Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: Win 10 problem with installs

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    1,221
    Thanked 391 Times in 263 Posts
    Rep Power
    320
    Reputation
    5737

    Default Win 10 problem with installs

    I first noticed the problem a week or so ago, when I noticed winzip wouldn't open.
    Tried to install a commodore 64 emulator (ccs64) last night which is a zip file but again winzip broken.
    Apparently CCS64 may require Directx9 but that wouldn't install either.
    Then I let windows unzip CCS64 but then on trying to install it reckons it can't install because something else is trying to install ??????
    Trying to work it out today. I thought I'd make sure win 10 is up to date, well there are 7 updates pending install but it just sits there doing nothing.
    I tried windows update checker thingy but that didn't solve it.
    Has anyone else had similar happen lately ?

    PS computer running perfectly otherwise.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,736
    Thanks
    5,183
    Thanked 11,465 Times in 5,651 Posts
    Rep Power
    4028
    Reputation
    164991

    Default

    Not sure if this helps, but I've found winzip to be unreliable for some time now.

    Have had good success with 7-ZIP


  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (14-12-18)

  • #3
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,730
    Thanks
    2,140
    Thanked 13,093 Times in 5,600 Posts
    Rep Power
    4214
    Reputation
    152438

    Default

    Cant help much, but no Windows 10 problems at all. I keep it updated always, last major one was yesterday or day before.

    Its unlikely Winzip is the issue, but you could try instead.

    Control/Alt/Delete , select Task Manager. Any mystery items hogging your resources ?

  • The Following User Says Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (14-12-18)

  • #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    1,221
    Thanked 391 Times in 263 Posts
    Rep Power
    320
    Reputation
    5737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    Cant help much, but no Windows 10 problems at all. I keep it updated always, last major one was yesterday or day before.

    Its unlikely Winzip is the issue, but you could try instead.

    Control/Alt/Delete , select Task Manager. Any mystery items hogging your resources ?
    Yeah I keep the updates up to date.
    Also always have tasks set to minimum.

    Here's a shot of the pendings been sitting there for around an hour.



    Then a minute later (just now)



    I've already started the flamin' thing heaps of times.

  • #5
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,730
    Thanks
    2,140
    Thanked 13,093 Times in 5,600 Posts
    Rep Power
    4214
    Reputation
    152438

    Default

    It would no doubt be driving you nuts.

    I am not sure if anything here might help, but probably worth a read



    Interestingly, I am getting a Windows update as we speak, its says "feature update"

  • The Following User Says Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (14-12-18)

  • #6
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,730
    Thanks
    2,140
    Thanked 13,093 Times in 5,600 Posts
    Rep Power
    4214
    Reputation
    152438

    Default

    Just out of interest, whats your Windows 10 version number ? Mines 1809.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (14-12-18)

  • #7
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    65
    Posts
    13,700
    Thanks
    11,933
    Thanked 19,636 Times in 5,967 Posts
    Rep Power
    7356
    Reputation
    337929

    Default

    Do a restore to an earlier date when all was OK and then reinstall all of the updates sequentially.

    As for the apparent zip problem, use winrar. Never had an issue.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to enf For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (14-12-18)

  • #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    1,221
    Thanked 391 Times in 263 Posts
    Rep Power
    320
    Reputation
    5737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    Just out of interest, whats your Windows 10 version number ? Mines 1809.
    1803.
    Looks like I'm behind a touch. That might be because I turned off the updates a little while ago when I heard about some updates deleting files, but then a couple of weeks later I turned them back on.

  • #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    1,221
    Thanked 391 Times in 263 Posts
    Rep Power
    320
    Reputation
    5737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by enf View Post
    Do a restore to an earlier date when all was OK and then reinstall all of the updates sequentially.

    As for the apparent zip problem, use winrar. Never had an issue.
    I've never had a problem with winzip either....until now.
    Pretty sure winzip's not the problem though, just one of the symptoms.

  • #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    1,221
    Thanked 391 Times in 263 Posts
    Rep Power
    320
    Reputation
    5737

    Default

    By the way, when trying to install CCS64 yesterday I got basically the same error....that it can't install because something else is busy installing. Weird !

  • #11
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,881
    Thanks
    9,753
    Thanked 4,599 Times in 2,351 Posts
    Rep Power
    1748
    Reputation
    72317

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loopyloo View Post
    By the way, when trying to install CCS64 yesterday I got basically the same error....that it can't install because something else is busy installing. Weird !
    there is your problem, you have an installer stuck in memory or in a registry entry somewhere.

    I'm still on 1803, some of us get updates later than others, I don't force them, so no big deal.

    maybe take enf's suggestion to system restore before that event, see if it fixes it.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (14-12-18)

  • #12
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 70 Times in 57 Posts
    Rep Power
    168
    Reputation
    1439

    Default

    i usually reset win update when i run into problems


  • The Following User Says Thank You to dai For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (15-12-18)

  • #13
    Premium Member
    mandc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Age
    65
    Posts
    3,656
    Thanks
    1,798
    Thanked 2,404 Times in 1,239 Posts
    Rep Power
    786
    Reputation
    26155

    Default

    I had a friends computer unable to get past 1803 so used WSUS offline updater that shuts down parts of the update software to force an update....worked a treat.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mandc For This Useful Post:

    enf (15-12-18),loopyloo (15-12-18)

  • #14
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,069
    Thanks
    7,321
    Thanked 4,660 Times in 2,309 Posts
    Rep Power
    2050
    Reputation
    84460

    Default

    As stated a restore to an earlier point might work. If that fails you can perform a system repair by booting from the Windoze instal cd. You have to go through the first part of the instal before that option is available.

    Of course, the easiest solution is to blow it all away and start again.

    An even easier solution is to blow it all away and instal Linux

    Easier still, just toss the computer.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    hinekadon (15-12-18),loopyloo (15-12-18)

  • #15
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    1,221
    Thanked 391 Times in 263 Posts
    Rep Power
    320
    Reputation
    5737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dai View Post
    i usually reset win update when i run into problems

    I tried similar to this, but can't stop wuauserv for some reason....it refuses to stop. just says stopping...for ages.

  • #16
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    1,221
    Thanked 391 Times in 263 Posts
    Rep Power
    320
    Reputation
    5737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    As stated a restore to an earlier point might work. If that fails you can perform a system repair by booting from the Windoze instal cd. You have to go through the first part of the instal before that option is available.

    Of course, the easiest solution is to blow it all away and start again.

    An even easier solution is to blow it all away and instal Linux

    Easier still, just toss the computer.
    I'd rather try some other things first before resorting to a restore point.
    and there's no way I'll be using linux.

  • #17
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    1,221
    Thanked 391 Times in 263 Posts
    Rep Power
    320
    Reputation
    5737

    Default

    There was another thing too.
    I noticed in the updates history there were 2 updates from maybe a couple of months ago that failed install. One of them was to do with fixing updates. Nice ! , but the trouble there is I forgot about seeing it and went ahead and deleted everything in the updates folder. Now I don't know what it was.

    PS Funny , it just showed up again ... KB4023057.
    If I can figure out how to get that installed might help.
    Last edited by loopyloo; 15-12-18 at 06:44 PM.

  • #18
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    65
    Posts
    13,700
    Thanks
    11,933
    Thanked 19,636 Times in 5,967 Posts
    Rep Power
    7356
    Reputation
    337929

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mandc View Post
    I had a friends computer unable to get past 1803 so used WSUS offline updater that shuts down parts of the update software to force an update....worked a treat.
    Concur. Had to do this myself.

    IMO, easiest and quickest is to do the restore and make sure the system works at that point.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to enf For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (15-12-18)

  • #19
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    1,221
    Thanked 391 Times in 263 Posts
    Rep Power
    320
    Reputation
    5737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mandc View Post
    I had a friends computer unable to get past 1803 so used WSUS offline updater that shuts down parts of the update software to force an update....worked a treat.
    Looking into it now

  • #20
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 70 Times in 57 Posts
    Rep Power
    168
    Reputation
    1439

    Default



    d/load the bat file here



    this is the one i have always used took awhile to find it again,the rest of these tutorials you may find handy at on time or another


  • The Following User Says Thank You to dai For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (07-02-19)

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •