Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: wifi connection issues.

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,504
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 512 Times in 353 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    7038

    Default wifi connection issues.

    We have been having speed related issues again with our ADSL which is a PITA but also having some wifi connection issues mainly with our phones, 2 adults and 2 teens so we often have 4 phones , i hard wired PC and 2 laptops on the network.
    Lately it seems that we are having a congestion type problem where either myself or my wife's phone drops off the network and only one of us can reconnect, kids are usually on their laptops at the time.
    Modem router is about 2 years old TP Link TD-W8961N which i just updated the firmware on at the advise of Iinet to see if it helps with out speed/stability issues, i have checked the settings and cant see anything that may limit the amount of connections ?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    You could try and disconnect each device and see which one of the devices might be the problem. Use the process of elimination...

  • #3
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,000
    Thanks
    7,218
    Thanked 4,614 Times in 2,283 Posts
    Rep Power
    2028
    Reputation
    83540

    Default

    Question being, what are the kids doing on their laptops? Could be a bandwidth issue if one, or both, are playing online games. Is it only the phones you are having issues with? Have you purchased any new wireless capable devices lately? Could be that interfering with signal if it is of a similar band.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,504
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 512 Times in 353 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    7038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    Question being, what are the kids doing on their laptops? Could be a bandwidth issue if one, or both, are playing online games. Is it only the phones you are having issues with? Have you purchased any new wireless capable devices lately? Could be that interfering with signal if it is of a similar band.
    Nothing new in the house since xmas, 1 kid playing games but this isnt new. After wife left this morning i still couldn't get my phone to connect, just got "obtaining ip address ".
    Reset my phones network settings and rebooted but still the same, kids can get on with their laptops no issue.
    I wonder if its an Android issue as the kids crapples seem ok.

  • #5
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,778
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,231 Times in 736 Posts
    Rep Power
    575
    Reputation
    15458

    Default

    if someone starts streaming on a phone in my house the nbn craps out on speed
    maybe you can ip lock all 4 devices ?
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #6
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,000
    Thanks
    7,218
    Thanked 4,614 Times in 2,283 Posts
    Rep Power
    2028
    Reputation
    83540

    Default

    Reset the modem and see if that has any effect.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,504
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 512 Times in 353 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    7038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    Reset the modem and see if that has any effect.
    I reset it after the firmware update and so far seems to be ok, cant wait for NBN as our copper line is well past its useby date.

  • #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    640
    Thanks
    871
    Thanked 556 Times in 274 Posts
    Rep Power
    320
    Reputation
    10321

    Default

    Are either of the phones iPhones? Apple devices are somewhat notorious for having problems with WiFi networks that have been set to use 40MHz bandwidth. Whether they're Apple phones or not, I'd try setting the bandwidth back to 20MHz and see if it helps.




  • #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,504
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 512 Times in 353 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    7038

    Default

    Thought this was solved but still having issues, hard wired pc's on the network are fine speed wise but the wifi is woeful most of the time.
    I have another wifi access point downstairs and i reset that to see if that would help in case there was a conflict.

  • #10
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,000
    Thanks
    7,218
    Thanked 4,614 Times in 2,283 Posts
    Rep Power
    2028
    Reputation
    83540

    Default

    Are the wifi routers both using the same frequency?
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #11
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,504
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 512 Times in 353 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    7038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsemmens View Post
    Are the wifi routers both using the same frequency?
    One is an older D-link so i think its only a 2.4g model, the modem/router is a fairly new TP-Link and i couldnt actually see anywhere to change it.
    Unless you mean 20 or 40mhz ?
    Seems to be an IP address conflict as my wifes PC had a pop message about the IP address so will look at that over the weekend.

  • #12
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,417
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 3,420 Times in 1,490 Posts
    Rep Power
    1261
    Reputation
    47008

    Default

    Sounds like you have both WiFi access points running a dhcp server.
    If so, they need to be on different networks or one as a repeater.

    Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    tristen (13-07-19)

  • #13
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, NE.
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,504
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 512 Times in 353 Posts
    Rep Power
    358
    Reputation
    7038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    Sounds like you have both WiFi access points running a dhcp server.
    If so, they need to be on different networks or one as a repeater.

    Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
    2nd router is running off first and been good for about 18 months, they are on separate networks as i couldn't get them to work on one.
    No connection issues on the 2nd only the main.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •