Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Telstra TV 2

  1. #1
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,009
    Thanks
    7,233
    Thanked 4,628 Times in 2,287 Posts
    Rep Power
    2035
    Reputation
    83820

    Default Telstra TV 2

    Just installed one of these and the impression is somewhat underwhelming. ABC iView does not work. Live Tv has frequent dropouts of about 200ms. You cannot disable any live channels you don't like/want and it always switches back to 10bold whenever I move away from live TV and back again. I haven't worked out if anything else is a problem, yet. Given that it's based on a Roku box, how can I have sex with it, (i.e. root it) and hopefully make it useful.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    784
    Thanked 2,394 Times in 1,082 Posts
    Rep Power
    902
    Reputation
    30636

    Default

    I have one of these also, it was thrown in along with a google home mini when I changed my internet plan.
    It's a big improvement on the old T-Box, the only problem I have is with the iview app not working.

    Yes it's a Roku but it's locked down with Telstra firmware, you can only install what Telstra wants you to install.

  • #3
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,417
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,420 Times in 1,490 Posts
    Rep Power
    1261
    Reputation
    47008

    Default

    funny, iview works fine on mine. media player is useful, it plays pretty much everything including x265....



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #4
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,009
    Thanks
    7,233
    Thanked 4,628 Times in 2,287 Posts
    Rep Power
    2035
    Reputation
    83820

    Default

    IS yours a TV2, Hoe? Son's TV1 works fine.

    The Telstra community forum is well aware of the iView issue, as do the ABC iView developers. I received an eMail from iView support that they are aware of the issue and are working to fix it.

    Interestingly enough, I found the old T-Box more user friendly than this device, just not very reliable....
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #5
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,417
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,420 Times in 1,490 Posts
    Rep Power
    1261
    Reputation
    47008

    Default

    Yep, it's a roku tv2.

    I view works fine, watching rosehaven now....

    Try updating firmware....




    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by hoe; 15-01-19 at 08:34 PM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    lsemmens (17-01-19)

  • #6
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,009
    Thanks
    7,233
    Thanked 4,628 Times in 2,287 Posts
    Rep Power
    2035
    Reputation
    83820

    Default

    It's the first thing I tried. Software Version 8.1.6 Build 4093-43 Identical model.
    How do you go with live TV, I've shifted the aerial back to the TV as it was annoying the crap out of me.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #7
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,417
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,420 Times in 1,490 Posts
    Rep Power
    1261
    Reputation
    47008

    Default

    It works, but I hardly watch live TV anywsy

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #8
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,417
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,420 Times in 1,490 Posts
    Rep Power
    1261
    Reputation
    47008

    Default

    What happens when you use the iviee app?

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #9
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,009
    Thanks
    7,233
    Thanked 4,628 Times in 2,287 Posts
    Rep Power
    2035
    Reputation
    83820

    Default

    iView goes to the loading logo and then returns me to the home menu. Never any further.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #10
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,417
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,420 Times in 1,490 Posts
    Rep Power
    1261
    Reputation
    47008

    Default

    Wonder why mine works?

    Does the hbb iviee work on your TV when you watch abc channels?

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #11
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    784
    Thanked 2,394 Times in 1,082 Posts
    Rep Power
    902
    Reputation
    30636

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    iView goes to the loading logo and then returns me to the home menu. Never any further.
    Same with me.

  • #12
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,417
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,420 Times in 1,490 Posts
    Rep Power
    1261
    Reputation
    47008

    Default

    Can you delete it and reinstall?

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #13
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    784
    Thanked 2,394 Times in 1,082 Posts
    Rep Power
    902
    Reputation
    30636

    Default

    Yeah already tried that but the same thing happens.

  • #14
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,009
    Thanks
    7,233
    Thanked 4,628 Times in 2,287 Posts
    Rep Power
    2035
    Reputation
    83820

    Default

    iView works fine on my computer connected to the TV and all other catch up channels work on the TV2. It's crazy.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #15
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,417
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,420 Times in 1,490 Posts
    Rep Power
    1261
    Reputation
    47008

    Default

    Have you tried a factory reset?

    You will need to log in to everything again though....

    Just trying to work out why mine works and others don't....

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #16
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,009
    Thanks
    7,233
    Thanked 4,628 Times in 2,287 Posts
    Rep Power
    2035
    Reputation
    83820

    Default

    Only about three times so far.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #17
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,417
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,420 Times in 1,490 Posts
    Rep Power
    1261
    Reputation
    47008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    Only about three times so far.
    There's the problem, it takes a minimum of 5 times......

    Ps,

    Annybody wanna but a magic telstra 2 box?

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #18
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,009
    Thanks
    7,233
    Thanked 4,628 Times in 2,287 Posts
    Rep Power
    2035
    Reputation
    83820

    Default

    Finally got a message from ABC saying 'its fixed. AND YES! works fine now.

    Now all I've got to do is try and find a way to increase the volume from the thing. I've got to run my TV nearly flat out to hear it, OF course if I move to another input I then get deafened.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •