Hi & welcome, this forum is to tell us a little about yourself. Questions belong in the appropriate section, where somone with some expertise is more likely to see them.
Hello everyone. I am hoping to get some advice. I have a 20 acre block of land. I am planning on putting a few marker pegs along a boundary line but my two corners are about 500m apart. i do have a survey map. i have purchased a Garmin Oregon 600 and have been reading some forums about people who have done similar projects using something called "Expertgps". I have downloaded a trial version but but feel that I have jumped in at the deep end so to speak. Can anyone tell me if I'm on the right track or not. I do know that it would not be very accurate but does not have to be. If you can help please try and keep it simple as I am not really tech savy and at 67 years of age dont think I ever will be. Thanks for any help.
Look Here -> |
Hi & welcome, this forum is to tell us a little about yourself. Questions belong in the appropriate section, where somone with some expertise is more likely to see them.
I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...
Hi and thanks. I thought I was in the Garmin forum to ask a question. Where should I go to ask questions?? Thank you
So just to be clear, you want to plot a couple of points on a map, then go out in the field and peg those points?
Garmin has their own software called Basecamp that can be used to plot points on the Garmin Mapsource maps, which are then transferred to your GPS via USB.
Otherwise there is a good Australian program called Oziexplorer that uses Australian Natmap topographic maps, that will also play friendly with your Garmin GPS.
You may need to use your survey map to get the lat/long of your points, to manually create waypoints in whatever program you decide to use.
No I already have the two points marked out on my property , they are about 500m apart and I want to join those two points on the ground.
Mark both points as waypoints on the Oregon, position yourself at one then navigate to the other by setting it as your destination.
When navigating a straight line should be shown on the screen from your current location to the destination.
You might have to switch the Oregon's navigation mode to 'offroad' if it's not already.
On some of the older Garmin handhelds there used to be an option to set the navigation line at either 'course' or 'bearing'.
With one, the navigation line would always show from your current location & go to the destination, with the other, the navigation line would remain current between the destination and where you first set it from, regardless of position along it, made it easy to always come back to the original line if moving around obstacles etc. etc..
I have a Montana & haven't noticed that setting in it yet, though it might be in the Oregon devices, I'm not sure, never used one.
Ok thank you both for your help. I will give it try as soon as I can.
Yes thats correct. I have no assistant and also have trees and undulating ground.
Sorry Bryn, I didn't look, you are more than welcome to ignore me!
I AM brain damaged, that's my excuse and I'm sticking to it!
I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...
Thats ok . Im slowly finding my way around this site and how to use it. I hope I have more luck using my gps to find my way around my boundary . Thanks
If the Oregon map screen doesn’t rotate to a destination point, the Compass can still be set to point to it,
and you don’t need a map on your own property so...
Also, greetings from Ipswich, Qld.
Bookmarks