Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Windows 10 Sound distorted

  1. #1
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,357
    Thanks
    7,725
    Thanked 4,890 Times in 2,415 Posts
    Rep Power
    2156
    Reputation
    89060

    Default Windows 10 Sound distorted

    I am now very glad that I ditched Windwoes for Linux, However... I am trying to solve an issue for a lady who needs Winders for her work. The problem appears to be a common one, from my searching, but NOTHING I've tried seems to work. I have tried

    Re-installing Windoze - 5 times now
    Driver Rollback - I can't convince winders to stop re-installing the "newer" drivers on re-boot
    Change settings on sound card - None of the alternates have any effect.
    Edit Registry - Nothing works there either
    Edit Power saving - ditto
    Edit CPU throttling - ditto

    Can anyone tell me how to convince Winwoes 10 that sound is supposed to be clear and precise and not like someone has stuck a frog in a blender,

    I know the hardware is OK because it works fine when I boot from a Live Linux disk,
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,823
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 1,251 Times in 753 Posts
    Rep Power
    589
    Reputation
    15858

    Default

    i take its a laptop? you dont mention speakers
    is there manufacture sound drivers hp etc
    hook up some external speakers?
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    lsemmens (15-02-19)

  • #3
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,357
    Thanks
    7,725
    Thanked 4,890 Times in 2,415 Posts
    Rep Power
    2156
    Reputation
    89060

    Default

    The internal speakers stopped working yonks ago, I was testing via headphones. I FINALLY Solved it not long after posting here. Isn't that always the way? I managed to convince Device Manager that I did, indeed, want an older generic driver loaded rather than their "best" driver for the job. This "simple" job only took 4 days. And you wonder why I've ditched Windwoes.
    Last edited by lsemmens; 15-02-19 at 05:22 PM.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    Skepticist (15-02-19)

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,823
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 1,251 Times in 753 Posts
    Rep Power
    589
    Reputation
    15858

    Default

    you mean it took 4 days for you to manually install a sound driver ?
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    lsemmens (16-02-19),Tiny (17-02-19),tristen (16-02-19),WhiteOx (16-02-19)

  • #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,405
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 810 Times in 433 Posts
    Rep Power
    452
    Reputation
    14596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    you mean it took 4 days for you to manually install a sound driver ?
    Hes used to Linux remember, not used to an OS where you can effect a fix easily without needing to reprogram the entire thing from scratch...

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to peteramjet For This Useful Post:

    lsemmens (16-02-19),WhiteOx (16-02-19)

  • #6
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,357
    Thanks
    7,725
    Thanked 4,890 Times in 2,415 Posts
    Rep Power
    2156
    Reputation
    89060

    Default

    Sounds bad, don't it. Problem was, not so much installing the driver, but convincing Windwoes that I did, indeed want THAT particular driver. Every time I'd uninstall the old one, all it would do was immediately re-install it. I finally found one that winders thinks is ok.... for now.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #7
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    56
    Posts
    5,475
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 3,469 Times in 1,510 Posts
    Rep Power
    1287
    Reputation
    47988

    Default

    control panel/system/advanced system settings/hardware/device installation settings/NO

    this will affect all driver updates, so they will need to be done manually.

    see, much easier than linux......



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (17-02-19)

  • #8
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,823
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 1,251 Times in 753 Posts
    Rep Power
    589
    Reputation
    15858

    Default

    aww, i never knew that one

    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #9
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,357
    Thanks
    7,725
    Thanked 4,890 Times in 2,415 Posts
    Rep Power
    2156
    Reputation
    89060

    Default

    Nah, Linux doesn't install ANYTHING without your permission. See, much easier than Windwoes
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •