Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Foxtel iq4. Old user needing some advice. 2x iq4 1 dish.

  1. #1
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Question Foxtel iq4. Old user needing some advice. 2x iq4 1 dish.

    Ok first off last dish I wirered up was back when 1.2 version Austar cards were a thing so I'm way behind the 8 ball here but hoping to get a grasp on a bit of basic knowledge.
    So all I'm doing is connecting a 2nd iq4 box up at a mates house. Sounds simple enough to me.
    Or is it?? So can I just split the cables up into 2 or do I have to run 2 cable direct from the dish too the 2nd box?
    i helped move house and 1st box connected and Foxtel is working.
    If this won't work
    Any advice would be appreciated.
    Any links to self help guide would also help
    sorry i did Google cabling iq4 but it gave me to many options so I'm a bit confused!
    cheers
    forbirun



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,028
    Thanks
    5,299
    Thanked 11,732 Times in 5,778 Posts
    Rep Power
    4149
    Reputation
    170331

    Default

    You have two options.

    1. A quad output LNB (4 separate outputs on the LNB with two cables each going to the two decoders).

    2. If the dish has a dual output LNB (which it should have if your mate already has an iQ box) to connect those two cables into a 2-in/4-out multiswitch then run two cables to each decoder from the multiswitch.

    You could use a multiswitch with more outputs than 4 (such as a 2-in/8-out) for extra connections, but you need a multiswitch with a minimum of 4 outputs.

    You cannot use splitters.

    (I also moved your thread to the correct section)

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    forbirun (21-11-18)

  • #3
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,948
    Thanks
    9,916
    Thanked 4,670 Times in 2,388 Posts
    Rep Power
    1783
    Reputation
    73737

    Default

    One of these is what you need plus the extra cabling.

    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    forbirun (21-11-18)

  • #4
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    You have two options.

    1. A quad output LNB (4 separate outputs on the LNB with two cables each going to the two decoders).

    2. If the dish has a dual output LNB (which it should have if your mate already has an iQ box) to connect those two cables into a 2-in/4-out multiswitch then run two cables to each decoder from the multiswitch.

    You could use a multiswitch with more outputs than 4 (such as a 2-in/8-out) for extra connections, but you need a multiswitch with a minimum of 4 outputs.

    You cannot use splitters.

    (I also moved your thread to the correct section)
    Thanks for the info MTV I had a feeling there was a little more to it. As I said Foxtel is working. 2 cables from the dish. Iíll chase parts tomorrow.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #5
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    One of these is what you need plus the extra cabling.

    Thanks for the link Tiny
    Will this one below work? MAD electronics has it and they are close to me (Windang) but this one is 3x the price and a bit different .
    Iíll be ringing them tomorrow to see if itís still available
    Cheer
    forbirun



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #6
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,028
    Thanks
    5,299
    Thanked 11,732 Times in 5,778 Posts
    Rep Power
    4149
    Reputation
    170331

    Default

    forbirun,

    Yes, the Hills multiswitch will work.... but very overpriced.

    The Spaun multiswitches are also Foxtel approved and as you can see, much cheaper.

    In the link Tiny posted, there are some Australian sellers including free postage.

    Either the 8 out or 4 out is suitable.

    Up to you of course, but there's no way I would pay $105.00 for a 4-out Hills unit, for the sake of a few days wait for postage.

    Don't forget, you'll also need the extra RG6 Quadshield coax, suitable crimp or compression connectors and a crimping or compression tool to fit them.

  • #7
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    forbirun,

    Yes, the Hills multiswitch will work.... but very overpriced.

    The Spaun multiswitches are also Foxtel approved and as you can see, much cheaper.

    In the link Tiny posted, there are some Australian sellers including free postage.

    Either the 8 out or 4 out is suitable.

    Up to you of course, but there's no way I would pay $105.00 for a 4-out Hills unit, for the sake of a few days wait for postage.

    Don't forget, you'll also need the extra RG6 Quadshield coax, suitable crimp or compression connectors and a crimping or compression tool to fit them.
    Ok cool thanks mtv. I also think itís pricey but see what happens tomorrow, they may have to order it in anyway, I got the cable and the connectors are screw on type ends.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #8
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,028
    Thanks
    5,299
    Thanked 11,732 Times in 5,778 Posts
    Rep Power
    4149
    Reputation
    170331

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by forbirun View Post
    I got the cable and the connectors are screw on type ends.
    I never use screw-on type F connectors... they chew into the braid, often breaking several strands.

    They distort the cable and you can actually see significant signal loss on an analyser, especially at satellite frequencies.

    They work, if you can get them on successfully.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    forbirun (22-11-18)

  • #9
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,948
    Thanks
    9,916
    Thanked 4,670 Times in 2,388 Posts
    Rep Power
    1783
    Reputation
    73737

    Default

    As MTV said, I wouldn't use the screw on connectors, I use the compression type as Foxtel use & the tool to fit them is less than what you would save if you get the eBay Spaun MS instead of that expensive Hills item.

    Foxtel F-type RG6 compression fittings ~$13 delivered -


    F-type compression tool with cutter & fittings ~$20 delivered -
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    forbirun (22-11-18),hinekadon (22-11-18),mtv (22-11-18),tristen (22-11-18)

  • #10
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    All fixed thanks guys once I figured out to use a certain make of crimps with the right crimper. All done thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • The Following User Says Thank You to forbirun For This Useful Post:

    mtv (25-11-18)

  • #11
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,028
    Thanks
    5,299
    Thanked 11,732 Times in 5,778 Posts
    Rep Power
    4149
    Reputation
    170331

    Default

    Good to hear you got it sorted.

    Which multiswitch did you end up installing?

  • #12
    Premium Member forbirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 34 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    175
    Reputation
    476

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    Good to hear you got it sorted.

    Which multiswitch did you end up installing?
    I used the Hills multi switch in the end


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •