Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: uec dsd 4121 rebooting constantly

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    340

    Default uec dsd 4121 rebooting constantly

    Try changing this cap 470u 16v
    worked for me
    cheers


  2. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to cpd For This Useful Post:

    Farmsky (25-04-19),OSIRUS (25-04-19),puca (12-05-19),Softek2 (25-04-19),th37sk (26-04-19),Tiny (25-04-19),tristen (25-04-19)



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gloucester NSW
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    259
    Thanked 86 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    170
    Reputation
    1155

    Default

    Hi,
    I can only say THANK YOU !
    I can confirm that I now have two decoders with this problem (temperature related) swapped out the cap & both came good. Been on test now for several hours @55C and working. I have a stack almost a metre high which might need the update. I was going to do a bit of investigation over the weekend coming but you have saved countless hours of fault finding.
    It's great to see someone else that still has an interest in fixing stuff.
    While we can buy a new 4921 it does NOT have optical out or a display so remote diagnostics for my clients (& friends) is damn near impossible to achieve. With 4121 boxes I can walk clients through getting a box back on the air & connected to the TV. Most are older & forget how to get pictures back after a storm or mains fail. NAS tell me the next model "might" get a display. I wait in hope.
    Thanks once again for your efforts.
    Regards,
    Softek2

  • #3
    Premium Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,384
    Thanks
    7,960
    Thanked 1,322 Times in 786 Posts
    Rep Power
    553
    Reputation
    15101

    Default

    Nice work cpd

    It looks like you changed the cap without taking the motherboard out is this correct .... ? (would be great if this is the case)
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • #4
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,144
    Thanks
    5,431
    Thanked 3,994 Times in 1,686 Posts
    Rep Power
    1207
    Reputation
    46201

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OSIRUS View Post
    Nice work cpd

    It looks like you changed the cap without taking the motherboard out is this correct .... ? (would be great if this is the case)
    It certainly appears that way.

    Many technicians, once the faulty component has been located and identified, simply cut the component's leads from the top of the board, leaving enough of the pigtails intact so that a new component can be soldered to the old leads.

    Personally, in the interest of neatness, I have always preferred to de-solder the component completely (unless it's too difficult and/or time-consuming).

  • The Following User Says Thank You to tristen For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (25-04-19)

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    340

    Default

    Glad to be of help fellas

    I didn't notice a temp related reboot, but did see that it wouldn't reboot with the card out or decoder in standby

    There is another 470 near it and if you compare the lids of the electros, you may notice that the crook one is ever so slightly bowed up. whereas the other is slightly down

    Yes, I cut the old cap off with a scalpel and soldered the new one on the old legs

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cpd For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (26-04-19),puca (12-05-19)

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gloucester NSW
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    259
    Thanked 86 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    170
    Reputation
    1155

    Default

    I have also noticed that the crook caps are much smaller (in size) than the previous or next revision boards. Probable just a dud batch of caps

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Softek2 For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (27-04-19)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •