Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Asiasat 5 RAI Disappeared

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    eastern N Z
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 30 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    580

    Default

    lnb type 5150



  • #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wiilliiss View Post
    lnb type 5150
    Thanks Willis. Same result - audio only. Signal fixed at 91% and Quality 61%.

  • #23
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    602
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 240 Times in 137 Posts
    Rep Power
    238
    Reputation
    3876

    Default

    Satellite: C_AsiaSat5 (100.5E) ...... OK
    Transponder: 3700/V/30000/3/4 ...... OK
    LNB Type: 10700 (changed accidentally?) ..... 5150 one only receiver. If more receivers 5750/5150 One Cable Solution.
    LNB Power: 13V/18V (as above!)....OK
    22KHz: Off (as above!)....OK
    DiSeqC1.0: None ....OK
    DiSeqC1.1: None ....OK
    Motor: DiseqC1.2 .... should be ok with the Edon positioner
    Scan mode: All Channels .... OK ... But if you only want the Free channels showing in the channels list is should be set to FTA.
    Start search: Blind Search... OK

    Strength: 98% .... That is the gain from LNB meaning the LNB is probably OK
    Quality: 00%... when on the satellite transponder it would show 40% and higher.

    Using the Edon you should move the dish a little either side and see if you get Quality.

  • #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thank you B52, will give it another go

  • #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    142
    Reputation
    66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B52 View Post
    The FEC 3/4 on 3700 V is more forgiving than the 5/6 on 3840 H.. it need higher MER. In saying that it still comes in good on the 2.3m Dynasat dish.
    I have so many oldies in my area with old C-band dishes watching TVE and now it is breaking up on them when tuned to 3840 H because of the 5/6 FEC.
    Why has TVE flapped this over for people?

    I am just putting them all on FlipTV.

    FlipTV owe me a commission ;o)

  • #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Still only AUDIO and a "no service" message. Is there any reputable technician in ADELAIDE who can help?

    One has advised he'll install Foxtel because "the government has taken over frequencies" ...

  • #27
    Premium Member
    Mr 672A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    The only Country in the English speaking World where you cannot sue your Solicitor or Barrister.
    Posts
    3,296
    Thanks
    868
    Thanked 832 Times in 480 Posts
    Rep Power
    477
    Reputation
    14145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IAR View Post
    Still only AUDIO and a "no service" message. Is there any reputable technician in ADELAIDE who can help?

    "the government has taken over frequencies" ...
    Hummmmm Interesting!! not the government but 5G possible has possibly that corrupts that frequencies range where you live. 3700 should be OK with fec at 3/4. You say "Signal fixed at 91% and Quality 61% that good enough for FEC at 3/4 and you get Audio because the Audio has a black screen so you possible cant see the screen breaking up on audio but yet the Video its not there or breaking up.
    Last edited by Mr 672A; 12-07-19 at 09:43 AM.
    Not responsible for any post written after the 28/10/2014. My pet hate, Corrupt Politicians, Corrupt Legal System + a legal system Australia wide that does not allow you to sue a Solicitor or Barrister for Professional Negligence (as Stated by the Law Society and prominent Lawyers) and Corrupt Cops. Not necessarily in this order. Please Note Lawyers are PROTECTED SPECIES IN THIS COUNTRY, PROTECTED FROM THEIR F..K UPS

  • #28
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 159 Times in 55 Posts
    Rep Power
    200
    Reputation
    2671

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IAR View Post
    Still only AUDIO and a "no service" message. Is there any reputable technician in ADELAIDE who can help?

    One has advised he'll install Foxtel because "the government has taken over frequencies" ...
    Likewise very odd?

    I assume you are getting video ok on other services on AS5?
    RAI is using MPEG4 and as you have only just lost the service I assume your receiver is comparable.

    Low signal will not give you audio only and no Video. It sounds like a receiver issue or the video output format has been changed on the receiver.

    If RAI is the only service watched on this box I would suggest you do a factory reset and reload RAI. Make a note of all the presets before doing this. Or attempt a rescan of the 3700V service first as it looks like the VID PID setting has changed. Thr rescan may fix it.

    Ive ONLY ever seen the above video issue when a non MPEG4 receiver tries to decode MPEG 4 signal. It can not process or there has been a suttle change in the PIDs.

    Can you confirm the exact make and model of the receiver please.
    Last edited by cmoore; 16-07-19 at 06:06 PM.

  • Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •