Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: upgrade fox box

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,814
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default upgrade fox box

    hey guys

    i still have the old iq box, + 2 other standard boxes in other rooms (& iq box loops into tv system)
    would this mean i have a 2 point outlet, without looking as i think i might upgrade iq to iq2 for hd
    them my tv looped outlet would surely get a better picture

    they say must have a 2 point outlet for iq2 ?

    umm, seems i need hdmi to get hd ? so i guess thats no good to me
    Last edited by Philquad; 23-04-19 at 12:16 PM.
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,922
    Thanks
    9,858
    Thanked 4,639 Times in 2,372 Posts
    Rep Power
    1767
    Reputation
    73117

    Default

    hey phil, I doubt you will get an iQ2 anyway, they are up to iQ4 now, so you may get an old iQ3, nevertheless you will need a 2 point outlet for the multiple tuners inside the box so they can receive Horizontal & Vertical input signals simultaneously.

    Yes you will need HDMI input on your TV for iQ3 & 4.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #3
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,866
    Thanks
    5,207
    Thanked 11,574 Times in 5,706 Posts
    Rep Power
    4078
    Reputation
    167171

    Default

    If you use a DVB-T digital modulator, you can input HDMI from an iQ box and feed it into your antenna system... and have HD on any TV the antenna connects to.
    Providing you have an HD tuner in the TV's of course.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,814
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    through telstra i can get a IQ2 or IQ4
    so IQ i have now, the rf out goes back up the wall to tv setup.

    tiny, you mean a dual lnb ? i think so, as fernby put that in to run the 3rd box ?

    looking at iq2-4 setup, i only see 1 hdmi out, so 1 hdmi to main tv (insert iq2-4)

    what go to the dvb-t thingy from fox ? 7 how much $ lol
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #5
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,922
    Thanks
    9,858
    Thanked 4,639 Times in 2,372 Posts
    Rep Power
    1767
    Reputation
    73117

    Default

    Yes, the dual LNB. good you already have that.

    As mtv said, a DVB-T digital modulator will work with the iQ2 if you can get one.

    The DVB-T modulator will connect via HDMI cable to the iQ box, then RF cable out to your antenna system.

    Not sure that this would work on the iQ3 or 4 due to HDCP handshake compatibility.

    Maybe mtv can enlighten us on this as he has likely done it many times.
    mtv, can you suggest a particular DVB-T digital modulator that will do the job Phil requires.
    There are so many variations & price range.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,814
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    yea they're dear
    had a good look this morn
    here my setup



    2 cables from fox wall plate, 1 rf out looped into tv system, no hdmi ? av from fox box to main tv

    my thought



    2 cables from foxtel, use a hdmi splitter, 1 to main tv, run a 20m hdmi cable through roof to my room
    hd all round lol

    problem 1. will a 20 metre hdmi cable retain the hd quality ?
    problem 2. once i get a iq2-4, theres no rf out i can see, so i better have the hdmi ready to go.

    thoughts ?
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #7
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,866
    Thanks
    5,207
    Thanked 11,574 Times in 5,706 Posts
    Rep Power
    4078
    Reputation
    167171

    Default

    Tiny,

    Yes, I've installed several digital modulators, but they have been expensive multi-input commercial units.

    There have been a few threads about digital modulators, and a member recommended these:


  • #8
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,814
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    considering i still get static on my tv through the system(only atv not dvt)
    & the huge mess in the roof from all the years of fixes
    ive decided to run a 20m hdmi to my room then upgrade the box to hd
    hdmi should handle that & its the cheapest alternative
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #9
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,922
    Thanks
    9,858
    Thanked 4,639 Times in 2,372 Posts
    Rep Power
    1767
    Reputation
    73117

    Default

    If you install a 20m HDMI cable it will have a booster at one end that I believe makes them one way only, make sure you rout it in the correct direction or it wont work.
    Also if you are using a HDMI splitter it will need to HDCP compliant.
    Last edited by Tiny; 25-04-19 at 03:21 PM.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #10
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,814
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    If you install a 20m HDMI cable it will have a booster at one end that I believe makes them one way only, make sure you rout it in the correct direction or it wont work.
    Also if you are using a HDMI splitter it will need to HDCP compliant.
    i read about that, but it says the opposite ?
    Short of buying a new television or giving up on your video game project the only way to deal with your HDCP compliance problem is to buy a cheap HDMI splitter that ignores HDCP requests.



    the splitter i bought doesnt say but 1 of the comments says that he was successful using a IQ3 box

    will ground test it 1st to save headaches
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #11
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,814
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    now ive got my foxtel setup for a iq4 box

    is the iq box useful for anything? apparently its not necessary to return them now.
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #12
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    65
    Posts
    13,867
    Thanks
    12,182
    Thanked 20,342 Times in 6,103 Posts
    Rep Power
    7646
    Reputation
    352049

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    .........................
    Also if you are using a HDMI splitter it will need to HDCP compliant.
    Just curious. Why? My splitter strips HDCP and allows connection to a HDMI input recorder as well as the TV.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • #13
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,866
    Thanks
    5,207
    Thanked 11,574 Times in 5,706 Posts
    Rep Power
    4078
    Reputation
    167171

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by enf View Post
    Just curious. Why? My splitter strips HDCP and allows connection to a HDMI input recorder as well as the TV.
    I think that's what Tiny meant... a splitter like yours that will work with HDCP and not block signals.

    It wouldn't actually be HDCP 'compliant' though... as it does the exact opposite... removes the encryption.

    That was how I interpreted it anyway.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (06-05-19)

  • #14
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,814
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    now ive got my foxtel setup for a iq4 box

    is the iq box useful for anything? apparently its not necessary to return them now.
    you missed this bit mtv
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #15
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,866
    Thanks
    5,207
    Thanked 11,574 Times in 5,706 Posts
    Rep Power
    4078
    Reputation
    167171

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    you missed this bit mtv
    Paperweight, doorstop, etc...

    Not really much else without a working subscription, Phil.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (07-05-19)

  • #16
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    65
    Posts
    13,867
    Thanks
    12,182
    Thanked 20,342 Times in 6,103 Posts
    Rep Power
    7646
    Reputation
    352049

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    I think that's what Tiny meant... a splitter like yours that will work with HDCP and not block signals.

    It wouldn't actually be HDCP 'compliant' though... as it does the exact opposite... removes the encryption.

    That was how I interpreted it anyway.
    Aaahhh...OK. Sorry Tiny.
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • #17
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,922
    Thanks
    9,858
    Thanked 4,639 Times in 2,372 Posts
    Rep Power
    1767
    Reputation
    73117

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by enf View Post
    Aaahhh...OK. Sorry Tiny.
    No worries, 'compliant' probably wasn't the correct word for what I meant.

    The iQ3/4 needs to get the HDCP handshake though, so any device connected must complete that before stripping it from the distributed signal.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #18
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,814
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    No worries, 'compliant' probably wasn't the correct word for what I meant.

    The iQ3/4 needs to get the HDCP handshake though, so any device connected must complete that before stripping it from the distributed signal.
    guys, just opened my iq4
    please tell me it works with a ir thingy to change channels? i cant see 1
    no card either, thats new
    my rooms 25 foot from the box, in a direct site nearly.
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    673
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 203 Times in 131 Posts
    Rep Power
    202
    Reputation
    1858

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    No worries, 'compliant' probably wasn't the correct word for what I meant.

    The iQ3/4 needs to get the HDCP handshake though, so any device connected must complete that before stripping it from the distributed signal.
    The way these work is that HDCP handshake is established through one port on the splitter, and the HDMI signal passed to the 2nd port without requiring HDCP on THAT port. None of my splitters (I have 6 in total) do the HDCP handshake themselves, and I don't know of any that do that are readily available these days.

  • #20
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    60
    Posts
    5,922
    Thanks
    9,858
    Thanked 4,639 Times in 2,372 Posts
    Rep Power
    1767
    Reputation
    73117

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    guys, just opened my iq4
    please tell me it works with a ir thingy to change channels? i cant see 1
    no card either, thats new
    my rooms 25 foot from the box, in a direct site nearly.
    Should come with Bluetooth remote doesn't need line of sight, but box also works with old IQ2 IR remotes, so yes IR is available.

    Yes has card, it's a sim card under some tape at the back, don't remove it.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •