Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Google Home Mini and static ip issue

  1. #1
    Junior Member umby75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    39
    Reputation
    10

    Default Google Home Mini and static ip issue

    Just I bought my Google Home Mini I find out that you can't configure ip address on device.
    I don't know how can I do that the device can work in my Lan with dhcp disabled and static ip addresses.
    My router is TpLink W8980.
    Thanks in advance for your replies..

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,347
    Thanks
    141
    Thanked 740 Times in 400 Posts
    Rep Power
    416
    Reputation
    13196

    Default

    You could enable DHCP for a small range, and allocate IPís on the router via MAC.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to peteramjet For This Useful Post:

    umby75 (16-12-18)

  • #3
    Junior Member umby75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    39
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peteramjet View Post
    You could enable DHCP for a small range, and allocate IPís on the router via MAC.
    How can I do that?

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk

  • #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,347
    Thanks
    141
    Thanked 740 Times in 400 Posts
    Rep Power
    416
    Reputation
    13196

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by umby75 View Post
    How can I do that?
    Set up DHCP for a small range of IPís outside of that set up for your static IPís, then use the security/access control settings in the router to allocate the MAC address of each of the Miniís to individual IP addresses within the DHCP range.

    Essentially your router will be allocating the same IP to each Mini, instead of each Mini having its own IP set individually on the device.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to peteramjet For This Useful Post:

    umby75 (16-12-18)

  • #5
    Junior Member umby75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    39
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peteramjet View Post
    Set up DHCP for a small range of IPís outside of that set up for your static IPís, then use the security/access control settings in the router to allocate the MAC address of each of the Miniís to individual IP addresses within the DHCP range.

    Essentially your router will be allocating the same IP to each Mini, instead of each Mini having its own IP set individually on the device.
    Wait...I need to go for steps..
    My DHCP is disabled and there are three options (enabled and DHCP relay).
    As DHCP disabled in address reservation section I put a free ip, Google Mini's mac, Group=Default and that is enabled but it doesn't work...
    Sure I did some mistake...

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by umby75; 16-12-18 at 01:02 PM.

  • #6
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,076
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 513 Times in 232 Posts
    Rep Power
    927
    Reputation
    30907

    Default


  • The Following User Says Thank You to fandtm666 For This Useful Post:

    umby75 (16-12-18)

  • #7
    Junior Member umby75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    39
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fandtm666 View Post
    Thanks, but I've already read that page yesterday and in Address Reservation, as I wrote above, I filled the fields with Google Mini's MAC and a free IP, group=default and all enabled.
    But the Google Mini can't connect to network.
    I remind that I used DHCP disabled on router.

    I wonder if I change DHCP to enable and I reserve only some IPs for DHCP server can my Lan network still working fine?

    Edit: ok. Right. All work fine last solution. Thanks everyone!

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by umby75; 17-12-18 at 12:31 AM.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •