Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 39 of 39

Thread: Asiasat 5 RAI Disappeared

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    eastern N Z
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 30 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    158
    Reputation
    580

    Default

    lnb type 5150



  • #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wiilliiss View Post
    lnb type 5150
    Thanks Willis. Same result - audio only. Signal fixed at 91% and Quality 61%.

  • #23
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    636
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 267 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    254
    Reputation
    4416

    Default

    Satellite: C_AsiaSat5 (100.5E) ...... OK
    Transponder: 3700/V/30000/3/4 ...... OK
    LNB Type: 10700 (changed accidentally?) ..... 5150 one only receiver. If more receivers 5750/5150 One Cable Solution.
    LNB Power: 13V/18V (as above!)....OK
    22KHz: Off (as above!)....OK
    DiSeqC1.0: None ....OK
    DiSeqC1.1: None ....OK
    Motor: DiseqC1.2 .... should be ok with the Edon positioner
    Scan mode: All Channels .... OK ... But if you only want the Free channels showing in the channels list is should be set to FTA.
    Start search: Blind Search... OK

    Strength: 98% .... That is the gain from LNB meaning the LNB is probably OK
    Quality: 00%... when on the satellite transponder it would show 40% and higher.

    Using the Edon you should move the dish a little either side and see if you get Quality.

  • #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thank you B52, will give it another go

  • #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B52 View Post
    The FEC 3/4 on 3700 V is more forgiving than the 5/6 on 3840 H.. it need higher MER. In saying that it still comes in good on the 2.3m Dynasat dish.
    I have so many oldies in my area with old C-band dishes watching TVE and now it is breaking up on them when tuned to 3840 H because of the 5/6 FEC.
    Why has TVE flapped this over for people?

    I am just putting them all on FlipTV.

    FlipTV owe me a commission ;o)

  • #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Still only AUDIO and a "no service" message. Is there any reputable technician in ADELAIDE who can help?

    One has advised he'll install Foxtel because "the government has taken over frequencies" ...

  • #27
    Premium Member
    Mr 672A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    The only Country in the English speaking World where you cannot sue your Solicitor or Barrister.
    Posts
    3,467
    Thanks
    925
    Thanked 918 Times in 543 Posts
    Rep Power
    523
    Reputation
    15865

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IAR View Post
    Still only AUDIO and a "no service" message. Is there any reputable technician in ADELAIDE who can help?

    "the government has taken over frequencies" ...
    Hummmmm Interesting!! not the government but 5G possible has possibly that corrupts that frequencies range where you live. 3700 should be OK with fec at 3/4. You say "Signal fixed at 91% and Quality 61% that good enough for FEC at 3/4 and you get Audio because the Audio has a black screen so you possible cant see the screen breaking up on audio but yet the Video its not there or breaking up.
    Last edited by Mr 672A; 12-07-19 at 09:43 AM.
    Not responsible for any post written after the 28/10/2014. My pet hate, Corrupt Politicians, Corrupt Legal System + a legal system Australia wide that does not allow you to sue a Solicitor or Barrister for Professional Negligence (as Stated by the Law Society and prominent Lawyers) and Corrupt Cops. Not necessarily in this order. Please Note Lawyers are PROTECTED SPECIES IN THIS COUNTRY, PROTECTED FROM THEIR F..K UPS

  • #28
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 173 Times in 63 Posts
    Rep Power
    211
    Reputation
    2951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IAR View Post
    Still only AUDIO and a "no service" message. Is there any reputable technician in ADELAIDE who can help?

    One has advised he'll install Foxtel because "the government has taken over frequencies" ...
    Likewise very odd?

    I assume you are getting video ok on other services on AS5?
    RAI is using MPEG4 and as you have only just lost the service I assume your receiver is comparable.

    Low signal will not give you audio only and no Video. It sounds like a receiver issue or the video output format has been changed on the receiver.

    If RAI is the only service watched on this box I would suggest you do a factory reset and reload RAI. Make a note of all the presets before doing this. Or attempt a rescan of the 3700V service first as it looks like the VID PID setting has changed. Thr rescan may fix it.

    Ive ONLY ever seen the above video issue when a non MPEG4 receiver tries to decode MPEG 4 signal. It can not process or there has been a suttle change in the PIDs.

    Can you confirm the exact make and model of the receiver please.
    Last edited by cmoore; 16-07-19 at 06:06 PM.

  • #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Sorry all - illness got in the way. The boxes are: POWERS M406 and EDON 2150. Some channels continue to be visible, poorly.

    Would still be keen for any SA installer recommendation instead of jumping to pay-tv. Thanks.

  • #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I felt the same ...I felt ,while I was making changes to the dish set up.....someone was olso working on it.

  • #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    67
    Reputation
    170

    Default

    5G is causing this mini debacle on Satellite Broadcasting so channels less and around 3700 MHz, need to be shifted upwards. They are going to be attributed to 5G, and being the towers near earth means these Satellite frequencies are doomed. Even so AsiaSat5 is recommending to put a new device to filter 5G from the other Satellite frequencies.

    I can't retune TVE internacional on 3840H. Wonder what was the criteria to separate RTP, RAI to 3860V on a 3/4 and TVE to 3840H on 5/6. I also not able to lock 4040H where France24 went and 3960H which are also on a 5/6 FEC.
    I got a 2.4m Dynasat Mesh Dish in Perth, so shouldn't be a problem, Blind Scan gets the Transponders but no signals at all. Is it miss alignment or LNB? Currently stil geting the arabic channels from 3660V and Indian ones from 3665H, but they soon need to be shifted too...

  • #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HVK View Post
    I felt the same ...I felt ,while I was making changes to the dish set up.....someone was olso working on it.
    To some ....it may not make sense .....Rai Italia Asia did disappear from my screen like happen to many others...1.8 dish ....Melbourne . The good new is that know it has reappear in company of the other three...Yemen, RTP International an others. Ciao ! to all members of the forum.

  • #33
    Senior Member
    B52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    636
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 267 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    254
    Reputation
    4416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ferjo View Post
    , Blind Scan gets the Transponders but no signals at all. Is it miss alignment or LNB? ...
    It's all to do with the 5G roll out currently in progress and effecting the C band Spectrum. Have ordered a few LNB's and Low Pass filters. Will report soon on
    ...>

  • The Following User Says Thank You to B52 For This Useful Post:

    Ferjo (02-09-19)

  • #34
    Senior Member joezep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    851
    Thanks
    458
    Thanked 231 Times in 163 Posts
    Rep Power
    222
    Reputation
    2468

    Default

    Rai is only on 3860 v 30000 3/4 only, 3700 v has stopped

  • The Following User Says Thank You to joezep For This Useful Post:

    bestia156 (18-09-19)

  • #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Thanks Joe I have 1 relieved mother in law

    Quote Originally Posted by joezep View Post
    Rai is only on 3860 v 30000 3/4 only, 3700 v has stopped
    Thanks !

  • #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    150
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    and coming up on horizontal as well if tuned right.remember 5 degree offset for lnb helps alot

  • #37
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,223
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 893 Times in 443 Posts
    Rep Power
    409
    Reputation
    12921

    Default

    All the Rai channel are also FTA on IS19 KU for the past week.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to apsattv For This Useful Post:

    guddu09993 (30-09-19),satbeginner (03-10-19)

  • #38
    Premium Member
    Mr 672A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    The only Country in the English speaking World where you cannot sue your Solicitor or Barrister.
    Posts
    3,467
    Thanks
    925
    Thanked 918 Times in 543 Posts
    Rep Power
    523
    Reputation
    15865

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apsattv View Post
    All the Rai channel are also FTA on IS19 KU for the past week.
    No doubt the Provider not paying there bills again.
    Not responsible for any post written after the 28/10/2014. My pet hate, Corrupt Politicians, Corrupt Legal System + a legal system Australia wide that does not allow you to sue a Solicitor or Barrister for Professional Negligence (as Stated by the Law Society and prominent Lawyers) and Corrupt Cops. Not necessarily in this order. Please Note Lawyers are PROTECTED SPECIES IN THIS COUNTRY, PROTECTED FROM THEIR F..K UPS

  • #39
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    67
    Reputation
    170

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ferjo View Post
    I can't retune TVE internacional on 3840H. Wonder what was the criteria to separate RTP, RAI to 3860V on a 3/4 and TVE to 3840H on 5/6. I also not able to lock 4040H where France24 went and 3960H which are also on a 5/6 FEC.
    I got a 2.4m Dynasat Mesh Dish in Perth, so shouldn't be a problem, Blind Scan gets the Transponders but no signals at all. Is it miss alignment or LNB? Currently stil geting the arabic channels from 3660V and Indian ones from 3665H, but they soon need to be shifted too...
    This weekend I was able to retune the disappeared channels!
    Even the feeds and the biss channels are back, not quite sure what happen... :-O

    Hope they stay.

  • Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •