stan, 10play etc across the middle of the screen.
    Just done a reset and trying on another TV to see that is better.

  • #30
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,556
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 523 Times in 362 Posts
    Rep Power
    372
    Reputation
    7258

    Default

    False alarm, some one must have turned the volume down on the device instead of the amp. We use a logitech remote so not sure how the boss did that - shes's not so good with tech stuff.

  • #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    676
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 205 Times in 133 Posts
    Rep Power
    206
    Reputation
    1898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loanrangiel View Post
    We use a logitech remote so not sure how the boss did that - shes's not so good with tech stuff.
    She must be mine's twin. I got the logitech so she didn't have to try to work out which remote to use. It's a big improvement, but when something doesn't happen the way she expects (and she has no idea what the screen tells her), she presses buttons randomly, then gives up and reads a book.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to jgm For This Useful Post:

    loanrangiel (16-02-20)

  • #32
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16,977
    Thanks
    7,761
    Thanked 9,582 Times in 4,860 Posts
    Rep Power
    4047
    Reputation
    166712

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jgm View Post
    , she presses buttons randomly, then gives up and reads a book.
    Are we still talking about the remote control?
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    676
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 205 Times in 133 Posts
    Rep Power
    206
    Reputation
    1898

    Default

    Yes. She has no idea which box does which function despite being told many times. So I get "the TV isn't working again". Me "what did you do?", she "nothing different to what I usually do, but it's not working. What's wrong with it?".

    Trying to tell her that she either pressed the wrong button or didn't have the remote pointed at the box is just beating your head against a brick wall. I keep telling that she had beeter hope that I outlast her, otherwise she won't have TV to watch.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to jgm For This Useful Post:

    loanrangiel (17-02-20)

  • #34
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,161
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 616 Times in 274 Posts
    Rep Power
    979
    Reputation
    32967

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jgm View Post
    Yes. She has no idea which box does which function despite being told many times. So I get "the TV isn't working again". Me "what did you do?", she "nothing different to what I usually do, but it's not working. What's wrong with it?".

    Trying to tell her that she either pressed the wrong button or didn't have the remote pointed at the box is just beating your head against a brick wall. I keep telling that she had beeter hope that I outlast her, otherwise she won't have TV to watch.
    you seem to be describing the same conversation i have with my wife word for word

  • The Following User Says Thank You to fandtm666 For This Useful Post:

    loanrangiel (17-02-20)

  • #35
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,181
    Thanks
    5,528
    Thanked 4,027 Times in 1,708 Posts
    Rep Power
    1224
    Reputation
    46861

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fandtm666 View Post
    you seem to be describing the same conversation i have with my wife word for word
    Ditto here.

    And yet it's not simply "a woman thing", as I know other women who cope really well with {changing} technology.

    Some men of the "old woman variety" suffer from the same syndrome.

  • #36
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,556
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 523 Times in 362 Posts
    Rep Power
    372
    Reputation
    7258

    Default

    I'm surprised we have only gone thru 2 remotes, they often get thrown across the room if doesn't work first go - absolutely no patience at all.

  • Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •