Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: wifi connection issues.

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,519
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 516 Times in 355 Posts
    Rep Power
    361
    Reputation
    7118

    Default wifi connection issues.

    We have been having speed related issues again with our ADSL which is a PITA but also having some wifi connection issues mainly with our phones, 2 adults and 2 teens so we often have 4 phones , i hard wired PC and 2 laptops on the network.
    Lately it seems that we are having a congestion type problem where either myself or my wife's phone drops off the network and only one of us can reconnect, kids are usually on their laptops at the time.
    Modem router is about 2 years old TP Link TD-W8961N which i just updated the firmware on at the advise of Iinet to see if it helps with out speed/stability issues, i have checked the settings and cant see anything that may limit the amount of connections ?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    You could try and disconnect each device and see which one of the devices might be the problem. Use the process of elimination...

  • #3
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,087
    Thanks
    7,352
    Thanked 4,673 Times in 2,317 Posts
    Rep Power
    2057
    Reputation
    84720

    Default

    Question being, what are the kids doing on their laptops? Could be a bandwidth issue if one, or both, are playing online games. Is it only the phones you are having issues with? Have you purchased any new wireless capable devices lately? Could be that interfering with signal if it is of a similar band.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,519
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 516 Times in 355 Posts
    Rep Power
    361
    Reputation
    7118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    Question being, what are the kids doing on their laptops? Could be a bandwidth issue if one, or both, are playing online games. Is it only the phones you are having issues with? Have you purchased any new wireless capable devices lately? Could be that interfering with signal if it is of a similar band.
    Nothing new in the house since xmas, 1 kid playing games but this isnt new. After wife left this morning i still couldn't get my phone to connect, just got "obtaining ip address ".
    Reset my phones network settings and rebooted but still the same, kids can get on with their laptops no issue.
    I wonder if its an Android issue as the kids crapples seem ok.

  • #5
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,786
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,237 Times in 741 Posts
    Rep Power
    579
    Reputation
    15578

    Default

    if someone starts streaming on a phone in my house the nbn craps out on speed
    maybe you can ip lock all 4 devices ?
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #6
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,087
    Thanks
    7,352
    Thanked 4,673 Times in 2,317 Posts
    Rep Power
    2057
    Reputation
    84720

    Default

    Reset the modem and see if that has any effect.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,519
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 516 Times in 355 Posts
    Rep Power
    361
    Reputation
    7118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    Reset the modem and see if that has any effect.
    I reset it after the firmware update and so far seems to be ok, cant wait for NBN as our copper line is well past its useby date.

  • #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    646
    Thanks
    878
    Thanked 566 Times in 277 Posts
    Rep Power
    325
    Reputation
    10521

    Default

    Are either of the phones iPhones? Apple devices are somewhat notorious for having problems with WiFi networks that have been set to use 40MHz bandwidth. Whether they're Apple phones or not, I'd try setting the bandwidth back to 20MHz and see if it helps.




  • #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,519
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 516 Times in 355 Posts
    Rep Power
    361
    Reputation
    7118

    Default

    Thought this was solved but still having issues, hard wired pc's on the network are fine speed wise but the wifi is woeful most of the time.
    I have another wifi access point downstairs and i reset that to see if that would help in case there was a conflict.

  • #10
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,087
    Thanks
    7,352
    Thanked 4,673 Times in 2,317 Posts
    Rep Power
    2057
    Reputation
    84720

    Default

    Are the wifi routers both using the same frequency?
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #11
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,519
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 516 Times in 355 Posts
    Rep Power
    361
    Reputation
    7118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    Are the wifi routers both using the same frequency?
    One is an older D-link so i think its only a 2.4g model, the modem/router is a fairly new TP-Link and i couldnt actually see anywhere to change it.
    Unless you mean 20 or 40mhz ?
    Seems to be an IP address conflict as my wifes PC had a pop message about the IP address so will look at that over the weekend.

  • #12
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,429
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 3,438 Times in 1,496 Posts
    Rep Power
    1269
    Reputation
    47368

    Default

    Sounds like you have both WiFi access points running a dhcp server.
    If so, they need to be on different networks or one as a repeater.

    Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    tristen (13-07-19)

  • #13
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,519
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 516 Times in 355 Posts
    Rep Power
    361
    Reputation
    7118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    Sounds like you have both WiFi access points running a dhcp server.
    If so, they need to be on different networks or one as a repeater.

    Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
    2nd router is running off first and been good for about 18 months, they are on separate networks as i couldn't get them to work on one.
    No connection issues on the 2nd only the main.

  • #14
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,519
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 516 Times in 355 Posts
    Rep Power
    361
    Reputation
    7118

    Default

    Issue seems to be licked, i reset the 2nd router which i had changed the IP address on originally when i had the old netgear modem/router, so i set it back to original IP but noticed the wifi channel was the same.
    Changed this and so far so good since Saturday.

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Network Engineer / Analyst here, if you have further trouble, let me know I can can help with remote support to look at your settings

  • #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    309
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    153
    Reputation
    98

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nc4es View Post
    Network Engineer / Analyst here, if you have further trouble, let me know I can can help with remote support to look at your settings

    WooHoo let him into your computer to have a look round for you and see if your bank account needs leveraging.
    My Health , my Family and my Property are not Government business. Governments should do what they were designed to do . Govern the issues best done by a central body in the country.

    To defeat corruption in the public service , give them three times the penalty. Have them agree on hiring.
    To the one responsible for fixing my profile I thank you greatly . I did notice.

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tytower View Post
    WooHoo let him into your computer to have a look round for you and see if your bank account needs leveraging.
    Sorry for trying to help.. Sheesh.



    If you wanted proof :P My name is Michael

  • #18
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,114
    Thanks
    5,363
    Thanked 3,961 Times in 1,671 Posts
    Rep Power
    1189
    Reputation
    45541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nc4es View Post
    Sorry for trying to help.. Sheesh.



    If you wanted proof :P My name is Michael
    Michael, I for one, often receive telephone calls, e-mail messages etc. offering to help me with "a problem with your computer", internet etc, so it's not unreasonable for members to be sceptical of such offers, particularly when given by strangers.

  • #19
    Senior Member
    bob_m_54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    1,688
    Thanks
    775
    Thanked 790 Times in 499 Posts
    Rep Power
    421
    Reputation
    12958

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loanrangiel View Post
    2nd router is running off first and been good for about 18 months, they are on separate networks as i couldn't get them to work on one.
    No connection issues on the 2nd only the main.
    Do you have the cable from the first router plugged into the WAN port, or a LAN port on the second router? If it's in the WAN port, you can't have them on the same network, as far as I know.

    The way mine is set up:
    ADSL cable into the WAN port on first router IP set at 192.168.2.1 . Set a fixed pool of the first 20 addresses, with DHCP set from 192.168.2.21 and up. (stops addresses of NAS, media playes etc changing) wifi channel 1 and 5 ext

    Cable from LAN port of first router plugged into LAN port on second router. with IP address 192.168.2.2 DHCP server disabled (so DHCP is from router 1) wifi channel 11

    So all my devices are on the same network.

  • #20
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,087
    Thanks
    7,352
    Thanked 4,673 Times in 2,317 Posts
    Rep Power
    2057
    Reputation
    84720

    Default

    Sadly, in this day and age, Michael, there are many who are less than altruistic. Had you been a member here for a little longer, your offer may not have been treated with such skepticism. I've certainly had good dealings with other members here, and can vouch for their bona fides, but any new member is always going to have to "prove" themselves first.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •