Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: FTTP and three phones question

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,321
    Thanks
    823
    Thanked 322 Times in 211 Posts
    Rep Power
    259
    Reputation
    5404

    Default FTTP and three phones question

    My BIL was connected to the NBN (FTTP) yesterday and only the study phone works. The one in the bedroom and the one in the kitchen do not. They are wired phones and the cabling was placed when the house was built.

    What has to be done to make them all work?

    They are with Optarse.

    Vague but that is all I know ATM.
    Last edited by Guiseppe; 31-01-19 at 11:36 AM.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,019
    Thanks
    108
    Thanked 438 Times in 207 Posts
    Rep Power
    891
    Reputation
    29407

    Default

    is the modem installed in the study as well ??

    if so you will find that the phone is plugged straight into
    the modem and not the wall socket.

    i will probably be wrong but if this is the case run a phone
    cable from the wall plug to the modem and see what happens.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to fandtm666 For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (31-01-19)

  • #3
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    7,530
    Thanks
    6,562
    Thanked 4,255 Times in 2,115 Posts
    Rep Power
    1866
    Reputation
    76360

    Default

    As fandtm has said, the study phone is plugged into the modem and the rest are still connected to the "old' line. You'll need to run a cable from the back of the modem to each phone to make them work again. It would be easier to do away with the other, hardwired. phones and just install a wireless phone system with the base station plugged into the modem.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (31-01-19)

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,321
    Thanks
    823
    Thanked 322 Times in 211 Posts
    Rep Power
    259
    Reputation
    5404

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    You'll need to run a cable from the back of the modem to each phone to make them work again.
    i am assuming that there was some "connection box" with the three phones in the original configuration. I would have thought that with some sort of "new connection box" plugged into the modem the phones would work.

    The installer did say that "new conduit" to each of the phones would be needed - a definite no-no. Why would that be given that there is existing cable?

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    It would be easier to do away with the other, hardwired. phones and just install a wireless phone system with the base station plugged into the modem.
    I haven't floated that suggestion past them yet.

    EDIT: Looking at the modems supplied by Optarse there are two FXS ports. I assume the study phone is connected to one of them. Connect the other one to the existing wall socket somehow?

    EDIT2: If this is done what happens about the existing cable running to the street?

    EDIT3: Connecting the modem to the wall socket does not work.
    Last edited by Guiseppe; 31-01-19 at 06:18 PM.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #5
    Premium Member
    Keith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    967
    Thanks
    4,040
    Thanked 790 Times in 255 Posts
    Rep Power
    430
    Reputation
    13102

    Default

    Telstra supply a wireless system with their modem whereby a little box is plugged into the modem, then another box plugged into a power point with the base phone plugged into the box. I then run one other phone that is connected to my base phone wirelessly. Works great. No worrying about phones plugged into the wall sockets etc.
    You can learn alot using Google, and the search button.....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Keith For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (01-02-19)

  • #6
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    7,530
    Thanks
    6,562
    Thanked 4,255 Times in 2,115 Posts
    Rep Power
    1866
    Reputation
    76360

    Default

    Telephone sockets are hard wired together in parallel, there is nothing complex in the setup. If they have set up a completely new line to the modem, they may have left the old cable intact, however, if they needed to pull a new lead in (which is most likely) then they would have removed the cable to the px (which was the point where the line from the street connects with the house.) If, then they re-used the cable run to the modem socket, then that cable, too would have been removed. It's not complex, but can get confusing if you did not wire it in the first place. Typically, when I was installing phones, and there was something unusual about the set up, it was quicker just to re-wire the whole lot.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (01-02-19)

  • #7
    Senior Member
    nomeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Commonly found in a pantry or the bottom of a fridge, searching for grains, fermented or distilled
    Posts
    4,291
    Thanks
    1,215
    Thanked 2,254 Times in 1,350 Posts
    Rep Power
    1050
    Reputation
    38578

    Default

    Generally there is no plugging old phones parallel anymore.
    AFAIK the telcos normally don't give away VOIP gateways with analogue phone output(s) that DO allow parallel phone wiring using the old conduit.
    Usually they supply a single digital phone that goes in the NBN box and if you want more phones you have to pay for them and use different cable.

    So get that wireless setup like Keith mentioned (I haven't used something like that yet) or find a VOIP modem which is totally out of fashion and I use over a decade and can be a quite complicated to set up but has PSTN outputs for your old wiring and also good for FAXes and other old weird things.
    Last edited by nomeat; 31-01-19 at 11:31 PM.
    With the latest advances in A.I. now implemented in Windows 10 updates, fault diagnostic and correction has been fully automated:
    << Mouse movement has been detected :: Windows 10 will now re-install >>






  • The Following User Says Thank You to nomeat For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (01-02-19)

  • #8
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,321
    Thanks
    823
    Thanked 322 Times in 211 Posts
    Rep Power
    259
    Reputation
    5404

    Default

    I suggested the wireless phone system which got a luke warm reception. The comment was that they do not get many calls on the "landline" so no real hardship to answer it in the study. Not sure how long that will last ...
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • #9
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,028
    Thanks
    5,137
    Thanked 3,886 Times in 1,632 Posts
    Rep Power
    1139
    Reputation
    43458

    Default

    I am connected to the NBN and have four telephones connected via Sipura ATA's (analogue telephone adaptor).

    The Sipura units are not expensive.

    I got mine on eBay some years ago.

    From memory, this topic has been covered in the forum on a previous occasion.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to tristen For This Useful Post:

    Guiseppe (02-02-19)

  • #10
    Senior Member
    Guiseppe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,321
    Thanks
    823
    Thanked 322 Times in 211 Posts
    Rep Power
    259
    Reputation
    5404

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tristen View Post
    I am connected to the NBN and have four telephones connected via Sipura ATA's (analogue telephone adaptor).
    The problem with BILs setup is that the location of the "exchange" end of the phone cables is not known.

    I feel the simplest solution would be to go wireless.
    If Australia is a democracy why, then, is voting compulsory?

    "What has changed between the arrival of the First Fleet and today?"
    "Wearing leg irons is now not required."

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •