Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Unreliable network

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,918
    Thanks
    1,126
    Thanked 365 Times in 247 Posts
    Rep Power
    302
    Reputation
    5217

    Default Unreliable network

    Hi there,
    I just wanted to see if anyone has any idea what could be causing a problem with a computer I have to fix.
    I could prob work it out myself but want to save time to get it back to my sister in the morning.
    Anyway the prob is this :
    The cable connected network often doesn't work (it's only just started doing this a week ago)
    I noticed that after starting the computer, and when the network fails, that the lights associated to the network socket on the motherboard arn't on. All I have to do is pull the plug and put it back in and the network will start working again straight away.

    What I've done so far : Deleted the driver so windows reinstalls it.

    Have you seen this sort of fault before ?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,338
    Thanks
    210
    Thanked 3,335 Times in 1,447 Posts
    Rep Power
    1220
    Reputation
    45308

    Default

    Try disabling ipv6

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (14-03-19)

  • #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,918
    Thanks
    1,126
    Thanked 365 Times in 247 Posts
    Rep Power
    302
    Reputation
    5217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    Try disabling ipv6

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk
    Thanks I'll try that.

    PS I simply unticked it from config .... That should disable it.
    Last edited by loopyloo; 15-03-19 at 10:23 AM.

  • #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,918
    Thanks
    1,126
    Thanked 365 Times in 247 Posts
    Rep Power
    302
    Reputation
    5217

    Default

    You know.....There's two good reasons for being a member of this forum.
    1/ The obvious, great place to share ideas, get help or help someone else. etc.
    2/ If I forget what I've done or where I'm up to, I can come back and re-read the posts.

  • #5
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 66 Times in 54 Posts
    Rep Power
    162
    Reputation
    1359

    Default

    try a new cable

  • The Following User Says Thank You to dai For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (15-03-19)

  • #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,918
    Thanks
    1,126
    Thanked 365 Times in 247 Posts
    Rep Power
    302
    Reputation
    5217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dai View Post
    try a new cable
    Yeah did that.
    I've also got it at my place so I can rule out any problem with wiring at my sister's home or the ISP she is using.
    Last edited by loopyloo; 15-03-19 at 10:23 AM.

  • #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,918
    Thanks
    1,126
    Thanked 365 Times in 247 Posts
    Rep Power
    302
    Reputation
    5217

    Default

    Something else I forgot to mention : She did take it to a computer repairer. The best he could do was sell her a USB wireless dongle, but after she got it home it started doing the same thing.

    So I believe I'm looking at a faulty motherboard (but I doubt that), or a network driver problem, or windows 10 driver problem.
    So far, it appears that removing IPV6 has fixed it. Is it common for IPV6 to cause problems ?

  • #8
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,338
    Thanks
    210
    Thanked 3,335 Times in 1,447 Posts
    Rep Power
    1220
    Reputation
    45308

    Default

    A lot of routers have problems with allocating both ipv4 and ipv6 addresses to the same physical address.

    Sometimes when an ipv6 address is allocated you will lose ipv4 connectivity.

    It's a router firmware issue, and seemingly quite common....

    My dlink python does the same.

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by hoe; 15-03-19 at 10:59 AM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (15-03-19),Tiny (16-03-19),tristen (15-03-19)

  • #9
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,711
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 1,199 Times in 713 Posts
    Rep Power
    556
    Reputation
    14818

    Default

    yes my ipv6 is disabled as well
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #10
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,046
    Thanks
    5,184
    Thanked 3,902 Times in 1,641 Posts
    Rep Power
    1146
    Reputation
    43778

    Default

    I have always disabled IPV6.

    Problems can occur if not disabled.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to tristen For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (15-03-19)

  • #11
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,354
    Thanks
    1,402
    Thanked 1,329 Times in 625 Posts
    Rep Power
    597
    Reputation
    22768

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loopyloo View Post
    You know.....There's two good reasons for being a member of this forum.
    1/ The obvious, great place to share ideas, get help or help someone else. etc.
    2/ If I forget what I've done or where I'm up to, I can come back and re-read the posts.
    And here I thought the only acceptable reason was the forlorn hope of chatting up a techie girl!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to DB44 For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (15-03-19)

  • #12
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,918
    Thanks
    1,126
    Thanked 365 Times in 247 Posts
    Rep Power
    302
    Reputation
    5217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    A lot of routers have problems with allocating both ipv4 and ipv6 addresses to the same physical address.

    Sometimes when an ipv6 address is allocated you will lose ipv4 connectivity.

    It's a router firmware issue, and seemingly quite common....

    My dlink python does the same.

    Sent from my CLT-L29 using Tapatalk
    Come to think of it........I might have heard something about that years ago. hmmm

  • #13
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,918
    Thanks
    1,126
    Thanked 365 Times in 247 Posts
    Rep Power
    302
    Reputation
    5217

    Default

    Ok well it's gone back now so I'll just wait to hear if it mucks up again.

    Thanks guys. My sister appreciates it. She lost her husband 6 weeks ago so having the computer for communication is vital for her.
    Last edited by loopyloo; 15-03-19 at 10:26 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to loopyloo For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (16-03-19)

  • #14
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,046
    Thanks
    5,184
    Thanked 3,902 Times in 1,641 Posts
    Rep Power
    1146
    Reputation
    43778

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loopyloo View Post
    ...My sister appreciates it. She lost her husband 6 weeks ago so having the computer for communication is vital for her.
    My condolences to your sister and other family members, Loopyloo.

    She needs all the support she can get.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to tristen For This Useful Post:

    loopyloo (19-03-19)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •