Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Bosche Solutions 3000 onboard tampe triggered alarm

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    623
    Thanked 172 Times in 91 Posts
    Rep Power
    191
    Reputation
    2149

    Default Bosche Solutions 3000 onboard tampe triggered alarm

    The alarm was fitted about a year ago (professional alarm business) and for the first time today the onboard tamper switch on the panel has set the alarm off. We had a bit of wind today in Melbourne and the panel is fitted in a cavity close to the roof space. (not in roof) I suspect the wind draft in the roof cavity has rocked the panel about triggering the tamper switch.
    Family were watching tv at the time so gave us all a bit of a fright. Silenced the alarm with the remote key fob.
    I opened the alarm panel access cover and re installed the cover so to reset the alarm. During the procedure the alarm went off a few times and was silenced with the key fob.
    All good except that there is still an ambered coloured text on the Bosch touch screen saying onboard tamper. The alarm can still be armed / disarmed as normal.
    How do I go about to clear this fault. Do I have to re open the alarm panel access cover again?
    ** Note I do not have the installer code.
    Thanks.
    Last edited by softel; 09-02-19 at 10:57 PM.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    587
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts
    Rep Power
    182
    Reputation
    1377

    Default

    Check the tamper switch on the alarm panel access box. Possibly may have also been link to the tamper of the outside siren box. If only a year ago maybe a install warranty issue, so try contacting installation company.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to secure For This Useful Post:

    softel (13-02-19)

  • #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    623
    Thanked 172 Times in 91 Posts
    Rep Power
    191
    Reputation
    2149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by secure View Post
    Check the tamper switch on the alarm panel access box. Possibly may have also been link to the tamper of the outside siren box. If only a year ago maybe a install warranty issue, so try contacting installation company.
    Thank you for your reply. The alarm panel access box and 2x external siren boxes all have tamper switches fitted.

    So far all good (alarm hasn't gone off again)except for the amber fault on the touch pad screen. System arms/ disarms as per usual.

    I believe the fault just needs resetting but I am not an alarm expert.

  • #4
    Senior Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    587
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts
    Rep Power
    182
    Reputation
    1377

    Default

    I think the fault should clear when the onboard tamper input is sealed. I think the tamper is still unsealed.(open)
    Are the ext siren tamper switches wired to a zone input eg zone 7/8 or 15/16.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to secure For This Useful Post:

    softel (13-02-19)

  • #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    623
    Thanked 172 Times in 91 Posts
    Rep Power
    191
    Reputation
    2149

    Default

    My apologies for the late reply. i haven't been feeling too well.
    The ext siren tamper switches according to the touchscreen menu are showing zone input 16.
    I was thinking along your lines and opening the panel cover again and resetting the tamper switch. The panel is pretty sensitive and any moderate force say when pressing against the cover to put the screws back in will set the alarm off.
    I will tape the edges of the cover to the panel and its mounting wall and then gently (without too much force) install the mounting screws. Hopefully not triggering the alarm. Will try tomorrow when feeling better. I was temped to call the alarm company to come out but from past experience they are always busy.
    Thanks again to your reply "secure" and will keep you updated on how I go.
    Last edited by softel; 13-02-19 at 03:41 PM.

  • #6
    Senior Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    587
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts
    Rep Power
    182
    Reputation
    1377

    Default

    Make sure the panel is fasten to the wall properly as well. The 3000 is like a dual tamper switch in that either the cover comes off or if panel is knocked off wall it will activate tamper.

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    35
    Reputation
    90

    Default

    or you could just seal the tamper with a resister and be done with it, i don't always put tampers in for this reason. depends on the job and where the panel is installed.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •