Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: Mediastar HD8200S - Plugins

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    60
    Reputation
    150

    Default Mediastar HD8200S - Plugins

    Looking for plugins for Mediastar HD8200S. In particular COCONUT and MCAS.

    My firmware is v2.12.18 from 2015. My searches in Google gave plugins from 2013 so before my firmware and for other Satellite Receivers.

    Need help to find to the correct Decoder or equivalent.

    Cheers.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,695
    Thanks
    3,158
    Thanked 4,309 Times in 2,602 Posts
    Rep Power
    1431
    Reputation
    38531

    Default

    Have a look in the decoder section for UltraPlus firmware of similar version and there should be those plugins posted as well which are the same.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to LeroyPatrol For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (23-01-19)

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    60
    Reputation
    150

    Default

    Equivalent Decoders
    UltraPlus X-9200HD
    Octagon 1028

    If I didn't commit any research mistake all plugins posted are from 2012 and below.

    So the ones I found from 2013 are the most recent ones on this web site
    Going to give a go to Coconut from 3 July 2013 abd MCAS from 4 September 2013.

    This Web Site also indicates that you can download directly the plugin from Internet using URL ob.pedode.com, anyone knows how to setup this on the Receiver. The video instruction seems to use another plugin but its not very clear how to do it.

    Cheers.

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    60
    Reputation
    150

    Default

    I've installed both plugins and seems everything is working although not sure how to verify it regarding the MCAS.

    I manage to put some BISS Key codes on the coconut, but so far no luck all attempts return with scrambled signal. Can't really blame the plugin! LOL

    Cheers.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Ferjo For This Useful Post:

    LeroyPatrol (29-01-19)

  • #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 871 Times in 433 Posts
    Rep Power
    392
    Reputation
    12481

    Default

    I think mcas needs to be off? for the biss via coconut to work?

  • The Following User Says Thank You to apsattv For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (31-01-19)

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    60
    Reputation
    150

    Default

    MCAS ON or OFF gave the same result :-(

    Do I need any other thing besides the plugin and the right key? Now I'm in doubt. :-?

  • #7
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,695
    Thanks
    3,158
    Thanked 4,309 Times in 2,602 Posts
    Rep Power
    1431
    Reputation
    38531

    Default

    MCAS shouldn't make any difference

  • #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 871 Times in 433 Posts
    Rep Power
    392
    Reputation
    12481

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ferjo View Post
    MCAS ON or OFF gave the same result :-(

    Do I need any other thing besides the plugin and the right key? Now I'm in doubt. :-?
    Delete all lines in the code entry screen and just leave the one entry. When you are on the channel of interest it should say searching

  • #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 871 Times in 433 Posts
    Rep Power
    392
    Reputation
    12481

    Default

    also make sure coconut is set to autostart

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    60
    Reputation
    150

    Default

    Coconut is set to autostart and it says started on the plugin screen. I have now MCAS in manual and not starting.

    I have about 60 codes on the coconut file, and if I tune on a channel that is not on the file it starts searching, looping all existent codes. It shows on the screen a message saying searching and the code too.

    But for the specific channels I'm interested, I'm introducing manually the code. I have no idea if the code is correct, apparently not.
    It doesn't show the search message but comes on screen that the channel is still scrambled. Takes some time (a few seconds delay), like if its processing something.

    If I delete that particular code it imediately starts searching.

    So that's why I'm wondering if I have all the things that I need to watch BISS Channels.
    Is the plugin Coconut suppose to decode also the channel (that's what I'm expecting) or only manages the keys? Do I still need a cam for instances to read the signal?

    I believe Coconut is working and I also believe I have the right key (maybe not...)


    Ohhhhhhhhhh I just remember something important I'm trying to see 4:2:2 channels oh dear... sorry. But shouldn't I see a black screen instead and hear something at least? Hmmm...

    Going to check other type of channels.
    Last edited by Ferjo; 05-02-19 at 01:04 PM.

  • #11
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 871 Times in 433 Posts
    Rep Power
    392
    Reputation
    12481

    Default

    Sounds like its working since you see it searching. Which satellite are you looking at?

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    60
    Reputation
    150

    Default

    AsiaSat 5

    Didn't have time to play around, so still didn't check other channels.
    Last edited by Ferjo; 06-02-19 at 12:14 PM.

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    60
    Reputation
    150

    Default

    This weekend I played around and tried a few feeds that are not 4:2:2

    And it worked, although I didn't understand why the quality signal was constantly changing between 0 (no signal) and 74% where I was able to see with the Biss key introduced, so no more scramble message but often I got No Signal message instead. Its like there's a moving object travelling in front of the Satellite dish. Was a very hot day on Sunday, but that per si I believe doesn't explain the event. Tried normal channels and got 72% all the time, probably a bit low but still watchable.

    Then I went back to the channels 4:2:2 and this time (with other keys) I got sound, so I didn't have the correct Biss keys after all on my previous attempts. Guess there's no way to watch these with this decoder.

    Now I just need to improve my satellite reception specially on those TP's that are supposed to appear the "extra" feeds. Level is 98% just quality is low, also I noticed that frequency is not exactly what is informed on LyngSat (some channels have difference of 2) and not able to tune some feeds, so probably something is not quite right. Maybe LNB got out of alignment.

    Anyway work in progress.

    Regarding the 4:2:2 what can I use to watch them? The PC?

  • #14
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 871 Times in 433 Posts
    Rep Power
    392
    Reputation
    12481

    Default

    Which 422 service are you talking about?

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    60
    Reputation
    150

    Default

    La Liga - more exactly Santander 1 and Santander 2

    There's also the CONMBOL's (I think these are the "fix" channels).

    Of course there's the feeds too, that only appear a few minutes before the show starts.

    Hmmm IMG Asia my decoder says now Unknown CAS, before it said BISS...


    Ok being looking around in this Forum and the answer seems streaming to PC. More research to do.

  • #16
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 871 Times in 433 Posts
    Rep Power
    392
    Reputation
    12481

    Default

    You can also take the .ts recording from the ultraplus, Then play it back directly in VLC
    You can enter biss details direct into one of the preferences pages of VLC

  • The Following User Says Thank You to apsattv For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (12-02-19)

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    60
    Reputation
    150

    Default

    I have a Mediastar HD8200S, which is similar to UltraPlus X-9200HD.

    Yeah that's a good idea, but can I stream instead (watching live)? I tried last night once more (any channel) and failed. :-(

    I can access the storage and play the recorded files takes a while to open them, seems it is copying locally, that in my book its not streaming... :-/

  • #18
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 871 Times in 433 Posts
    Rep Power
    392
    Reputation
    12481

    Default

    I did experiment with this at one stage. You can start the content recording then open the .ts or buffer recorded file.

    yOU MAY HAVE MORE LUCK WITH THIS

  • The Following User Says Thank You to apsattv For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (13-02-19)

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    60
    Reputation
    150

    Default

    Very Nice, I'll have a go.; -)

    Thanks apsattv, I'll report it back.

    Now from my trials, I though if I open the timeshift TS file it will continue the Live TV channel... unfortunately it stopped (reach the end of the file?) besides that, it even closed the Media Server, so I had to go to the Receiver and check what was happening. Nothing much just the Server had stopped... I could restart it without problem. Oh maybe Media Server and Timeshift are incompatible somehow.... :-? So I couldn't reach any conclusion.

    I read elsewhere that people were using Webif (web Interface that connects to Enigma2). I guess this is kind of similar but not sure if this applies to my receiver. :-/
    Last edited by Ferjo; 13-02-19 at 12:47 PM.

  • #20
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 871 Times in 433 Posts
    Rep Power
    392
    Reputation
    12481

    Default

    When i was testing i was opening
    ip/recordings/timeshiftblahblah.ts
    Via my pc however it was over wifi

    I didnt put the airtivi back on the pc when i bought a new pc. I did find the airtivi software to be pretty buggy, mind you I was on XP at the time.

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •